PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 MINUTES OF SEPTEMBER 19, 2012 MEETING  
PENNSYLVANIA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

PENNSYLVANIA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

DISTRICT II

 

Frank Majikes, Chairman      Bill King, Vice Chairman              Mike Ognosky, Secretary           Frank Victor, Treasurer

Wilkes Barre C & TC             Scranton SD                                  Montrose Area School Dist        1113 Johns Street

P. O. Box 1699                       425 N. Washington Ave                237 Meteor Way                          Hazle Twp, Pa. 18202

Wilkes Barre, Pa.  18705        Scranton, Pa.  18503                                      Montrose, Pa.  18801                  570-459-0042

570-822-4131                         570-348-3402                               570-278-6298                               

 

MINUTES OF SEPTEMBER 19, 2012 MEETING

@ SCRANTON HIGH SCHOOL

 

Meeting was convened at 4:15 p.m. by Chairman Majikes

 

ITEM 1           Chairman Majikes called the meeting to order at 4:15 p.m. 

                        Absent, but accounted for:  Danielle Adams, Mike Costanza, Jim Higgins, Vito Quaglia

                        Consultant Present:  Marty Lawler

 

ITEM 2           A motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Chris Gegaris, to approve the minutes of the August 15, 2012 meeting.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 3           Frank Victor, District II Treasurer, presented the Treasurer’s Report.  As of September 19, 2012 the district has a balance of $110,705.66.  Our total Certificates of Deposit are $73,089.25 and the Total Savings and Checking Accounts are $37,616.41. The District began the 2012-2013 fiscal year with a balance of $114,132.67.   

 

                        A motion was made by Jay Starnes, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the Treasurer’s Report as presented.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 4           SPORTS REPORTS

 

·     Baseball (Frank Majikes): Baseball Chairperson Frank Majikes reported that the District has reached agreement with Lackawanna County Stadium to host all four baseball championship games on Memorial Day in 2013.  More information will be forthcoming from the committee as the spring sports’ season approaches.

·     Cheerleading (Chris Gegaris): Cheerleading Chairperson Chris Gegaris informed the committee that he has received a number of contacts from District II schools interested in Competitive Cheer.  More information will be forthcoming as it is received from the PIAA.

·     Cross Country (Bill King):  Cross Country Chairperson Bill King reviewed the Cross Country Championship format with the Committee.  A motion was made by Tim Honeywell, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the format as reviewed.  All Ayes.  The format will be distributed to the Athletic Directors and placed on the webpage.

·     Field Hockey (Chris Gegaris):  Field Hockey Chairperson Chris Gegaris updated the committee on the projected format for this year’s Field Hockey Championships.  There is one small clarification with the AAA format that needs to be clarified and it will then be ready for dissemination to the Athletic Directors.  A motion was made by Mike Ognosky, seconded by Jay Starnes, to approve the format as discussed.  All Ayes.  Chris will present the final format to the officers for final approval and it will then be posted on the webpage and sent to the Athletic Directors.

·     Football (Mike Ognosky):  Football Chairperson Mike Ognosky distributed the current standings.  He also informed the committee that District II will host first round state playoff games in both the A and AAA classifications.  The format has been sent to the Athletic Directors and is on the webpage.

·     Golf (Joe Farrell):  Golf Chairperson Joe Farrell announced that all is ready for the upcoming championships.  The format has been sent to the Athletic Directors and is on the webpage.

·     Lacrosse (Frank Galicki):  Lacrosse Chairperson Frank Galicki announced that additional teams will be competing this spring.  District II now has its own league structure as well.

·     Soccer (Al Holtzer):  Soccer Chairperson Al Holtzer distributed the format for both the boys’ and girls’ championships. Following the review of those formats, a motion was made by Frank Galicki, seconded by Eric Emerich, to approve it for distribution to the Athletic Directors and to place it on the webpage.  All Ayes

·     Girls Tennis (Pat Sheehan):  Girls’ Tennis Chairperson Pat Sheehan announced that all is ready for Girls Tennis.  The format has been distributed to the Athletic Directors and is posted on the website.

·     Girls’ Volleyball (Maureen Williams):  Volleyball Chairperson Maureen Williams distributed the format for the upcoming Girls’ Volleyball Championships.  A motion was made by Frank Galicki, seconded by Al Holtzer, to approve the format as presented.  All Ayes.  Format will be distributed to all Athletic Directors and placed on the website.

 

ITEM 5           The following eligibility requests were acted upon by the District II

                        Committee:

 

·         A motion was made by Frank Galicki, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the immediate eligibility of Samuel Brock, Summit Christian Academy to Abington Heights, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Pat Patte, seconded by Chris Gegaris, to approve the immediate eligibility of Jacob Brown, from Triboro Academy to Abington Heights, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Tim Honeywell, seconded by Maureen Williams, to approve the immediate eligibility of David Chichura, Holy Cross to Mid Valley, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Joe Farrell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Maggie Dow, Northwest Area to Crestwood, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Frank Galicki, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the immediate eligibility of Matt Hayner, Lee County (GA) to Abington Heights, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Chris Gegaris, seconded by Tim Honeywell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Ethan Hasenzahl, Holy Cross to Mid Valley, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Maureen Williams, seconded by Tim Honeywell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Julio Ramos, Dunmore to Mid Valley, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Bill Schoen, seconded by Bill King, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kyrie Reznak, Wyoming Seminary to Wyoming Valley West, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Frank Galicki, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kevin Suh, R. E. Mountain Secondary School to Abington Heights, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Maureen Williams, seconded by Chris Gegaris, to approve the immediate eligibility of Brooke Tanana, Holy Cross to Mid Valley, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Tim Honeywell, seconded by Pat Patte, to approve the immediate eligibility of Michael Wasko, Holy Cross to Old Forge, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Chris Gegaris, seconded by Tim Honeywell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Simon Williams, Manheim Township to Abington Heights, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Jay Starnes, seconded by Eric Emmerich, to approve the immediate eligibility of Kaitlyn Zaccone, Meyers to Wyoming Valley West, in accordance with Article VI, Transfers and Residence, principal to principal sign off.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 6           The following Foreign Exchange eligibility requests were acted upon by the District II Committee:

 

·         A motion was made by Pat Patte, seconded by Frank Galicki, to approve the immediate eligibility of Mari Kragernd Johansen, Norway to Western Wayne, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Al Holtzer, seconded by Pat Sheehan, to approve the immediate eligibility of Charlotte Linz, Germany to Tunkhannock, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Jay Starnes, seconded by Chris Thomas, to approve the immediate eligibility of Maryana Pavlyshyn, Italy to Wyoming Valley West, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Eric Emmerich, seconded by Joe Farrell, to approve the immediate eligibility of Tabea Von Garrel, Germany to Berwick, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Bill King, seconded by Al Hotzer, to approve the immediate eligibility of Stella Krohn, Germany to Coughlin, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students.  All Ayes

·         A motion was made by Pat Sheehan, seconded by Bill Schoen, to approve the immediate eligibility of Rafael Estrada Hernandez, Mexico to Crestwood, in accordance with Article VII, Foreign Exchange Students and pending completion of all required paperwork.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 7           Chairman Majikes reviewed the Corrective Action Report submitted by Wilkes-Barre GAR High School and addressed questions regarding the content.  Following discussion, a motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Bill King, to accept the report submitted by the Wilkes-Barre GAR Administration.  All Ayes.  The Secretary will send correspondence to Wilkes-Barre GAR thanking them for their thorough response.

 

ITEM 8           Chairman Majikes explained to the committee that the Geneva School in Olyphant is in the process of completing a cooperative agreement for joint participation in a number of sports.  The paperwork is not yet finalized and the Chairman asked for permission from the committee to proceed with the process in order to get the matter before the PIAA State Committee as soon as possible.  A motion was made by Bill Schoen, seconded by Frank Galicki, to permit the Chairman to handle this situation in order to expedite the process for both schools.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 9           Chairman Majikes informed the committee that the PIAA State Committee overturned an eligibility decision of the District II Committee and that Cheyenne Kimble, Wyoming Seminary, has been granted immediate eligibility.

 

ITEM 10         Chairman Majikes informed the committee that the PIAA State Office is now providing a weekly electronic newsletter on its website.  He provided the committee members with a copy of the most recent newsletter and explained it can be found on the front page of the PIAA website at www.piaa.org.  On the front of the webpage there is a selection entitled “Weekly Update from PIAA Staff”. Just click on that link and enjoy!

 

ITEM 11         Chairman Majikes provided each committee member with a copy of the recently released Request for Quote for member schools interested in hosting an inter-district football playoff contest this year.  If your school is interested in serving as a site for a first round state contest to the front page of the PIAA website at www.piaa.org and click on the link entitled “RFQ for Hosting Football Inter-District Playoff Contests” located on the front page.

 

ITEM 12         Chairman Majikes reviewed the process to be followed when a student-athlete from your school has been ejected from a PIAA interscholastic contest.  The Athletic Director will receive an electronic copy of the ejection from the PIAA State Office.  On that notification is a link that includes the “Disqualification Response Form”.  Member schools MUST complete that form and return it to the District Sports Chairperson for that sport.    

 

ITEM 13         Chairman Majikes presented a thank you card from Brad Cashman to the District II Committee for their thoughtful retirement gift.

 

ITEM 14         Chairman Majikes distributed the “fee schedule” for the fall championships. Chairpersons are reminded to comply with the schedule.

 

ITEM 15         Chairman Majikes distributed the current athletic director contact lists for both the LIAA and the WVC.

 

ITEM 16         Chairman Majikes led a discussion regarding the current vacancy on the District II Committee to be filled by a principal from an LIAA member school.  Chairman Majikes reviewed those applications received for consideration for the vacancy.  Following a discussion, a motion was made by Chris Thomas, seconded by Joe Farrell, to appoint Chad Vinansky as a member of the PIAA District II Committee effective with the October 2012 meeting.  All Ayes

 

ITEM 17         A motion was made by Bill King, seconded by Joe Farrell, to adjourn the meeting.  All Ayes

 

Meeting was adjourned at 6:10 p.m.

 

NEXT MEETING - OCTOBER 17, 2012 - 4:15 PM –Wilkes-Barre Area Career & Technology Center.

 

 

 

Submitted by

 

Mike Ognosky

 

Mike Ognosky, District II Secretary


Last Updated Monday, October 29 2012 @ 09:21 AM EDT; 1,913 Hits View Printable Version