PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2015 District II Tennis Girls Singles AA Championship Final Results  
2015 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA GIRLS SINGLES
 
1 (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep)
2 Haley Puterbaugh (Tunkhannock)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
    Haley Puterbaugh (Tunkhannock) 6-4, 6-1  
3 Allison Aronica (Dunmore)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
4 Jeneen Gallik (Honesdale)    
  Kella Pacifico (Holy Cross) 7-5, 6-2  
5 Kella Pacifico (Holy Cross)    
6 Ashley Dunning (West Scranton)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep)  6-0, 6-0
    Josmarllyn Rivas (GAR) 6-3, 6-4      
7 Josmarlyn Rivas (GAR)   Annelise Mittmann (Montrose) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3    
8 Annelise Mittmann (Montrose)      
9 Jessica Smith (MMI)   (#8) Sarah Tofilska (North Pocono) 6-1, 6-0  
    Jessica Smith (MMI) 6-0, 6-0      
10 Kierstin Grillo (Wyoming Area)   (#8) Sarah Tofilska (North Pocono) 0-6, 6-0, 6-2  
11 (#8) Sarah Tofilska (North Pocono)    
  (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-3, 6-0
12 (#5) Angela Malinovitch (Holy Redeemer)      
13 Hannah Bonk (Dallas)   (#5) Angela Malinovitch (Holy Redeemer) 6-2, 6-2    
    Hannah Bonk (Dallas) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2      
14 Emily Hviid-Mahon (Mid Valley)     (#5) Angela Malinovitch (Holy Redeemer) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0    
15 Tyler Alpaugh (Western Wayne)        
  Darci Warner (Elk Lake) 6-2, 6-1      
16 Darci Warner (Elk Lake)      
    (#4) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem)  6-2, 6-3  
17 Morgan Sopinski (Riverside)    
  Lynndath Thelemaque (Berwick) 6-1, 6-1    
18 Lynndath Thelemaque (Berwick)      
19 Alyssa Santarelli (Valley View)     (#4) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem) 6-3, 7-5  
    Alyssa Santarelli (Valley View) 6-2, 6-1    
20 Lauren Richmond (Hanover Area)   (#4) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem) 6-2, 6-3  
21 (#4) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem)  
      (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-4, 6-0
22 (#3) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore)   AA Singles' Champion
23 Caitlyn Landau (Dallas)   (#3) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore) 6-2, 6-1  
    Samantha Kropa (Mid Valley) 6-0, 6-0    
24 Samantha Kropa (Mid Valley)   (#3) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore) 6-0, 6-0  
25 Giselle Huertero (GAR)      
  Giselle Huertero (GAR) 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3    
26 Heather Schmidt (West Scranton)      
27 Charlotte Maria (Holy Redeemer)   (#3) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore) 6-2, 6-0  
    Libby Pinto (MMI) 6-2, 6-2        
28 Libby Pinto (MMI)   Libby Pinto (MMI) 6-0, 6-0      
29 Trintiy Gable (Riverside)        
30 Anna Thomas (Wyoming Area)   (#6) Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross) 6-1, 6-0    
    Anna Thomas (Wyoming Area) 6-0, 6-2        
31 Brianna Grey (Tunkhannock)   (#6) Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-2    
32 (#6) Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross)      
   
33 (#7) Megan Obeid (Wyoming Sem)   (#3) Maansi Malhotra (Scranton Prep) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
34 Sam Pritzlaff (Western Wayne)   (#7) Megan Obeid (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 6-0  
    Victoria Hoffman (Hanover Area) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6)    
35 Victoria Hoffman (Hanover Area)     (#7) Megan Obeid (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-3  
36 Victoria Hinds (Montrose)      
  Victoria Hinds (Montrose) 7-5, 6-1    
37 Sabrina Woods (Honesdale)    
    (#2) Maansi Malhotra (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-1
38 Cali Craig (Valley View)  
  Cali Craig (Valley View) 6-3, 6-2  
39 Isabella Arndt (Berwick)    
40 Sarah Sposito (North Pocono)     (#2) Maansi Malhotra (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-2
    Sarah Sposito (North Pocono) 6-1, 6-4    
41 Shayla Griffiths (Elk Lake)   (#2) Maansi Malhotra (Scranton Prep) 6-4, 6-0
42 (#2) Maansi Malhotra (Scranton Prep)


Last Updated Saturday, October 17 2015 @ 12:07 AM EDT; 1,553 Hits View Printable Version