PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2017 District II Tennis Girls Team AA Championship  
2017 District II AA Tennis Girls' Team Championship
8 Valley View
 
10/4 @ Valley View 4 p.m. 9 Wyoming Area (3-2)
   
9 Wyoming Area 10/5 @ Scranton Prep 4 p.m. 1 Scranton Prep (4-1)
   
1 Scranton Prep  
10/10 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. 1 Scranton Prep (3-0)
5 Dallas    
       
10/5 @ University of Scranton 4 p.m. 4 Holy Cross (4-1)  
   
4 Holy Cross  
 
10/10 @ Kirby Park 3 p.m. Scranton Prep (3-0)
7 Western Wayne   2017 AA Team Champion
   
10/3 @ Western Wayne 4 p.m. 7 Western Wayne (5-0)    
         
10 Mid Valley 10/5 @ Holy Redeemer 4 p.m. 2 Holy Redeemer (3-1)  
     
2 Holy Redeemer    
10/10 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. 2 Holy Redeemer (3-1)
6 Tunkhannock  
   
10/5 @ Wyoming Sem 4 p.m. 3 Wyoming Seminary (5-0)  
 
3 Wyoming Seminary
AA Semifinals @ Kirby Park 11 a.m.  
#3 Wyoming Seminary (1) vs. #2 Holy Redeemer (3)
1S Nicole Joanlanne  4-6, 6-2, 3-0 (Match Halted) Camryn Cassetori
2S Emily Urbanski Lauren LeMarca (7-5, 7-5)
3S Shailee Desai Tia Amerise (6-2, 6-2)
1D Paige Parsons/Meghna Melkote Emily Evans/Cassie Benderavich (6-3, 6-1)
2D Becca Hammerman/Abbey Capin (6-1, 6-2) Lindsey Hoover/Sonal Garg
#4 Holy Cross (0) vs.  #1 Scranton Prep (3)
1S Lauren Palmiter Gabriela Jakubek 6-4, 3-0 (Match Halted)
2S Theresa Dutter Cary Habeeb (6-1, 6-0)
3S Caroline Cadden Isabel Hou (6-2, 6-0)
1D Haley Bestricky/Aurora Monacelli Megan McDonald/Camilla Rinaldi  (6-4, 6-0)
2D Lucia Nardelli/Madelyn Klassner 6-4, 5-1 (Match Halted) Julia Horchos/Madison Tratthen
AA Finals @ Kirby Park 3 p.m.
#1 Scranton Prep (3) vs.  #2 Holy Redeemer (0)
1S Gabriela Jakubek  6-0, 6-2 Camryn Cassetori
2S Cary Habeeb  6-3, 4-2 (Match Halted) Lauren LeMarca 
3S Isabel Hou   Tia Amerise 6-3, 1-1 (Match Halted)
1D Megan McDonald/Camilla Rinaldi  6-4, 6-1 Emily Evans/Cassie Benderavich 
2D Julia Horchos/Madison Tratthen 6-1, 6-3 Lindsey Hoover/Sonal Garg


Last Updated Friday, October 13 2017 @ 08:43 PM EDT; 1,075 Hits View Printable Version