PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2013 District II Boys' Tennis AA Team Championship  
2013 District II AA Tennis Boys' Team Championship
5 Berwick (7-4)
 
5/6 @ Dallas 4:15 p.m. Dallas (4-1)
   
4 Dallas (7-4)  
5/7 @ Kirby Park 12:30 p.m. Wyoming Seminary (3-0)
   
1  Wyoming Seminary (12-0)    
 
 
6 Dunmore (8-6) 5/7 @ Kirby Park 3 p.m. Scranton Prep (3-2)
    2013 AA Team Champion  
5/3 @ Scranton Prep 4:45 p.m. Holy Cross (3-2)  
     
3 Holy Cross (9-5)    
5/7 @ Kirby Park 12:30 p.m. Scranton Prep (3-0)  
 
2  Scranton Prep (13-1)  
Semifinals:
Dallas vs. Wyoming Seminary
1st Singles:   Henry Cornell (Sem) over Francois Ross (Dal) 6-0, 6-1
2nd Singles:  Chris Kim (Sem) over Tyler Tuck (Dal)  6-1, 6-1
3rd Singles:  William Xu (Sem) over Aleksey Gitelson (Dal) 6-0, 6-2
1st Doubles:   Matt Cartwright-Grant Klinger (Sem) vs. Steve Wempa-Colton Powell (Dal) 6-2, 4-4 Match Halted
2nd Doubles:   Peter Valentiner-Matt Obeid (Sem) vs. Frank Hollihen-Nick Muldom (Dal) 7-6 (4), 3-1 Match Halted
Holy Cross vs. Scranton Prep
1st Singles:   Will Cognetti (Prep) over Robby Azzarelli (HC) 6-2, 6-0
2nd Sngles:   Keller McGuirrin (Prep) over Kerry Kearney (HC) 6-0, 6-0
3rd Singles:  Pete Kaczmierczak (Prep) over Josh Mesaris (HC) 6-0, 6-0
1st Doubles:   Chris Roe-Tony Kutz (Prep) vs. Casey Gaughan-Jonathan Kelley (HC) 6-3, 4-1 Match Halted
2nd Doubles:   Matt Knowles-John Carlon-Cognetti (Prep) vs. Liam Comerford-Pat Hagan (HC) 6-3, 2-1 Match Halted
Finals: 
Wyoming Semniary vs. Scranton Prep
1st Singles:   Henry Cornell (Sem) over Will Cognetti (Prep) 6-2, 6-4
2nd Singles:   Keller McGuirrin (Prep) over Chris Kim (Sem) 6-3, 6-2
3rd Singles:   Pete Kaczmierczak (Prep) over William Xu (Sem) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
1st Doubles:   Matt Courtwright-Grant Klinger (Sem) over Chris Roe-Tony Kutz (Prep) 6-2, 6-2
2nd Doubles:   Matt Knowles-John Carlon-Cognetti (Prep) over Peter Valentiner-Matt Obeid (Sem) 5-7, 6-0, 6-1


Last Updated Tuesday, May 07 2013 @ 06:32 PM EDT; 2,103 Hits View Printable Version