PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2017-18 District II Basketball Standings  
      District II Basketball   2017-2018    
      FINAL        
  GIRLS       BOYS    
AAAAAA (4) W-L RATING   AAAAAA (4) W-L RATING
Scranton 15-7 0.6717   Hazleton Area 21-1 0.7791
Hazleton Area 13-9 0.5961   Scranton 15-7 0.6502
Williamsport 6-16 0.3744   Williamsport 13-9 0.6361
Delaware Valley 3-19 0.2845   Delaware Valley 12-10 0.5050
AAAAA (8)  W-L RATING   AAAAA (9) W-L RATING
Abington Heights 15-7 0.7168   Abington Heights 19-3 0.7518  
Crestwood 15-7 0.6749   Dallas 18-4 0.6911  
Wallenpaupack 15-7 0.5951   Crestwood 15-7 0.6589  
Pittston Area 13-9 0.5793   Wallenpaupack 11-11 0.4709  
West Scranton 12-10 0.5792   West Scranton 8-14 0.4572
Wyoming Valley West 11-11 0.5563   Pittston Area 6-16 0.3811
North Pocono 12-10 0.4885   Wyoming Valley West 5-17 0.3633
Coughlin 1-21 0.2605   North Pocono 5-17 0.3387
AAAA (10) W-L RATING Coughlin 2-20 0.2864
Scranton Prep 20-2 0.7790   AAAA (12) W-L RATING  
Nanticoke 19-3 0.7411 Scranton Prep 17-5 0.7157
Wyoming Area 15-7 0.6194   Nanticoke 18-4 0.6858  
Berwick 15-7 0.6138   Valley View 14-8 0.6025  
Lake-Lehman 13-9 0.5920   Wyoming Area 14-8 0.5764  
Dallas 12-10 0.5527   Hanover Area 14-8 0.5702  
Valley View 10-12 0.5250   Tunkhannock 13-9 05606  
Tunkhannock 8-14 0.4292   Meyers 11-11 0.5421  
Western Wayne 7-15 0.3924   GAR 10-12 0.4947  
Honesdale 7-15 0.3767   Honesdale 11-11 0.4943  
AAA (11) W-L RATING   Berwick 9-13 0.4719  
Dunmore 21-1 0.7955   Western Wayne 10-12 0.4456  
Holy Redeemer 19-3 0.7621   Lake-Lehman 2-20 0.2577  
Holy Cross 18-4 0.6872   AAA (8) W-L RATING  
Mid Valley 15-7 0.6064   Wyoming Seminary 18-4 0.6753
Riverside 13-9 0.5790   Holy Redeemer 16-6 0.6622
Hanover Area 10-12 0.4584   Mid Valley 15-7 0.5886  
Montrose 12-10 0.4460 Dunmore 13-9 0.5467  
Meyers 9-13 0.4048   Carbondale 12-10 0.5219  
Carbondale 7-15 0.3699   Riverside 9-13 0.4587  
Lakeland 1-21 0.2524 Montrose 13-9 0.4237  
GAR 2-20 0.2329 Lakeland 6-16 0.3626  
AA (7) W-L RATING   AA (8) W-L RATING
Northwest Area 13-9 0.5611   Holy Cross 16-6 0.6383
Old Forge 10-12 0.5161 Elk Lake 12-10 0.4270
Wyoming Seminary 13-9 0.5082 Northwest Area 8-14 0.4041
Mt. View 10-12 0.4487 Old Forge 7-15 0.3398
Lackawanna Trail 5-17 0.3274 Mt. View 7-15 0.3377
Elk Lake 7-15 0.3074 Lackawanna Trail 4-18 0.2496
Blue Ridge 0-22 0.1958 Forest City 4-18 0.2424
A (2) D 11 Rating W-L RATING Blue Ridge 2-20 0.2190
Susquehanna 19-3 0.6380 A (2) D 11 Rating W-L RATING
Forest City 8-14 0.3524 Susquehanna 14-8 0.4719
MMI 0-21 0.1985 MMI 6-16 0.3320
     
Ratings for the District II Basketball Tournament are based on each schools regular season record and does not include any league playoff games.
All schools are playing a 22 game schedule in boys & girls except MMI GIRLS (21 games)
A Boys & Girls will utilize District 11 criteria.  
Go to www.districtxi.com to find the updated A Ratings
Blue Ridge girls have opted out of the tournament
In classifications with more than 8 schools only 8 schools qualify for the district playoffs
In classifications with less than 8 schools all qualify for the district playoffs unless they choose to opt out


Last Updated Saturday, February 17 2018 @ 10:42 pm EST; 37,874 Hits View Printable Version