PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 MNUTES OF AUGUST 21, 2013 MEETING  
PENNSYLVANIA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

PENNSYLVANIA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

DISTRICT II

 

Frank Majikes, Chairman      Bill King, Vice Chairman              Mike Ognosky, Secretary           Frank Victor, Treasurer

Wilkes Barre C & TC             Scranton SD                                  Montrose Area School Dist        1113 Johns Street

P. O. Box 1699                       425 N. Washington Ave                237 Meteor Way                          Hazle Twp, Pa. 18202

Wilkes Barre, Pa.  18705        Scranton, Pa.  18503                                      Montrose, Pa.  18801                  570-459-0042

570-822-4131                         570-348-3402                               570-278-6298                               

 

MINUTES OF AUGUST 21, 2013 MEETING

@ WILKES-BARRE AREA CAREER & TECHNOLOGY CENTER

 

Meeting was convened at 4:15 p.m. by Chairman Majikes

 

ITEM 1           Chairman Majikes called the meeting to order at 4:15 p.m. 

                        Absent, but accounted for:  Danielle Adams, Fred Barletta, Jim Higgins, Chris Jones, Jay Starnes, and Chad Vinansky.

 

ITEM 2           A motion was made by Bill Schoen, seconded by Maureen Williams to approve the minutes of the June 18, 2013 meeting.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 3           Frank Victor, District II Treasurer, reviewed the “Statement of Financial Position for Year Ended June 30, 2013” report to the committee.  The District ended fiscal year 2012-2013 with a balance of $182,926.56, as compared to the beginning balance of $114,132.67, a net increase in the District II Treasury of $68,793.89.  During the course of the year, District II gathered $379,314.54 in revenue and incurred net expenses of $310,520.65.  It was also reported that during the course of the 2012-2013 year, member schools received school shares for football totaling $42,136, and school shares for basketball totaling $16,558.  A motion was made by Pat Patte, seconded by Pat Sheehan, to approve the treasurer’s report as given.  All Ayes

 

At 4:30 p.m.., Chairman Majikes halted the regular meeting in order to conduct an eligibility hearing involving the transfer of Austin Yanora from Wilkes-Barre Meyers to Holy Redeemer.  At the request of both schools the hearing was conducted in a closed session.  10 members of the PIAA District II Committee were voting participants in the hearing:  Bill King, Chris Thomas, Vito Quaglia, Chris Gegaris, Pat Sheehan, Joe Farrell, Bill Schoen, Maureen Williams, Al Holtzer, and Mike Ognosky.

 

The District 2 Committee returned from the hearing to an open session at 5:40 p.m.  At that time, Chairman Majikes asked the voting members to return to a closed session for the purpose of deliberation.

 

At 5:50 p.m., the District 2 Committee returned from deliberations into an open session.  A motion was made by Vito Quaglia, seconded by Chris Thomas, that Austin Yanora be granted eligibility at Holy Redeemer in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Eligibility, effective immediately.  9 Ayes, 1 Nay (Mike Ognosky)

 

ITEM 4           SPORTS REPORTS:

 

·         Basketball:  Frank Majikes reported that the PIAA State Board of Directors voted overwhelmingly at their July 2013 board meeting to require that all spectators in all sports wear shirts while in attendance at any PIAA State or District playoff game.

·         Cheerleading:  Tentatively, there is a meeting scheduled at the Wilkes-Barre Area Career & Technology Center on Wednesday, August 28th at 6 p.m. for all schools interested in entering a team in the upcoming District II championships scheduled for November 17th.  The Cheer Committee has not yet finalized the site for those championships.

·         Cross Country:  Bill King explained that he had received a request from the WVC Cross Country Coaches Association asking that the site of the 2013 Championships be moved from Elk Lake.  After a brief discussion, a motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Bill Schoen, that the championships remain at Elk Lake as scheduled for this year.  All Ayes

·         Football:  A meeting will be scheduled in the near future with District XI and District IV in order to finalize the structure for this years AAAA subregionalFollowing that meeting, the information for the 2013 Football Championships will be released to member schools. 

·         Golf:  Joe Farrell presented the format for the 2013 Championships.  Individual Championships are scheduled for Monday, October 7th at Elmhurst Country Club and the Team Championships are scheduled for Friday, October 4th at Fox Hill Country Club.  A motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Chris Thomas, to approve the Golf format as presented.  All Ayes

·         Girls’ Tennis:  Mike Ognosky presented the format for the 2013 Championships.  Team Championships will begin on Friday, October 11th with the semifinals and finals scheduled for Tuesday, October 15th.  Singles championships will be held on Thursday and Friday, October 3rd and 4th, while the Doubles Championships will be held on Tuesday, October 8th and Wednesday, October 9th.  The seeding meeting will be held on Monday, September 30th at Dunmore High School.  A motion was made by Maureen Williams, seconded by Chris Thomas, to approve the Girls’ Tennis format as submitted.  All Ayes

·         Boys’ Volleyball:  Maureen Williams presented the final financial report for the Spring 2013 Boys’ Volleyball Championships showing a net loss $714.  A motion was made by Al Holtzer, seconded by Bill King, to approve the report as presented.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 5           The Committee acted upon the following motions regarding student athlete eligibility:

 

·     A motion was made by Joe Farrell, seconded by Al Holtzer, to approve the immediate eligibility of Andrew Crossin, WVW to Holy Redeemer, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Bill King, seconded by Mike Ognosky, to approve the immediate eligibility of Ryan Fassari, Crestwood to Holy Redeemer, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Chris Gegaris, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the immediate eligibility of Brian Gibbons, Honesdale to Wallenpaupack, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Bill Schoen, seconded by Pat Sheehan, to approve the immediate eligibility of Ryan Gorki, Coughlin to Wyoming Area, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Joe Farrell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Joshua King, Pittston Area to Coughlin, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Vito Quaglia, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the immediate eligibility of Tyaire Quillar, West Scranton to Dunmore, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Chris Gegaris, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the immediate eligibility of Jack Quinn, Holy Cross to Dunmore, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Maureen Williams, seconded by Vito Quaglia, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kevin Quinn, Abington Heights to Dunmore, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Pat Patte, seconded by Chris Gegaris, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kelly Quinn, Abington Heights to Dunmore,  in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Al Holtzer, seconded by Bill King, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kassandra Schinski, Nanticoke to Holy Redeemer, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Bill Schoen, to approve the immediate eligibility of Holly Slowik, Hazleton Area to Holy Redeemer, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Pat Sheehan, seconded by Chris Thomas, to approve the immediate eligibility of Alexa Webby, WVW to Holy Redeemer, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Joe Farrell, seconded by Al Holtzer, to approve the immediate eligibility of Aaron Wrobelski, Crestwood to Coughlin, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Vito Quaglia, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the immediate eligibility of Alec Lepka, West Perry to Old Forge, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

·     A motion was made by Chris Gegaris, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the immediate eligibility of Lydia Lovecchio, Abington Heights to Scranton Prep, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers, Residence, and Recruiting, Section 4, Principal to Principal sign off, of the PIAA By-Laws.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 6           A motion was made by Bill Schoen, seconded by Al Holtzer, to accept the report submitted by the administration of Holy Redeemer as required by the District II Committee following the June 18, 2013 hearing regarding the Girls’ Varsity Basketball Program.  The District II Committee thanks Holy Redeemer’s administration for their thorough response on the matter.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 7           A motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Vito Quaglia, eliminating the current co-op agreement for football, effective immediately, between Wyoming Seminary and WVW.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 8           A motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Bill King, to appoint Eric Emmerich as the Parent Representative to the District II Committee effective immediately. All Ayes

 

ITEM 9           Chairman Majikes presented a letter to the Committee submitted by Jay Harvey, Dean of the Upper School of Wyoming Seminary.  The letter was in response to recruitment allegations that were raised by a private citizen in a letter to the District Chairman.  After a review of the response, a motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Bill Schoen, to accept the response letter as submitted as completion of the matter.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 10         A motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Maureen Williams, to authorize the purchase of a laser printer and other necessary materials for the District II Secretary.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 11         Chairman Majikes reviewed the current District II Committee members’ information for publication on the District II website.

 

ITEM 12         A motion was made by Bill King, seconded by Bill Schoen, to approve the the proposal from the Executive Committee for FOX 56 to broadcast District II playoff events in all sports at a cost of $18,000 to be billed in three installments of $6,000 each for the Fall, Winter, and Spring Championships.  All Ayes     

 

ITEM 13         A motion was made by Al Holtzer, seconded by Vito Quaglia, to set the fees for game workers for all District II Championship events as submitted by the District II Treasurer, Frank Victor.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 14         A motion was made by Pat Patte, seconded by Pat Sheehan, to adjourn the meeting.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 6:23 p.m.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Mike Ognosky

Mike Ognosky

District II Secretary

 

NEXT MEETING IS TENTATIVELY SCHEDULED FOR TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2013 AND IAT THE WILKES-BARRE AREA CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER AT 4:15 P.M.


Last Updated Wednesday, September 18 2013 @ 02:18 PM EDT; 1,879 Hits View Printable Version