PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2016 WVC Football  
Football                      
                       
Friday, 8/26   Score Friday, 9/2   Score Friday, 9/9   Score Friday, 9/16   Score
Hazleton Area @ Berwick 44-0 WVW @ Hazleton Area 33-15 Hazleton Area @ Williamsport 42-13 Hazleton Area @ Abington Heights 37-14
Central Mountain @  Williamsport 39-12 Williamsport @ Mifflin County 61-24 WVW @ Delaware Valley 29-13 Williamsport @ WVW 35-22
Scranton @ WVW 48-41 Tunkhannock @ Pittston Area 30-28 Dallas @ Pittston Area 24-6 Valley View @ Pittston Area 49-14
Nanticoke @  Tunkhannock 30-20 Scranton Prep @ Coughlin  23-2 Tunkhannock @ Honesdale 24-7 Wyalusing @ Tunkhannock 32-27
Pittston Area @ Crestwood 35-28 Crestwood @ Wyoming Area 27-7 Crestwood @ Coughlin  33-14 Coughlin @ Wyoming Area 38-14
Coughlin @ Dallas 20-7 Berwick @ Dallas 42-0 Wyoming Area @ Berwick 34-20 Berwick @ Crestwood 15-7
Wallenpaupack @ Wyoming Area 32-0 Nanticoke @ CMVT  46-8 GAR @ Nanticoke 16-13 Dallas @ Scranton Prep  48-0
Holy Redeemer @ Holy Cross  34-6 Holy Redeemer @ Susquehanna  8-0 Holy Redeemer @ Mahanoy Area 40-6 Meyers @ Nanticoke 42-28
Meyers @ Lake-Lehman 27-7 Lake-Lehman @ Northwest Area 33-13 Lake-Lehman @ Scranton Prep  44-8 Western Wayne @  Holy Redeemer 1-0
Honesdale @ GAR  49-7 Western Wayne @ GAR  20-11 Hanover Area @ Meyers  20-14 GAR @ Lake-Lehman 36-33
Old Forge @ Hanover Area 10-7 Blue Mountain @ Hanover Area 43-6 Northwest Area @ Western Wayne 32-19 Hanover Area @ Mid Valley 36-35
North Penn-Mansfield @ Northwest Area 41-6 Montrose @ Meyers 20-10       Northwest Area @ Lackawanna Trail 35-19
                       
                       
                       
Friday, 9/23     Friday, 9/30     Friday, 10/7     Friday, 10/14    
Wallenpaupack @ Hazleton Area 16-7 Delaware Valley @ Hazleton Area 35-0 Hazleton Area @ Scranton 27-20 Hazleton Area @ Donegal 20-14
Williamsport @ Shikellamy 49-20 Scranton @ Williamsport 62-18 Williamsport @ Delaware Valley  49-42 Couglin @ Williamsport 49-28
WVW @ Dallas 29-0 Wallenpaupack @ WVW 31-6 WVW @ Abington Heights  23-20 Berwick @ WVW 48-24
Pittston Area @ GAR  26-19 Abington Heights @ Pittston Area 49-20 Pittston Area @ Berwick 63-26 Pittston Area @ Nanticoke 28-27
Tunkhannock @ Western Wayne 35-14 Lake-Lehman @ Tunkhannock 49-26 Tunkhannock @ Crestwood 49-6 Meyers @ Tunkhannock 24-13
Coughlin @ Honesdale 49-13 Coughlin @ Berwick 17-9 Meyers @ Coughlin 40-0 Hanover Area @ Crestwood 28-20
Pottsville @ Crestwood 33-0 Crestwood @ Nanticoke 25-22 Dallas @ Wallenpaupack 21-0 Wyoming Area @ Dallas 42-10
Berwick @ Selinsgrove 17-14 Meyers @ Dallas 36-35 GAR @ Wyoming Area 35-14 Lake-Lehman @ Holy Redeemer  38-3
Scranton Prep @ Wyoming Area 14-7 Wyoming Area @ Hanover Area 28-7 Nanticoke @ Lake-Lehman  35-0 Northwest Area @ GAR 20-17
Nanticoke @ Northwest Area 35-16 Northwest Area @ Holy Redeemer 40-13 Athens @ Holy Redeemer  52-7      
Holy Redeemer @ Meyers  50-6 GAR @  Athens  34-14 Hanover Area @ Northwest Area 28-22      
Lake-Lehman @ Hanover Area 41-14                  
                       
                       
                       
Friday, 10/21     Friday, 10/28     Friday, 11/4 - Week 1 Postseason Playoffs   Friday, 11/11 - Week 2 Postseason Playoffs  
Dallas @ Hazleton Area 41-23 Crestwood @  Hazelton Area 38-3 Hazleton Area @ Williamsport 48-14 Berwick @ Wyoming Area 38-6
Wyoming Area @ Williamsport 62-21 Williamsport @ Berwick 56-23 Dallas @ Wyoming Area 13-12 GAR @ Scranton Prep 40-14
Crestwood @ WVW 47-0 WVW @ Coughlin  55-14 Crestwood @  North Pocono 48-14 Delaware Valley @  Williamsport 55-21
Pittston Area @ Coughlin 42-21 Wyoming Area @ Pittston Area 46-20 Coughlin @ Valley View 20-13 Abington Heights @ Wyoming Valley West 24-7
Tunkhannock @ Towanda  21-14 Tunkhannock @ Northwest Area 49-35 West Scranton @ Berwick 35-7      
Berwick @ Lake-Lehman 62-14 Dallas @ Lake-Lehman 18-15 Nanticoke @ Scranton Prep 48-14 Friday, 11/18 - Week 3 Postseason Playoffs  
Nanticoke @ Holy Redeemer  33-19 Hanover Area @ Nanticoke 26-14 Lake-Lehman @ GAR 21-13 Berwick @ North Pocono 21-6
GAR @ Hanover Area 28-14 Holy Redeemer @ CMVT 40-26 Lackawanna Trail @ Northwest Area 45-14      
Northwest Area @ Meyers  14-13 Meyers @ GAR  50-7 Meyers @ Western Wayne 26-21      
                       
                       
                       


Last Updated Saturday, November 19 2016 @ 07:39 AM EST; 4,607 Hits View Printable Version