PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2016 District II Tennis Boys' Singles AA Final Results  
2016 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES
 
1 (#1) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep)
  (#1) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep) 6-4, 6-0
2 Austin Mackey (VV) 6-1, 6-4  
  (#1) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
3 Matthew Demers (Honesdale)    
  Ben Hoal (Montrose) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1  
4 Ben Hoal (Montrose)    
  (#1) Peter Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
5 Andrew Sheridan (Riverside)      
  Jonathan Smith (MMI) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1    
6 Jonathan Smith (MMI)      
  (#8) Anthony DeLuca (Dallas) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1  
7 Jack Tuman (Western Wayne)      
  (#8) Anthnoy DeLuca (Dallas) 6-3, 6-3  
8 (#8) Anthony DeLuca (Dallas)    
  (#1) Peter Kazmierchzak (Scranton Prep) 6-3, 6-4
9 (#5) Jim Tressler (Holy Cross)    
  (#5) Jim Tressler (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-3    
10 Chris Kocon (Holy Redeemer)        
    (#5) Jim Tressler (Holy Cross) 6-1, 6-0    
11 Colin Franko (Tunkhannock)        
  Ryan Rogan (Crestwood) 6-1, 6-4      
12 Ryan Rogan (Crestwood)        
    (#4) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4  
13 Blake Whitmire (Berwick)    
  Blake Whitmore (Berwick) 6-0, 6-0    
14 Justin Alder (Wyoming Area)      
    (#4) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem) 6-3, 6-2  
15 Billy McDonough (Dunmore)    
  (#4) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0  
16 (#4) Eamon Gibbons (Wyoming Sem)  
    (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 7-5, 6-3
17 (#3) Tony Kutz (Scranton Prep)   AA Singles' Champion
  (#3) Tony Kutz (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0  
18 Evan Spear (MMI)    
  (#3) Tony Kutz (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-0  
19 Sam Desai (Wyoming Sem)      
  Sam Desai (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0    
20 Noah Kline (Mid Valley)      
  (#3) Tony Kutz (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0  
21 Anthony Brominski (Dallas)        
  Anthony Brominski (Dallas) 6-0, 6-0      
22 Aaron Oustrich (Riverside)        
  (#6) Josh Wychock (Holy Redeemer) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4    
23 Aaron Lewis (Wyoming Area)        
  (#6) Josh Wychock (Holy Redeemer) 6-0, 6-0    
24 (#6) Josh Wychock (Holy Redeemer)    
   
25 (#7) Luke Whitenight (Berwick)     (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-4, 7-5
  (#7) Luke Whitenight (Berwick) 6-1, 6-1  
26 Rob Shovlin (Crestwood)    
    (#7) Luke Whitenight (Berwick) 6-0, 6-0  
27 Kyle Thorpe (Western Wayne)      
  Christopher Lewis (Montrose) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3    
28 Christopher Lewis (Montrose)    
    (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-2, 6-2
29 Christian Kowalczyk (Honesdale)  
  Avery Newhart (Tunkhkannock) 7-5, 6-1  
30 Avery Newhart (Tunkhannock)    
    (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-0, 6-0
31 Eric Macarski (HC) 6-00, 6-0    
  (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-0, 6-2
32  (#2) Joey Ferretti (Valley View)
 
   
 
   


Last Updated Friday, May 13 2016 @ 06:33 PM EDT; 1,540 Hits View Printable Version