PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2014 District II Boys Tennis AA Singles Results  
2014 DISTRICT II TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES
 
1  (#1) Keller McGurrin (Scranton Prep)
  (#1) Keller McGuirren (Scrantno Prep) 6-0, 6-1
2 Steve Kropa (Mid Valley)  
  (#1) Keller McGuirren (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0
3 P. J. Sova (Valley View)    
  P. J. Sova (Valley View)  6-4. 6-1  
4 Max Kowalczyk (Honesdale)    
  (#1) Keller McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-3, 6-2
5 Daniel Greenip (Tunkhannock)      
  Mike Werbin (Wyoming Area)  6-2, 6-0    
6 Mike Werbin (Wyoming Area)      
  (#8) Matt Cartwright (Wyoming Sem)  7-5, 6-0  
7 Kyle Copeland (Dunmore)      
  (#8) Matt Cartwright (Wyoming Sem)  6-3, 6-1  
8 (#8) Matt Cartwright (Wyoming Sem)    
  (#1) Keller McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-1, 6-1
9 (#5) Luke Whitenight (Berwick)    
  (#5) Luke Whitenight (Berwick)  6-3, 6-1    
10 Austin Smith (Montrose)        
    (#5) Luke Whitenight (Berwick) 6-3, 6-2    
11 Zach Hall (Western Wayne)        
  Frank Hullihen (Dallas)  6-0, 6-2      
12 Frank Hullihen (Dallas)        
    )#4) Rob Azzarelli (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-3  
13 Andrew Sheridan (Riverside)    
  Andrew Sheridan (Riverside) 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-1    
14 Chris Pawlenok (Holy Redeemer)      
    (#4) Rob Azzarelli (Holy Cross) 6-0, 6-2  
15 Nick Vilov (MMI)    
  (#4) Rob Azzarelli (Holy Cross) 6-1, 6-2  
16 (#4) Rob Azzarelli (Holy Cross)  
    (#1) Keller McGurrin (Scranton Prep) 6-2, 6-3
17 (#3) Joey Ferretti (VV)   AA Singles' Champion
  (#3) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-0, 6-0  
18 Kyle Thorpe (Western Wayne)    
  (#3) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 6-0, 6-0  
19 Bryan Shultz (Montrose)      
  Steve Wempa (Dallas) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4    
20 Steve Wempa (Dallas)      
  (#3) Joey Ferretti (Valley View) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1  
21 Josh Wychock (Holy Redeemer)        
  Josh Wychock (Holy Redeemer) 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-2      
22 Billy Spear (MMI)        
  (#6) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0    
23 Tony Shao (Tunkhannock)        
  (#6) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep) 6-0, 6-0    
24 (#6) Pete Kazmierczak (Scranton Prep)    
   
25 (#7) Tom Occhipinti (Dunmore)     (#2) Chris Kim (Wyoming Sem) Default
  (#7) Tom Occhipinti (Dunmore) 6-1, 6-2  
26 Nick Leon (Wyoming Area)    
    (#7) Tom Occhipinti (Dunmore) 6-0, 6-2  
27 Owen Walsh (Honesdale)      
  Blake Whitmire (Berwick) 6-3, 6-2    
28 Blake Whitmire (Berwick)    
    (#2) Chris Kim (Wyoming Sen) 6-1, 6-2
29 Mat Lucas (Riverside)  
  Jonathan Kelley (Holy Cross) 6-1, 6-0  
30 Jonathan Kelley (Holy Cross)    
    (#2) Chris Kim (Wyoming Sem) 6-1, 6-2
31 Eric Macarski (Mid Valley)    
  (#2) Chris Kim (Wyoming Sem) 6-0, 6-1
32  (#2) Chris Kim (Sem)
   
 
   


Last Updated Monday, May 12 2014 @ 06:52 PM EDT; 2,207 Hits View Printable Version