PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2017 District II Tennis Boys AA Singles Final Results  
2017 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES
 
1 (#1) Tarquin McGurrin (Scranton Prep)
Noah Jennings (Riverside)   (#1) Tarquin McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
  2 Noah Jennings (Riverside) 6-4, 7-5  
Aaron Lewis (Wyoming Area)   (#1) Tarquin NcGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-1
3  Alex Riccio (Dunmore)    
  John Toussaint (Dallas)  6-0, 3-6, 7-5  
4  John Toussaint (Dallas)    
  (#1) Tarquin McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-2
5  Ben Hoal (Montrose)      
  Ben Hoal (Montrose)  6-2, 6-1    
6  Matthew Hamel (Coughlin)      
  (#8) Jonathan Smith (MMI)  6-1. 6-0  
7  Jake Demler (Berwick)      
  (#8) Jonathan Smith (MMI) 6-2, 6-1  
8 (#8) Jonathan Smith (MMI)    
    (#1) Tarquin McGurrin (Scranotn Prep) 6-1, 6-1
9 (#5) Jimmy Tressler (Holy Cross)    
  (#5) Jimmy Tressler (Holy Cross) 6-2, 6-1    
10  Russell Kutish (Holy Redeemer)        
    (#5) Jimmy Tressler (Holy Cross) 6-2, 6-1    
11  Avery Newhart (Tunkhannock)        
  Avery Newhart (Tunkhannock)  6-0, 6-4      
12  Tom Betz (Mid Valley)        
    (#4) Andrew Schucraft (Wyoming Sem) 6-3, 6-4  
13  Bobby Craig (Valley View)    
  Bobby Craig (Valley View)  6-1, 6-3    
14  Dominic Corma (Western Wayne)      
    (#4) Andrew Schukraft (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 6-2  
15 Nick Theobald  (Honesdale)    
  (#4) Andrew Schukraft (Wyoming Sem)  6-0, 6-0  
16 (#4) Andrew Schukraft (Wyoming Sem)  
  (#1) Tarquin McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-2
17 (#3) Austin Mackey (Valley View) AA Singles " Champion  
  (#3) Austin Mackey (Valley View) 6-0, 6-0  
18  Kyle Creeden (Riverside)    
  (#3) Austin Mackey (Valley View) 6-2, 6-3  
19 James Urso (Mid Valley)      
  Jack Tuman (Western Wayne) 7-5, 6-0    
20  Jack Tuman (Western Wayne)      
  (#6) Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep)  6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-1  
21  Mark Roginski (Dallas)        
  Chris Lewis (Montrose) 6-1, 6-4      
22  Chris Lewis (Montrose)        
  (#6( Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-4    
23  Lucas Straley (Tunkhannock)        
  (#6) Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep)  6-2, 6-1    
24 (#6) Jack Habeeb (Scranton Prep)    
   
25 (#7) Chris Kocon (Holy Redeemer)     (#2) Eamon Gibbins (Wyoming Sem) 6-2, 6-3
  (#7) Chris Kocon (Holy Redeemer) 6-0, 6-0  
26  Joe Skrip (Wyoming Area)    
    (#7) Chris Kocon (Holy Redeemer)  6-4, 6-1  
27  Evan Spear (MMI)      
  Evan Spear (MMI) 6-0, 6-0    
28  Billy McDonough (Dunmore)    
    (#2) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 6-0
29  Roopesh Kumar (Berwick)  
  Logan Gregory (Holy Cross)  6-0, 6-0  
30  Logan Gregory (Holy Cross)    
    (#2) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem)  6-1, 6-1
31  Eli Harvey (Honesdale)    
  (#2) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0
32 (#2) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem)
 
   
 
   


Last Updated Saturday, May 13 2017 @ 03:34 PM EDT; 816 Hits View Printable Version