PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2013 District II Basketball Championships - Tiebreakers  

DISTRICT II 2013 BASKETBALL BRACKETS

FINAL STANDINGS AND TIEBREAKER PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

AAAA Boys

 

1.  Williamsport                                   19-2    

2.  Hazleton                                         12-2     Division Champ

3.  Delaware Valley                            9-4       Division Champ

4.  WVW                                             12-2

5.  Wallenpaupack                               9-4

6.  Scranton                                         9-4      

 

Tiebreakers –

 

#5 - # 6  Wallenpaupack (9-4)  - Scranton (9-4)

 

  1.  No division Champ
  2. Same Winning Percentage
  3. Wallenpaupack beats Scranton 1-0 head to head in league play

 

#5 Wallenpaupack      #6 Scranton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Boys

1.         Abington Heights                   13-0     Division Champ                                

2.         GAR                                       12-1     Division Champ

3.         Crestwood                              10-4

4.         Scranton Prep                          9-4                  

5.         Pittston Area                           8-6                  

6.         L-L/Holy Redeemer                7-6                             

7.         L-L/Holy Redeemer                7-6

8.         Tunkhannock                          7-7                  

9.         Honesdale                               6-7

10.       North Pocono                          5-8                  

11.       West Scranton                         3-10    

12.       Coughlin                                 3-11

13.       Valley View                            2-11

14.       Wyoming Area                        2-11

15.       Dallas                                      2-12

16.       Berwick                                   2-12

17.       Western Wayne                       0-13

 

Tiebreakers –

 

#6 -# 7             Lake-Lehman (7-6)                Holy Redeemer (7-6)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Split head to head in the league

4.      Record vs. AAA

Lake-Lehman (GAR 0-2, HR 1-1, Wyo A 2-0)         3-3

Holy Redeemer (GAR 0-2), L-L 1-1, Wyo A 2-0)      3-3

5.      Record vs. Team in league with better record

Lake-Lehman (GAR 0-2 Mey 0-1)    0-3

Holy Redeemer (GAR 0-2, Mey 0-1) 0-3

6.       COIN FLIP- LAKE-LEHMAN WINS FLIP

 

Lake-Lehman (#6)     Holy Redeemer (#7)

 

#13-#14           Valley View (2-11)                  Wyoming Area (2-11)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league

4.      Record vs. AAA

Valley View (AH 0-2, Prep 0-2, Hon 0-1, NP 0-1, West 0-2, WW 1-0)   1-8

Wyoming Area (GAR 0-2, L-L 0-2, HR 0-2)       0-6

 

Valley View (#13)       Wyoming Area (#14)

 

#15 - #16         Dallas (2-12)   Berwick (2-12)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Split head to head

4.      Record vs. AAA in league

Dallas (Cr 0-2, Pit 0-2, Tun 0-2, Cough 1-1, Ber 1-1)    2-8

Berwick (Cr 0-2, Pit 0-2, Tun 0-2, Cough 1-1, Dal 1-1) 2-8

5.      Record vs teams with better record

Dallas (WVW 0-2, Haz 0-2, Cr 0-2, Pit 0-2, Tun 0-2, Cough 1-1)         1-11

Berwick (WVW 0-2, Haz 0-2, Cr 0-2, Pit 0-2, Tun 0-2, Cough 1-1)      1-11

6.      COIN FLIP – DALLAS WINS FLIP

 

Dallas (#15)    Berwick (#16)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA Boys

 

1.         Meyers                                                13-0     Division Champ

2.         Holy Cross                              11-1     Division Champ

3.         Elk Lake                                  11-1     Division Champ

4.         Mid Valley                              9-3                  

5.         Montrose                                 9-3

6.         Dunmore                                 8-4                  

7.         Riverside                                 7-5

8.         Nanticoke                                7-6

9.         Wyoming Sem                        7-6

10.       Lackawanna Trail                    6-6                  

11.       Hanover Area                          6-7                  

12.       Blue Ridge                              5-7                              

13.       Mt. View                                 4-8

14.       Lakeland                                 4-8

15.       Northwest Area                      3-10                

16.       Carbondale                              1-11

 

Tiebreakers –

 

#2-#3   Elk Lake (11-1)          Holy Cross (11-1)

 

1.      Both Division champs

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Record vs. AA

Holy Cross (Mid 2-0, Dun 1-1, Riv 2-0, Lake 2-0, Carb 2-0)     9-1

Elk Lake (Mont 1-1, LT 2-0, BR 2-0, Mt. V 2-0)            7-1

 

Holy Cross (#2)           Elk Lake (#3)

 

 

#4-#5   Mid Valley (9-3)          Montrose (9-3)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Record vs. AA

Mid Valley (HC 0-2, Dun 1-1, Riv 2-0, Lake 2-0, Carb 2-0)            7-3

Montrose (EL 1-1, LT 1-1, BR 1-1, Mt.V 2-0)          5-3

 

Mid Valley (#4)           Montrose (#5)

 

 

 

#8-#9   Nanticoke (7-6)           Wyoming Sem (7-6)

 

1.       No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Nanticoke beat Wyoming Sem 1-0 in league play

 

Nanticoke (#8)            Wyoming Seminary (#9)

 

#13-#14           Lakeland (4-8)            Mt. View (4-8)

 

1.       No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league play

4.      Record vs. AA

Lakeland (Mid 0-2, HC 0-2, Dun 0-2, Riv 0-2, Carb 2-0)          2-8

Mt. View (EL 0-2, Mont 0-2, BR 1-1, LT 1-1)    2-6

 

Mt. View (#13)            Lakeland (#14)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A  Boys

 

1.         Susquehanna               6-6

2.         Old Forge                    2-10    

3.         Forest City                  1-11

4.         MMI                            1-12

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAAA Girls

 

1.         Wallenpaupack            11-2     Division Champs        

2.         WVW                          8-6      

3.         Hazleton Area             8-6

4.         Delaware Valley         2-11                                        

5.         Scranton                      1-12

 

 

Tiebreakers-

 

#2-#3   WVW (8-6)      Hazleton Area (8-6)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      WVW 2-0 vs. Hazleton Area head to head

 

WVW (#2)       Hazleton Area (#3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Girls

 

1.         Scranton Prep              13-0     Division Champ

2.         Holy Redeemer           12-1     Division Champ

3.         Dallas                          12-2     Division Champ

4.         Nanticoke                    12-1

5.         Pittston Area               12-2

6.         Honesdale                   10-3    

7.         Crestwood                  10-4

8.         Lake-Lehman              9-4

9.         West Scranton             8-5

10.       Abington Heights       7-6                  

11.       North Pocono              6-7

12.       Wyoming Area            6-7

13.       Western Wayne           5-8

14.       Meyers                                    5-8

15.       Berwick                       4-10

16.       Valley View                2-11

17.       Coughlin                     1-13

18.       Tunkhannock              1-13

 

 Tiebreakers –

 

#11-#12           North Pocono (6-7)    Wyoming Area (6-7)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Record against AAA –

North Pocono (Prep 0-1, Hon 0-2, West 0-1, AH 0-1, WW 1-1, VV 1-0) 2-6

Wyoming Area (Nan 0-2, L-L 0-2, HR 0-2, Mey 1-1)     1-7

 

North Pocono (#11)               Wyoming Area (#12)

 

#13-#14           Meyers (5-8)                Western Wayne (5-8)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head

4.      Record against AAA –

Meyers (Nan 0-2, L-L 0-2, HR 0-2, Wyo A 1-1)              1-7

W Wayne (Prep 0-1, Hon 0-2, West 0-1, AH 0-1, NP 1-1, VV 1-0)        2-6

 

Western Wayne (#13)             Meyers (#14)

 

 

#17-#18           Coughlin (1-13)          Tunkhannock (1-13)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Split head to head in league play

4.      Record vs. AAA

Cough (Dal 0-2, Pit 0-2 Cr 0-2, Ber 0-2, Tun 1-1)         1-9

Tunk (Dal 0-2, Pit 0-2, Cr 0-2, Ber 0-2, Tun 1-1)           1-9

5.      Record vs. teams with better records

Cough (Dal 0-2 Pit 0-2, Cr 0-2 Ber 0-2, WVW 0-2, Haz 0-2)     0-12

Tunk (Dal 0-2, Pit 0-2, Cr 0-2, Ber 0-2, WVW 0-2, Haz 0-2)     0-12

6.      COIN FLIP – COUGHLIN WINS FLIP

 

Coughlin (#17)           Tunkhannock (#18)

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA Girls

 

1.         Montrose                     12-0     Division Champ

2.         GAR                           7-6       Division Champ                                                         

3.         Holy Cross                  8-4

4.         Dunmore                     8-4                  

5.         Elk Lake                      7-5                  

6.         Riverside                     6-6                  

7.         Hanover Area              6-7

8.         Lakeland                     5-7

9.         Mt. View                     5-7

10.       Lackawanna Trail        4-8

11.       Northwest Area          4-9

12.       Wyoming Seminary    3-10                

13.       Carbondale                  2-10

14.       Mid Valley                  1-11

15.       Blue Ridge                  1-11

 

 

 Tiebreakers –

 

#3-#4               Holy Cross (8-4)         Dunmore (8-4)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      Holy Cross 2-0 head to head in league play

 

Holy Cross (#3)           Dunmore (#4)

 

#8-#9               Mt. View (5-7)             Lakeland (5-7)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league play

4.      Record vs. AA

Mt. View (BR 2-0, EL 0-2, Mont 0-2, LT 2-0)    4-4

Lakeland (HC 1-1, Dun 0-2, Riv 1-1, Carb 1-1, Mid 2-0)          5-5

5.      Record vs. Teams with better league records

Mt. View (Mont 0-2, FC 0-2)       0-6

Lakeland (HC 1-1, Dun 0-2, Riv 1-1, OF 0-2)    2-6

 

Lakeland (#8)             Mt. View (#9)

 

 

 

#14-#15           Mid Valley (1-11)        Blue Ridge (1-11)

 

1.      No division champ

2.      Same winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league play

4.      Record vs. AA

Mid Valley (HC 0-2, Dun 0-2, Riv 0-2, Carb 1-1, Lake 0-2)      1-9

Blue Ridge (Mt. V 0-2, EL 0-2, Mont 0-2, LT 0-2)         0-8

 

Mid Valley (#14)                     Blue Ridge (#15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Girls

 

1.         Old Forge        12-0     Division Champ                                 

2.         Forest City      10-2

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Last Updated Sunday, February 17 2013 @ 11:41 AM EST; 2,235 Hits View Printable Version