PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2014 District II Tennis Girls Team AAA Championship  
2014 District II AAA Tennis Girls' Team Championship
5  Pittston Area (8-5)
 
10/10 @ Coughlin 4 p.m. 4  Coughlin (5-0)
   
4  Coughlin (8-5)  
10/14 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. Abington Heights (3-0)
   
1  Abington Heights (15-0)    
 
 
6  Delaware Valley (8-7) 10/14 @ Kirby Park  Abington Heights (3-0)
    2014 AAA Team Champion  
10/9 @ Wallenpaupack 4:15 p.m. 3 Wallenpaupack (4-0)  
     
3  Wallenpaupack (13-2)    
10/14 @ Kirby Park 11 a.m. Williamsport (3-1)
 
2  Williamsport (9-1)  
SEMIFINALS:
#3 Wallenpaupack (14-2) vs. #2 Williamsport (9-1)
1st Singles:  Maggie Manchester (Will) over Brigid Washburn (Wal) 6-3, 6-0
2nd Singles:  Isabel Bauer (Will) over Irene Gendelman (Wal) 6-0, 6-0
3rd Singles:  Amanda Southard (Will) over Zoe Cykosky (Wal) 6-1, 6-4
1st Doubles:  Stephanie Roa-Kristen Dennison (Wal) over Taryn Peacock-Diana Corona (Will) 6-1, 6-1
2nd Doubles:  Kathleen Kinley-Alisha Chen (Will) vs. Brianna Gibbs-Stephanie Bove (Wal) 6-2, 3-3 Match Halted
#4 Coughlin (9-5) vs. #1 Abington Heights (15-0)
1st Singles:  Tyra Abdalla (AH) over Kristi Pearage (Cough) 6-0, 6-0
2nd Singles:  Caroline Mattise (AH) vs. Kassie Cebula (Cough) 6-0, 5-0 Match Halted
3rd Singles:  Rachel Smertz (AH) vs. Diana Rodriguez (Cough) 6-0, 5-2 Match Halted
1st Doubles:  Catherine Pusateri-Jessica Rickwood (AH) over Teagan Bigelow-Sarah Jamieson (Cough) 6-0, 6-1
2nd Doubles:  Sondra Lionetti-Ajna Prahalad (AH) over Kira Meager-Deanna Richards (Cough) 6-0, 6-0
FINALS:
#1 Abington Heights (16-0) vs. #2 Williamsport (10-1)
1st Singles:  Tyra Abdalla (AH) over Maggie Manchester (Will) 6-0, 6-1
2nd Singles:  Caroline Mattise (AH) vs. Isabel Bauer (Will) 7-5, 5-3 Match Halted
3rd Singles:  Amanda Southard (Will) vs. Rachel Smertz (AH) 6-3, 3-1  Match Halted
1st Doubles:  Catherine Pusateri-Jessica Rickwood (AH) over Taryn Peacock-Diana Corona (Will) 6-1, 6-4
2nd Doubles:  Sondra Lionetti-Ajna Prahalad (AH) over Kathleen Kinley-Alisha Chen (Will) 7-5, 6-2
District II Second Place Medal Match
#3 Wallenpaupack (14-3) vs. #5 Coughlin (9-6)
1st Singles:  Brigid Washburn (Wall) vs.  Kristi Pearage (Cough) 6-2, 5-3 Match Halted
2nd Singles:  Irene Gendelman (Wall) vs. Kassie Cebula (Cough) 6-1, 1-0 Match Halted
3rd Singles:  Zoe Cykosky (Wall) over Diana Rodriguez (Cough) 6-0, 6-4
1st Doubles:  Stephanie Roa-Kristen Dennison (Wall)  over Teagan Bigelow-Sarah Jamieson (Cough) 6-1, 6-0
2nd Doubles:  Brianna Gibbs-Stephanie Bove (Wall) vs.Kira Meager-Deanna Richards (Cough) 6-1. 6-0


Last Updated Tuesday, October 14 2014 @ 08:37 PM EDT; 1,706 Hits View Printable Version