PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2019 District II Tennis Boys Doubles AA Final Results  
2019 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA BOYS DOUBLES
 
1 #1 John Toussaint - Alex DeRome (Dallas)
Mike Abromovage-Jacob Butwin (Wyo Area)   #1 John Toussaint - Alex DeRome (Dallas) 6-1, 6-0
  2 Mike Abromovage - Jacob Butwin (Wyo Area) 7-5, 6-0  
Gibbs Goodenough - George Legg (Honesdale)     #1 John Toussaint - Alex DeRome (Dallas) 6-0, 6-2
3 Brendan Turowski - Jimmy Lloyd (Berwick)    
  Brendan Turowski - Jimmy Lloyd (Berwick) 6-4, 6-4  
4 Tyler Degenhart - Ian Dewar (MMI)    
  #1 John Toussaint-Alex DeRome (Dallas)  6-1, 6-3
5 Max Burke - David Day (Dunmore)      
  Ryan Huester-Domenick Arbie (Holy Cross) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5)    
6 Ryan Huester - Domenick Arbie (Holy Cross)      
  #8 Jake Shoemaker - Keefer Wu (Sem) 6-3, 6-1  
7 Chris Talutto - Chris Henderson (Mid Valley)      
  #8 Jake Shoemaker - Keefer Wu (Sem)  6-1, 6-0  
8  #8 Jake Shoemaker - Keefer Wu (Wyoming Sem)    
    #1 John Toussaint-Alex DeRome (Dallas) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
9  #5 Matt Tressler - Harrison Oven (Scranton Prep)    
    #5 Matt Tressler - Harrison Oven (Prep)  6-4, 4-6, 6-2    
10 Alex Keiser - Logan Helsel (Tunkhannock)        
      #5 Matt Tressler - Harrison Oven (Prep) 6-0, 6-0    
11 Daniel Kimes - Enrique Olmeda (Riverside)        
  Daniel Perez-Tim Wielgopolski (GAR)  6-1, 6-2      
12 Daniel Perez - Tim Wielgopolski (GAR)        
    #5 Matt Tressler - Harrison Oven (Prep)  6-3, 6-1  
13 Brandon Gebenus - Will Wolfgang (Holy Redeemer)    
  Brandon Gebenus- Will Wolfgang (Holy Redeemer) 6-0, 6-0    
14 Shaun Ivey- Logan Mattson (Montrose)      
      #4 Carlo Possanza-Ryan Corotto (Valley View) 6-2, 6-4  
15 Antonio Pugliese - Connor Carlton (West Scranton)     
    #4 Carlo Possanza - Ryan Corotto (Valley View)  6-0, 6-2  
16  #4 Carlo Possanza - Ryan Corotto (Valley View)  
  #1 John Toussaint-Alex DeRome (Dallas)  7-6 (2), 6-4
17  #3 Logan Gregory - Joseph Lennon (Holy Cross) AA Doubles " Champion  
Noah Gruver - AJ Hodge (Tunkhannock)   #3 Logan Gregory -Joseph Lennon (Holy Cross)  6-0, 6-0  
  18 Jake Butka - Drew Yanni (West Scranton) 6-4, 6-1    
Jake Butka - Drew Yanni (West Scranton)   #3 Logan Gregory - Joseph Lennon (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-0  
19 Anthony Sparango - Kasen Taylor (Western Wayne)      
  Jay Koller - Ijaz Khan (Riverside) 6-0, 6-1    
20 Jay Koller - Ijaz Khan (Riverside)      
  #3 Logan Gregory - Joseph Lennon (Holy Cross)  6-3, 6-3  
21 Adam Wisnewski - Patrick Musinski (Wyoming Area)        
  Daniel Zych-Matthew Tatulli (Prep) 6-1, 6-7(4), 7-5      
22 Daniel Zych - Matthew Tatulli (Scranton Prep)        
  #6 Dominick Rizzo - Dan Dudick (Dallas)  6-1, 6-3    
23 Adam Brzozowski - Nico Coachino (Mid Valley)        
  *6 Dominick Rizzo - Dan Dudick (Dallas)  6-0, 6-0    
24  #6 Dominick Rizzo - Dan Dudick (Dallas)    
   
25  #7 Mark Harrison-Dominic Marchese (Holy Redeemer)     #2 Will Ziegler - Jerry Tang (Sem) 6-2, 6-2
  #7 Mark Harrison -Dominic Marchese (Holy Redeemer) 6-2, 6-2  
26 Seth Reyes - Billy Portanova (Dunmore)    
    #7 Mark Harrison-Dominic Marchese (Holy Redeemer) 6-4, 6-2  
27 Luis Donayre - Jarret Groshek  (Berwick)      
  Aaron Harrison - Franco Pazzaglia (Valley View) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4    
28 Aaron Harrison - Franco Pazzaglia (Valley View)    
    #2 Will Ziegler - Jerry Tang (Sem)  6-2, 6-1
29 Kristian Vasquez-Yasmany Batista (GAR)  
  Tyler Rebello - Trent Leonard (Montrose)  6-1, 6-2  
30 Tyler Rebello - Trent Leonard (Montrose)    
Adam Blake-Brady Hanson (Honesdale)     #2 Will Ziegler - Jerry Tang (Sem)  6-0, 6-0
  31 Adam Blake - Brady Hanson (Honesdale) 7-5, 6-3    
Zander Spear - Christian Bodamo (MMI)   #2 Will Ziegler - Jerry Tang (Sem)  6-0, 6-0
32  #2 Will Ziegler - Jerry Tang (Wyoming Sem)
 
   
 
   


Last Updated Thursday, May 16 2019 @ 05:25 pm EDT; 596 Hits View Printable Version