PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2014 District II Tennis Girls AA Singles' Results  
2014 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA GIRLS SINGLES
 
1 (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep)
2 Ashley Berlot (North Pocono)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-2
    Jackie Knash (Honesdale)  6-1, 6-1  
3 Jackie Knash (Honesdale)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-1
4 Nicole Sinclair (West Scranton)    
  Nicole Sinclair (West Scranton) 7-5, 6-2  
5 Becca Phillips (Elk Lake)    
6 Lynndath Thelemaque (Berwick)   (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-4
    Haley Puterbaugh (Tunkhannock) 6-1, 6-1      
7 Haley Puterbaugh (Tunkhannock)   Leanna O'Hora (Western Wayne) 6-0, 6-0    
8 Leanna O'Hora (Western Wayne)      
9 Jessica Smith (MMI)   Leanna O'Hora (Western Wayne) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2  
    Jessica Smith (MMI) 6-2, 6-3      
10 Kierstin Grillo (Wyoming Area)   Jessica Smith (MMI) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2  
11 (#8) Grace Schaub (Dallas)    
  (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-1
12 (#5) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem)      
13 Gabrielle Keating (Hanover Area)   (#5) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0    
    Gabrielle Keating (Hanover Area) 6-4, 6-1      
14 Allison Aronica (Dunmore)     (#5) Jacqui Meuser (Wyoming Sem) 6-4, 6-1    
15 Kella Pacifico (Holy Cross)        
  Kella Pacifico (Holy Cross) 6-3, 6-1      
16 Jessica Bonacci (Mid Valley)      
    (#4) Meghan McGraw (Holy Redeemer) 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-3  
17 Raquel Sosa (GAR)    
  Anneliese Mittmann (Montrose) 6-1, 6-2    
18 Annelise Mittmann (Montrose)      
19 Morgan Gable (Riverside)     (#4) Meghan McGraw (Holy Redeemer) 6-1, 6-0  
    Alyssa Santarelli (Valley View) 6-2, 6-3    
20 Alyssa Santarelli (Valley View)   (#4) Meghan McGraw (Holy Redeemer) 6-1, 6-2  
21 (#4) Meghan McGraw (Holy Redeemer)  
      (#1) Emily Jonsson (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-2
22 (#3) Emilia Jakubek (Scranton Prep)   AA Singles' Champion
23 Vanessa Castillo (GAR)   (#3) Emilia Jakubek (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-0  
    Kelly Mecca (Valley View) 6-0, 6-1    
24 Kelly Mecca (Valley View)   (#3) Emilia Jakubek (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-0  
25 Jill Patton (Tunkhannock)      
  Chantal Whiteduck (Mid Valley) 6-3, 7-6 (14)    
26 Chantal Whiteduck (Mid Valley)      
27 Katie McGuire (MMI)   (#3) Emilia Jakubek (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-3  
    Katie McGuire (MMI) 6-2, 6-1        
28 Lauren Richmond (Hanover Area)   Katie McGuire (MMI) 7-5, 6-3      
29 Victoria Hinds (Montrose)        
30 Jeneen Gallik (Honesdale)   (#6) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore) 6-3, 6-0    
    Jeneen Gallick (Honesdale) 6-0, 6-0        
31 Trinity Gable (Riverside)   (#6) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore) 6-2, 6-3    
32 (#6) Nastashia DeNunzio (Dunmore)      
   
33 (#7) Julia Tofilska (North Pocono)   (#3) Emilia Jakubek (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-2
34 Kajal Patel (Dallas)   Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross) 6-1, 6-0  
    Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross) 6-3, 6-1    
35 Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross)     Kathleen Fricke (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-1  
36 Darci Warner (Elk Lake)      
  Devinne Scott (West Scranton) 6-3, 6-3    
37 Devinne Scott (West Scranton)    
    (#2) Madison Nardone (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 6-0
38 Anna Thomas (Wyoming Area)  
  Natalie Coffee 6-1, 6-2  
39 Natalie Coffee (Holy Redeemer)    
40 Sarah Gardner (Western Wayne)     (#2) Madison Nardone (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0
    Kayla Davis (Berwick) 6-4, 6-1  
41 Kayla Davis (Berwick)   (#2) Madison Nardone (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-0
42 (#2) Madison Nardone (Wyoming Sem)


Last Updated Friday, October 03 2014 @ 07:52 PM EDT; 2,277 Hits View Printable Version