PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2018 District II Tennis Girls AAA Team Championship  
2018 District II/IV AAA Tennis Girls' Team Championship
1 Abington Heights
 
10/5  @ Abington Heights 3:30 p.m. 1  Abington Heights (5-0)
   
8 Wyoming Valley West  
10/9 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. 1  Abington Heights (3-0)
5 Delaware Valley    
     
10/5 @ Hazleton Area  2 p.m. 5  Delaware Valley (3-2)  
   
4 Hazleton Area   
  10/9 @ Kirby Park 2 p.m. 2  Williamsport  (3-1)
6 Coughlin   2018 AAA Subregional Team Champion
       
10/5 @ North Pocono 4 p.m.  3  North Pocono (5-0)  
     
3 North Pocono    
10/9 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. 2  Williamsport  (3-0)
7 Wallenpaupack  
   
10/4  @ Williamsport  4 p.m. 2  Williamsport (4-1)
     
2 Williamsport
1  Abington Heights
 
AAA Semifinals @ Kirby Park 11 a.m.  
#2 Williamsport (3) #3 North Pocono (0) 10/10 @ Scranton Prep 4 p.m. 1  Abington Heights (3-1)
1S Natalia Diaz   6-3, 1-1 Match Halted Sarah Sposito   2018 District II AAA Team Champion
2S Katie Meale  7-5, 0-1 Match Halted Megan Carney 3  North Pocono
3S Mia Shuler  6-0, 6-1 Ashley Dunn
1D Kalindi Maggs - Madison Marchese  6-1, 6-2 Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal
2D Desiree Aversa - Taylor Shipman  6-2, 6-1 Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak
#1 Abington Heights (3) #5 Delaware Valley (0)
1S Bella Peters  6-0, 6-1 Taylor Maglia
2S Lauren Koczwara   6-0, 5-2 Match Halted Gia Cicileo
3S Brooke Dennison  6-1, 5-3 Match Halted Madi Strickler
1D Sidney Horvath - Isabel Holland  6-1, 6-1 Julianna Anderson-Lauren Matarazzo
2D Keena Jackson - Julia Brown  6-0, 6-2 Rose Lombardo - Megan Dewey
AAA Subregional Finals @ Kirby Park 2 p.m. 
#1 Abington Heights (1) #2 Williamsport (3)
1S Bella Peters  6-0, 6-2 Natalia Diaz
2S Lauren Koczwara  7-5, 2-0 Match Halted Katie Meale
3S Brooke Dennison Mia Shuler  6-1, 6-2
1D Sidney Horvath - Isabel Holland Kalindi Maggs - Madison Marchese  6-2, 6-1
2D Keena Jackson - Julia Brown Desiree Aversa - Taylor Shipman  6-1, 6-0
District II Final @ Scranton Prep 4 p.m.
#1 Abington Heights (3) #3 North Pocono (1)
1S Bella Peters  6-3 6-2 Sarah Sposito
2S Lauren Koczwara  6-3, 6-2 Megan Carney
3S Brooke Dennison Ashley Dunn  6-4, 6-1
1D Sidney Horvath - Isabel Holland  6-1, 6-4 Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal
2D Keena Jackson - Julia Brown 7-6 (4), 1-6, 1-1 MH Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak
 


Last Updated Wednesday, October 10 2018 @ 07:07 pm EDT; 1,326 Hits View Printable Version