PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2016 District II Basketball Girls Tiebreakers  

DISTRICT II 2016 BASKETBALL

FINAL STANDINGS AND TIEBREAKER PROCEDURES

GIRLS

 

AAAA Girls

 

1. Hazleton Area 19-3 Division Champs

2. Wallenpaupack 16-6 Division Champs

3. Pittston Area 16-6

4. WVW 14-8

5. Scranton 11-11

6. Williamsport 11-11

7. Delaware Valley 1-12 League Record only

 

Tiebreakers-

 

#5/#6 – Scranton (11-11) Williamsport (11-11)

 

1.      No Division Champ

2.      Same Winning Percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Williamsport is not in a league

5.      Williamsport is not in a league

6.      COIN FLIP – Scranton (#5) Williamsport (#6)

 

 

 

The AAAA Bracket is seeded according to the subregional procedures found in the format distributed to all schools –

 

  1. Compare the WVC #1 team – WVC Division 1 Champion Hazleton Area (19-3 overall); the LIAA #1 team – LIAA Division 2 Champion Wallenpaupack (16-6 overall); and the District 4 team Williamsport (11-11 overall) and place them 1-2-3 based on overall record. That places Hazleton Area (#1); Wallenpaupack (#2); and, Williamsport (#3). Please note that Wallenpaupack is the LIAA #1 team as they are the only AAAA LIAA team that won a championship.
  2. Compare the #3 team against the rest of the field and seed the remaining places. Since Williamsport is the #3 team in that comparison you continue to seed by overall record until Williamsport falls into its slot. That places (#3) Pittston Area (16-6 overall) and (#4) WVW (14-8) into their positions. Scranton (11-11) and Willliamsport (11-11) are then tied for 5th and as shown above Scranton became (#5) and Williamsport (#6) based on the flip.
  3. Delaware Valley will be (#7) with their 1-12 league record.

 

 

 

AAA Girls

 

1. Nanticoke 13-0 Division Champ

2. Abington Heights 11-2 Division Champ

3. Wyoming Area 10-3

4. Scranton Prep 9-4

5. West Scranton 9-4

6. Dallas 9-5

7. North Pocono 7-6

8. Hanover Area 7-6

9. Crestwood 7-7

10. Berwick 6-8

11. Lake-Lehman 5-8

12. Western Wayne 4-9

13. Honesdale 3-10

14. Valley View 2-11

15. Tunkhannock 2-12

16. Coughlin 0-14

 

Tiebreakers –

 

#4-#5 Scranton Prep (9-4) West Scranton (9-4)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Scranton Prep and West Scranton Split Head to Head

4.      Record against AAA in league play –

Scranton Prep (7-2) AH 1-1, WS 1-1, WW 1-0, Hon 1-0, NP 1-0, VV 2-0

West Scranton (6-3) AH 1-1, SP 1-1, VV 2-0, Hon 1-0, WW 1-0, NP 0-1

 

Scranton Prep (#4) West Scranton (#5)

 

#7-#8 North Pocono (7-6) Hanover Area (7-6)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league play

4.      Record vs. AAA in league play

North Pocono (5-3) Hon 2-0, WW 1-1, VV 1-0, West 1-0, AH 0-1, SP 0-1

Hanover Area (1-5) LL 1-1, Wyo A 0-2, Nan 0-2

 

North Pocono (#7) Hanover Area (#8)

 

 

 

 

AA Girls

 

1. Holy Redeemer 12-1 Division Champ

2. Dunmore 11-1 Division Champ

3. Holy Cross 11-1

4. Elk Lake 10-2

5. Blue Ridge 7-5

6. Lakeland 7-5

7. Riverside 7-5

8. Northwest Area 6-7

9. Carbondale 4-8

10. GAR 4-9

11. Meyers 4-9

12. Wyoming Sem 4-9

13. Mid Valley 2-10

14. Mt. View 1-11

 

Tiebreakers-

#5/#6/#7 Lakeland (7-5) Riverside (7-5) Blue Ridge (7-5)

 

1.      No Division Champs

2.      All Same Winning Percentage League Play

3.      No head to head in League Play between all three

4.      Winning Percentage of same classification in league play

Riv (5-5) Car 2-0, Mid 2-0, Lake 1-1, HC 0-2, Dun 0-2

Lake (5-5) Car 2-0, Mid 2-0, Riv 1-1, HC 0-2, Dun 0-2

BR (5-1) Mont 2-0, Mt. V 2-0, EL 1-1

Blue Ridge (#5)

5.      Winning Percentage against teams that finished above them in league play

Riv (0-4) HC 0-2, Dun 0-2

Lake (0-4) HC 0-2, Dun 0-2

6.      COIN FLIP– Lakeland (#6) Riverside (#7)

 

#10/#11/#12 Meyers (4-9) GAR (4-9) Wyoming Sem (4-9)

 

1.      No division Champ

2.      Same Winning Percentage in league play

3.      head to head in league play

GAR (2-0) Mey 1-0, Sem 1-0

Sem (1-2) GAR 0-1, Mey 1-1

Mey (1-2) GAR 0-1, Sem 1-1

GAR (#10)

4.      Record against AA in league play

Mey (2-5) Sem 1-1, NW 1-1, HR 0-2, GAR 0-1

Sem (1-6) Mey 1-1, NW 0-2, HR 0-2, GAR 0-1

Meyers (#11) Wyoming Sem (#12)

 

A Girls

 

1. Forest City 11-1 Division Champ

2. Susquehanna 5-7

3. Lackawanna Trail 3-9

4. Old Forge 0-12

5. MMI 0-13

 

Tiebreakers-

 

#4/#5 Old Forge (0-12) MMI (0-13)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same league winning percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Neither has a record against A league opponents

5.      Winning percentage vs. teams higher in division is the same

 

COIN FLIP – MMI (#4) Old Forge (#5)

 

 


Last Updated Monday, February 15 2016 @ 05:55 AM EST; 1,192 Hits View Printable Version