PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AAA Boys Results  
-DISTRICT II AAA BOYS 5K

-DISTRICT II AAA BOYS 5K

Oct. 22, 2008


Results by RUNHIGH.COM

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

Qualifiers shown in red.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Dallas                   50    4   10   11   12   13   25   30   17:13        27
  2   Scranton Prep            68    5    8   14   20   21   37   50   17:23        47
  3   Hazleton Area           147   15   16   32   38   46   62   63   18:04      1:06
  4   Tunkhannock Area        156    3    9   43   45   56   67   83   17:52      2:32
  5   Abington Heights        166   22   23   33   40   48   70   77   18:15        42
  6   North Pocono            175    2   31   35   53   54   57  105   18:04      2:31
  7   Crestwood               219    1    7   17   93  101  113  116   18:28      5:17
  8   Wyoming Area            222   19   24   26   72   81  107  115   18:45      2:28
  9   Honesdale               245   36   41   44   60   64   68   98   18:44        56
 10   West Scranton           255    6   18   71   76   84   91   99   18:55      3:17
 11   Scranton High           266   28   34   47   55  102  106  114   19:01      3:01
 12   Pittston Area           296   29   49   59   79   80   92   97   19:09      1:52
 13   Delaware Valley         327   51   52   61   78   85   88  100   19:22      1:33
 14   Wallenpaupack           328   27   58   75   82   86   95  108   19:29      2:14
 15   Coughlin                342   42   65   66   73   96  103  104   19:36      2:16
 16   Berwick Area            383   39   69   74   89  112  117  119   20:01      3:21
 17   Wyoming Valley West     490   87   90   94  109  110  111  118   20:54      1:10

Individuals


1. Dallas
    4  Chris Dailey, Jr            16:55    5:27
   10  Aj Thomas, Sr               17:14    5:33
   11  Kyle Piazza, Sr             17:15    5:34
   12  Frank Ferlenda, So          17:21    5:36
   13  Mitch Cohen, Jr             17:22    5:36
   25  Griffin Adams, Jr           18:05    5:50
   30  Mike Calkins, Jr            18:12    5:52
Time = 1:26:04     Places = 50

2. Scranton Prep
    5  Sam Kuchwara, Jr            16:56    5:28
    8  Peter Frein, Sr             17:06    5:31
   14  Arjunan Gnanendran, Sr      17:28    5:38
   20  Leo Walsh, Jr               17:41    5:42
   21  Andrew Lunney, Sr           17:43    5:43
   37  Louis Cornacchione, Sr      18:23    5:56
   50  Michael Frein, So           18:42    6:02
Time = 1:26:52     Places = 68

3. Hazleton Area
   15  Chris Tombasco, So          17:31    5:39
   16  Josh Salvisburg, Jr         17:36    5:40
   32  Kyle Lampart, Sr            18:14    5:53
   38  Keenan Monks, So            18:23    5:56
   46  Edward Moore, So            18:36    6:00
   62  Robert Macneal, Jr          19:12    6:12
   63  Ario D'Amato, Jr            19:13    6:12
Time = 1:30:18     Places = 147

4. Tunkhannock Area
    3  Reece Ayers, So             16:19    5:16
    9  David Novak, So             17:06    5:31
   43  Jeremy Stonier, Jr          18:32    5:59
   45  Nikolas Atkins, So          18:32    5:59
   56  Cory Faux, Jr               18:50    6:04
   67  Mike Wintermute, Sr         19:38    6:20
   83  David Donowski, Sr          20:13    6:31
Time = 1:29:18     Places = 156

5. Abington Heights
   22  Sean Burke, Fr              17:57    5:47
   23  Casey Rose, Sr              17:59    5:48
   33  Josh Smertz, Jr             18:16    5:53
   40  Brandon Yusinski, Sr        18:26    5:57
   48  Albert Kreis, Sr            18:38    6:01
   70  Derek Zaccheo, So           19:46    6:22
   77  Chris Strein, Fr            19:58    6:26
Time = 1:31:15     Places = 166

6. North Pocono
    2  Victor Costello, Jr         16:17    5:15
   31  Robert Holmes, So           18:13    5:52
   35  Mike Nardella, Jr           18:19    5:54
   53  Keith Weaver, Jr            18:46    6:03
   54  Dan Keating, Jr             18:47    6:03
   57  Alex Werner, Sr             18:53    6:05
  105  Luke Strauskulage, So       21:19    6:53
Time = 1:30:20     Places = 175

7. Crestwood
    1  Robert Micikas, Sr          15:52    5:07
    7  Robert Moulton, Jr          17:05    5:30
   17  Alex Saba, Sr               17:39    5:41
   93  Branden Bender, Fr          20:36    6:39
  101  Adam Grzech, Sr             21:08    6:49
  113  Mark Wychock, Fr            21:53    7:03
  116  Jared Kotsko, Fr            22:16    7:11
Time = 1:32:18     Places = 219

8. Wyoming Area
   19  Chris Hromek, So            17:40    5:42
   24  Josh Krall, Jr              18:00    5:48
   26  Jacob Schultz, Jr           18:07    5:50
   72  Andrew Charney, Jr          19:48    6:23
   81  Kevin Anderson, So          20:07    6:29
  107  Michael O'Malley, Jr        21:21    6:53
  115  Devon Alder, So             22:09    7:08
Time = 1:33:41     Places = 222

9. Honesdale
   36  James Mayeski, Jr           18:21    5:55
   41  Tim Jurkowski, So           18:27    5:57
   44  Ryan Kelly, Sr              18:32    5:59
   60  Alex Hicks, So              19:01    6:08
   64  Luke O'Neill, So            19:17    6:13
   68  Jared Przywara, Sr          19:43    6:22
   98  Ethan Chapka, So            20:49    6:43
Time = 1:33:36     Places = 245

10. West Scranton
    6  Greg Slack, Sr              16:57    5:28
   18  Chris Duff, So              17:40    5:42
   71  Corey Lenko, Sr             19:47    6:23
   76  Matt Fabbri, Sr             19:55    6:25
   84  Paul Devine, Sr             20:14    6:31
   91  Chet Williams, Sr           20:31    6:37
   99  Brian Langan, Sr            20:50    6:43
Time = 1:34:31     Places = 255

11. Scranton High
   28  Jon Ward, Sr                18:08    5:51
   34  Brock Walsh, Sr             18:19    5:54
   47  Tom Coupland, Sr            18:38    6:00
   55  Vince Hein, Sr              18:50    6:04
  102  Miguel Martinez, Sr         21:09    6:49
  106  Matt Cummings, So           21:20    6:53
  114  Rich Chu, Sr                21:56    7:04
Time = 1:35:01     Places = 266

12. Pittston Area
   29  Eric Wendoloski, Sr         18:09    5:51
   49  Matt Sharr, Jr              18:41    6:02
   59  Joseph Bandru, Jr           18:56    6:06
   79  Thomas Hennigan, Jr         19:59    6:26
   80  Brandon Hampton, So         20:01    6:27
   92  Rj Dorosky, Sr              20:35    6:38
   97  Rj Sperazza, Jr             20:48    6:43
Time = 1:35:44     Places = 296

13. Delaware Valley
   51  Justin Hubbard, Sr          18:42    6:02
   52  Eric Donten, Jr             18:44    6:02
   61  John Black, Jr              19:10    6:11
   78  Thomas Hartman, So          19:58    6:26
   85  Colby Kelly, Sr             20:15    6:32
   88  Kurt Zimmerman, Jr          20:22    6:34
  100  Kurt Merrill, Sr            21:02    6:47
Time = 1:36:47     Places = 327

14. Wallenpaupack
   27  Greg Guerrieri, Sr          18:07    5:51
   58  Patrick Woods, Sr           18:54    6:06
   75  Jeff Maxson, Jr             19:53    6:25
   82  John Lohman, Jr             20:12    6:31
   86  Phillip Stack, So           20:20    6:34
   95  Steven Wildenberg, Sr       20:44    6:41
  108  Shannon McArdle, Sr         21:23    6:54
Time = 1:37:25     Places = 328

15. Coughlin
   42  Joel Espinoza, Jr           18:31    5:58
   65  Marty Lewadowski, Sr        19:24    6:15
   66  Mickey Moorhead, So         19:28    6:17
   73  Zack Bottone, Jr            19:50    6:24
   96  David Bronsburg, Sr         20:46    6:42
  103  Jeff Kinney, Jr             21:09    6:49
  104  Grego Erik, Jr              21:10    6:49
Time = 1:37:57     Places = 342

16. Berwick Area
   39  Adam Brobst, So             18:24    5:56
   69  Tom Fish, So                19:44    6:22
   74  Kevin Yohey, Fr             19:51    6:24
   89  Taylor McHenry, So          20:23    6:34
  112  Robert Frankford, Fr        21:45    7:01
  117  Brandon Leeson, So          22:25    7:14
  119  Adam Curfman, Jr            23:05    7:27
Time = 1:40:05     Places = 383

17. Wyoming Valley West
   87  Dan Rish, Jr                20:21    6:34
   90  Quincy Scotland, Jr         20:24    6:35
   94  James Kopec, So             20:43    6:41
  109  Brandon Bookwalter, Sr      21:30    6:56
  110  Cody Bookwalter, So         21:31    6:56
  111  Jacob Margallis, Jr         21:36    6:58
  118  Chris Cloak, Jr             22:46    7:21
Time = 1:44:26     Places = 490
Top

        TEAM                                  1M        FINAL
 PLACE SCORE           FINISHER              TIME        TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Robert Micikas, Sr               4:56    15:52    5:07  Crestwood
    2     2  Victor Costello, Jr              4:57    16:17    5:15  North Pocono
    3     3  Reece Ayers, So                   :00    16:19    5:16  Tunkhannock Area
    4     4  Chris Dailey, Jr                 5:02    16:55    5:27  Dallas
    5     5  Sam Kuchwara, Jr                 5:15    16:56    5:28  Scranton Prep
    6     6  Greg Slack, Sr                   5:12    16:57    5:28  West Scranton
    7     7  Robert Moulton, Jr               5:09    17:05    5:30  Crestwood
    8     8  Peter Frein, Sr                  5:04    17:06    5:31  Scranton Prep
    9     9  David Novak, So                  5:12    17:06    5:31  Tunkhannock Area
   10    10  Aj Thomas, Sr                     :00    17:14    5:33  Dallas
   11    11  Kyle Piazza, Sr                  5:08    17:15    5:34  Dallas
   12    12  Frank Ferlenda, So               5:14    17:21    5:36  Dallas
   13    13  Mitch Cohen, Jr                  5:11    17:22    5:36  Dallas
   14    14  Arjunan Gnanendran, Sr           5:14    17:28    5:38  Scranton Prep
   15    15  Chris Tombasco, So               5:07    17:31    5:39  Hazleton Area
   16    16  Josh Salvisburg, Jr              5:08    17:36    5:40  Hazleton Area
   17    17  Alex Saba, Sr                    5:11    17:39    5:41  Crestwood
   18    18  Chris Duff, So                   5:16    17:40    5:42  West Scranton
   19    19  Chris Hromek, So                 5:12    17:40    5:42  Wyoming Area
   20    20  Leo Walsh, Jr                    5:18    17:41    5:42  Scranton Prep
   21    21  Andrew Lunney, Sr                5:20    17:43    5:43  Scranton Prep
   22    22  Sean Burke, Fr                   5:16    17:57    5:47  Abington Heights
   23    23  Casey Rose, Sr                    :00    17:59    5:48  Abington Heights
   24    24  Josh Krall, Jr                   5:09    18:00    5:48  Wyoming Area
   25    25  Griffin Adams, Jr                5:13    18:05    5:50  Dallas
   26    26  Jacob Schultz, Jr                5:13    18:07    5:50  Wyoming Area
   27    27  Greg Guerrieri, Sr               5:19    18:07    5:51  Wallenpaupack
   28    28  Jon Ward, Sr                     5:27    18:08    5:51  Scranton High
   29    29  Eric Wendoloski, Sr              5:22    18:09    5:51  Pittston Area
   30    30  Mike Calkins, Jr                 5:19    18:12    5:52  Dallas
   31    31  Robert Holmes, So                5:27    18:13    5:52  North Pocono
   32    32  Kyle Lampart, Sr                 5:22    18:14    5:53  Hazleton Area
   33    33  Josh Smertz, Jr                  5:23    18:16    5:53  Abington Heights
   34    34  Brock Walsh, Sr                  5:21    18:19    5:54  Scranton High
   35    35  Mike Nardella, Jr                5:27    18:19    5:54  North Pocono
   36    36  James Mayeski, Jr                5:31    18:21    5:55  Honesdale
   37    37  Louis Cornacchione, Sr           5:38    18:23    5:56  Scranton Prep
   38    38  Keenan Monks, So                 5:29    18:23    5:56  Hazleton Area
   39    39  Adam Brobst, So                  5:07    18:24    5:56  Berwick Area
   40    40  Brandon Yusinski, Sr             5:32    18:26    5:57  Abington Heights
   41    41  Tim Jurkowski, So                5:31    18:27    5:57  Honesdale
   42    42  Joel Espinoza, Jr                5:32    18:31    5:58  Coughlin
   43    43  Jeremy Stonier, Jr               5:32    18:32    5:59  Tunkhannock Area
   44    44  Ryan Kelly, Sr                   5:16    18:32    5:59  Honesdale
   45    45  Nikolas Atkins, So               5:30    18:32    5:59  Tunkhannock Area

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | Top

46 46 Edward Moore, So 5:39 18:36 6:00 Hazleton Area 47 47 Tom Coupland, Sr 5:28 18:38 6:00 Scranton High 48 48 Albert Kreis, Sr 5:36 18:38 6:01 Abington Heights 49 49 Matt Sharr, Jr 5:34 18:41 6:02 Pittston Area 50 50 Michael Frein, So 5:35 18:42 6:02 Scranton Prep 51 51 Justin Hubbard, Sr 5:21 18:42 6:02 Delaware Valley 52 52 Eric Donten, Jr 5:27 18:44 6:02 Delaware Valley 53 53 Keith Weaver, Jr 5:42 18:46 6:03 North Pocono 54 54 Dan Keating, Jr 5:38 18:47 6:03 North Pocono 55 55 Vince Hein, Sr 5:42 18:50 6:04 Scranton High 56 56 Cory Faux, Jr 5:26 18:50 6:04 Tunkhannock Area 57 57 Alex Werner, Sr 5:29 18:53 6:05 North Pocono 58 58 Patrick Woods, Sr 5:43 18:54 6:06 Wallenpaupack 59 59 Joseph Bandru, Jr 5:41 18:56 6:06 Pittston Area 60 60 Alex Hicks, So :00 19:01 6:08 Honesdale 61 61 John Black, Jr 5:29 19:10 6:11 Delaware Valley 62 62 Robert Macneal, Jr 5:31 19:12 6:12 Hazleton Area 63 63 Ario D'Amato, Jr 5:44 19:13 6:12 Hazleton Area 64 64 Luke O'Neill, So 5:38 19:17 6:13 Honesdale 65 65 Marty Lewadowski, Sr 5:45 19:24 6:15 Coughlin 66 66 Mickey Moorhead, So :00 19:28 6:17 Coughlin 67 67 Mike Wintermute, Sr 5:48 19:38 6:20 Tunkhannock Area 68 68 Jared Przywara, Sr 5:32 19:43 6:22 Honesdale 69 69 Tom Fish, So 5:52 19:44 6:22 Berwick Area 70 70 Derek Zaccheo, So 5:55 19:46 6:22 Abington Heights 71 71 Corey Lenko, Sr 5:56 19:47 6:23 West Scranton 72 72 Andrew Charney, Jr 5:33 19:48 6:23 Wyoming Area 73 73 Zack Bottone, Jr 5:39 19:50 6:24 Coughlin 74 74 Kevin Yohey, Fr 5:53 19:51 6:24 Berwick Area 75 75 Jeff Maxson, Jr 5:51 19:53 6:25 Wallenpaupack 76 76 Matt Fabbri, Sr 5:52 19:55 6:25 West Scranton 77 77 Chris Strein, Fr :00 19:58 6:26 Abington Heights 78 78 Thomas Hartman, So 6:00 19:58 6:26 Delaware Valley 79 79 Thomas Hennigan, Jr 6:00 19:59 6:26 Pittston Area 80 80 Brandon Hampton, So 5:49 20:01 6:27 Pittston Area 81 81 Kevin Anderson, So 5:40 20:07 6:29 Wyoming Area 82 82 John Lohman, Jr 5:52 20:12 6:31 Wallenpaupack 83 83 David Donowski, Sr 5:50 20:13 6:31 Tunkhannock Area 84 84 Paul Devine, Sr 5:41 20:14 6:31 West Scranton 85 85 Colby Kelly, Sr 6:05 20:15 6:32 Delaware Valley 86 86 Phillip Stack, So 6:04 20:20 6:34 Wallenpaupack 87 87 Dan Rish, Jr 6:05 20:21 6:34 Wyoming Valley West 88 88 Kurt Zimmerman, Jr 6:00 20:22 6:34 Delaware Valley 89 89 Taylor McHenry, So 5:58 20:23 6:34 Berwick Area 90 90 Quincy Scotland, Jr 5:57 20:24 6:35 Wyoming Valley West 91 91 Chet Williams, Sr :00 20:31 6:37 West Scranton 92 92 Rj Dorosky, Sr 6:01 20:35 6:38 Pittston Area 93 93 Branden Bender, Fr 6:13 20:36 6:39 Crestwood 94 94 James Kopec, So 6:01 20:43 6:41 Wyoming Valley West 95 95 Steven Wildenberg, Sr 5:45 20:44 6:41 Wallenpaupack 96 96 David Bronsburg, Sr 6:02 20:46 6:42 Coughlin 97 97 Rj Sperazza, Jr 6:01 20:48 6:43 Pittston Area 98 98 Ethan Chapka, So 6:04 20:49 6:43 Honesdale 99 99 Brian Langan, Sr 6:00 20:50 6:43 West Scranton 100 100 Kurt Merrill, Sr 6:06 21:02 6:47 Delaware Valley 101 101 Adam Grzech, Sr 5:58 21:08 6:49 Crestwood 102 102 Miguel Martinez, Sr 6:03 21:09 6:49 Scranton High 103 103 Jeff Kinney, Jr 6:20 21:09 6:49 Coughlin 104 104 Grego Erik, Jr 6:06 21:10 6:49 Coughlin 105 105 Luke Strauskulage, So 6:11 21:19 6:53 North Pocono 106 106 Matt Cummings, So 6:03 21:20 6:53 Scranton High 107 107 Michael O'Malley, Jr 6:14 21:21 6:53 Wyoming Area 108 108 Shannon McArdle, Sr :00 21:23 6:54 Wallenpaupack 109 109 Brandon Bookwalter, Sr 6:16 21:30 6:56 Wyoming Valley West 110 110 Cody Bookwalter, So :00 21:31 6:56 Wyoming Valley West 111 111 Jacob Margallis, Jr 6:14 21:36 6:58 Wyoming Valley West
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | Top

112 112 Robert Frankford, Fr 6:05 21:45 7:01 Berwick Area 113 113 Mark Wychock, Fr 6:24 21:53 7:03 Crestwood 114 114 Rich Chu, Sr 6:03 21:56 7:04 Scranton High 115 115 Devon Alder, So 6:19 22:09 7:08 Wyoming Area 116 116 Jared Kotsko, Fr 6:42 22:16 7:11 Crestwood 117 117 Brandon Leeson, So 6:25 22:25 7:14 Berwick Area 118 118 Chris Cloak, Jr 6:04 22:46 7:21 Wyoming Valley West 119 119 Adam Curfman, Jr 6:31 23:05 7:27 Berwick Area "*" indicates females 7 finishers among Men 1 & Under 30 finishers among Men 2 - 2 40 finishers among Men 3 - 3 42 finishers among Men 4 - 4 119 male finishers 0 female finishers 119 total finishers
Top

Return to home page.


Last Updated Thursday, October 23 2008 @ 09:48 AM EDT; 2,976 Hits View Printable Version