PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2012 District II Football Current Standings  
    DISTRICT II FOOTBALL STANDINGS      THROUGH GAMES OF     
    2012     SATURDAY, 11/3/2012    
AAAA Won Lost Current Points Ave Most Recent Opponent RESULT  
               
Scranton   10 0 1340 134 Abington Heights  W 35-0 2/11 Eastern Subregional Quarter vs. ESS/ESN
Delaware Valley 9 1 1220 122 Wallenpaupack W 51-7 2/11 Eastern Subregional Quarter vs. Park/Whitehall
Wyoming Valley West 7 3 880 88 Williamsport W 48-14 Eastern Conference AAAA Semifinal vs. Emmaus
Hazleton Area 1 9 100 10 Berwick L 49-7    
Williamsport 0 10 0 0 Wyoming Valley West L 48-14  
 
AAA Won  Lost Current Points Ave Most Recent Opponent Result  
               
Berwick 9 1 1290 129 Hazleton Area W 49-7 District II AAA Semifinal vs. Dallas
Abington Heights 8 1 1120 112 Scranton L 35-0 District II AAA Semifinal vs. Valley View  
Valley View 7 3 990 99 North Pocono W 54-0 District II AAA Semifinal vs. Abington Heights
Dallas 7 3 970 97 Lake-Lehman W 51-6 District II AAA Semifinal vs. Berwick
Crestwood 7 3 890 89 Coughlin L 42-20 Eastern Conference AAA Semifinal vs. Scranton Prep
Coughlin 6 4 820 82 Crestwood W 42-20 Eastern Conference AAA Semifinal vs. Muhlenberg
Scranton Prep 6 4 780 78 West Scranton W 47-19 Eastern Conference AAA Semifinal vs. Crestwood
West Scranton 4 6 470 47 Scranton Prep L 47-19  
Pittston Area 3 7 410 41 Wyoming Area L 27-20  
Western Wayne 3 7 360 40 Lakeland L 28-21
Honesdale 3 7 370 37 Mid Valley W 13-6
Wallenpaupack 3 7 350 35 Delaware Valley L 51-7  
Tunkhannock 2 8 240 24 Carbondale L 42-21  
Montrose 2 8 170 17 Northwest Area W 19-7  
North Pocono 0 10 0 0 Valley View L 54-0  
AA Won  Lost Current Points Ave Most Recent Opponent Result  
               
Wyoming Area 8 2 1110 111 Pittston Area W 27-20 District II AA Semifinal vs. Lake-Lehman
Lakeland 7 3 980 98 Western Wayne W 28-21 District II AA Semifinal vs. GAR
GAR 7 3 960 96 Meyers W 50-12 District II AA Semifinal vs. Lakeland
Lake-Lehman 6 4 840 84 Dallas L 51-6 District II AA Semifinal vs. Wyoming Area
Carbondale 5 5 660 66 Tunkhannock W 42-21 Eastern Conference AA Semifinal vs. Palisades
Meyers 5 5 580 58 GAR L 50-12 Eastern Conference AA Semifinal vs. North Schuylkill
Mid Valley 4 6 490 49 Honesdale L 13-6  
Nanticoke 4 6 490 49 Hanover Area W 28-12  
Susquehanna 3 7 360 40 Old Forge  L 49-6  
Holy Redeemer 3 7 280 28 Nativity BVM W 46-7  
Hanover Area 0 10 0 0 Nanticoke L 28-12  
       
A Won Lost Current Points Ave Most Recent Opponent Result  
               
Old Forge 10 0 1610 161 Susquehanna W 49-6 District II A Semifinal vs. Riverside
Dunmore 9 1 1460 146 Riverside W 34-20 District II A Semifinal vs. Lackawanna Trail
Lackawanna Trail 8 2 1180 120 Holy Cross W 48-0 District II A Semifinal vs. Dunmore
Riverside 6 4 960 96 Dunmore L 34-20 District II A Semifinal vs. Old Forge
Northwest Area 5 5 710 71 Montrose L 19-7  
Holy Cross 0 10 0 0 Lackawanna Trail L 48-0  
     


Last Updated Wednesday, December 12 2012 @ 07:00 AM EST; 15,468 Hits View Printable Version