PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2018 District II Tennis Boys AAA Team Championship  
2018 District II/IV AAA Tennis Boys' Team Championship
  5  Scranton
 
5/4 @ Pittston Area 1 p.m. 4  Pittston Area (3-2)
   
  4  Pittston Area  
5/10  Kirby Park 9 a.m. 1  Delaware Valley (3-1)
   
1  Delaware Valley    
7 7  Hazleton Area  
   
5/2 @ Crestwood 4:30 p.m. 6  Crestwood (3-2) 5/10 @ Kirby Park 11:30 a.m. 3  Williamsport (3-1)
      2018 AAA Team Champion  
6 6  Crestwood 5/3 @ Williamsport  3:30 p.m. 3  Williamsport (5-0)  
     
   3  Williamsport    
5/10 @ Kirby Park  9 a.m. 3  Williamsport (3-0)
   
2  Abington Heights  
AAA Semifinals @ Kirby Park on Thursday, 5/ 10 @ 11:30 a.m. Delaware Valley
 
#1 Delaware Valley  (3) #4 Pittston Area (1)  
1S Tomas Reese  6-0, 6-5 Match Halted Nick Harth 5/16 @ Birchwood 2 p.m. Abington Heights (4-1)
2S Abhay Byadgi Matt Costello 6-0, 6-1 District II AA Championship 2018 District II AAA Team Champion
3S Joe Noreika 6-4, 6-4 John Romanowski  
1D Chris Vibert-Peter Wilson 6-2, 6-0 Joe Carey-Nick Maglio Abington Heights
2D Andy Greene-Matt Lombardo 6-1, 6-1 Peter Fox-Thomas Dessoye
#2 Abington Heights (0) #3 Williamsport (3)
1S Tommy Christman Kevin Zheng  6-3, 3-6, 1-3   Match Halted
2S Owen Holland Tiarnan Ferry  6-0, 6-3
3S Rory Harris Ty Jackson  6-1, 6-3
1D Sam Weis/Chris Hobbe Liam Ferry-Amani Tran 6-0, 6-4
2D Arjun Iyengar-Varun Iyengar Ben Hausmann-Michael LeBlanc  6-6 (6-5) Match Halted
AAA Final @ Kirby Park on Thursday, 5/10 @ 2:30 p.m.
#1 Delaware Valley (1) # 3 Williamsport (3)
1S Tomas Reese  6-2, 6-2 Kevin Zheng
2S Abhay Byadgi Tiarnan Ferry  6-2, 6-2
3S Joe Noreika Ty Jackson  6-4, 6-1
1D Chris Vibert-Peter Wilson Liam Ferry-Amani Tran 6-1, 4-6  Match Halted
2D Andy Greene-Josh Lloyd Ben Hausmann-Michael LeBlanc 6-1, 6-4
Distrit II AAA Final @ Birchwood on Wednesday, 5/16 @ 2 p.m
#1 Delaware Valley (1) #2 Abington Heights (4)
1S Tomas Reese  7-6 (5), 6-3 Tommy Christman
2S Abhay Byadgi Owen Holland 6-3, 6-1
3S Joe Noreika Rory Harris 6-0, 6-1
1D Chris Vibert-Peter Wilson Sam Weis-Chris Hobbe 6-3, 7-6 (5)
2D Andy Greene-Josh Lloyd Arjun Iyengar-Varun Iyengar 6-3, 6-2


Last Updated Wednesday, May 16 2018 @ 05:53 pm EDT; 1,160 Hits View Printable Version