PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AA Boys Results  
-DISTRICT II AA BOYS 5K

-DISTRICT II AA BOYS 5K

Oct. 22, 2008


Results by RUNHIGH.COM

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

Qualifiers shown in red.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Holy Redeemer            43    1    2    7   15   18   20   28   17:19        56
  2   Elk Lake                 53    3    6   10   11   23   30   33   17:26        58
  3   Valley View             141    9   12   13   53   54   67  117   18:18      2:15
  4   Mid Valley              157    5   22   32   40   58   91  114   18:26      2:30
  5   Holy Cross              169   14   25   27   48   55   83   84   18:35      2:02
  6   Dunmore                 209   17   39   41   42   70   90  107   19:01      2:31
  7   Riverside               231    8   29   51   68   75   76   99   19:12      3:09
  8   Lakeland                232   35   38   43   44   72   92   94   19:10      1:58
  9   Wyoming Seminary        241   19   36   49   59   78  108        19:13      2:43
 10   Northwest               259   24   46   62   63   64   82  106   19:32      2:09
 11   Lake-Lehman             273    4   21   71   79   98  105        19:30      4:22
 12   Hanover Area            284   16   45   61   74   88   89  110   19:41      3:12
 13   Lackawanna Trail        289   26   31   50   87   95  115  121   19:36      3:03
 14   Montrose                292   34   56   57   65   80   86  101   19:43      2:15
 15   Forest City             413   60   73   85   93  102  111        20:46      2:02
 16   Western Wayne           444   37   47  112  122  126  127        22:19      8:29
 17   G A R. Memorial         494   52   69  116  128  129             23:30      7:41
 18   Mountain View Eagles    495   66   97  104  109  119  130        21:49      2:59
 19   M M I Prep              527   77   96  113  118  123  124        22:22      3:20
 20   Greater Nanticoke       529   81  100  103  120  125             22:33      4:51

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Blue Ridge
Carbondale Area
Susquehanna Community

Individuals


1. Holy Redeemer
    1  Anthony Rizzo, Sr           16:55    5:27
    2  Dave Levandoski, Jr         16:57    5:28
    7  Aj Limongelli, So           17:16    5:34
   15  Paul Majikes, Sr            17:38    5:41
   18  Adam Karwaski, Sr           17:51    5:45
   20  Joe Hickey, Jr              17:52    5:46
   28  Andrew Capaci, Sr           18:10    5:51
Time = 1:26:35     Places = 43


2. Elk Lake
    3  Ryne Carney, Sr             17:04    5:30
    6  Mike Bedell, So             17:16    5:34
   10  Tyler Williams, Jr          17:23    5:36
   11  Brent Salsman, Sr           17:24    5:37
   23  Will Bennett, Fr            18:02    5:49
   30  Sean Carney, So             18:19    5:54
   33  Bryan Grosvenor, So         18:22    5:55
Time = 1:27:07     Places = 53

3. Valley View
    9  Jordan Siddons, So          17:23    5:36
   12  Aaron Wilkinson, Fr         17:24    5:37
   13  Jake Kanavy, So             17:28    5:38
   53  Eric Oncavage, So           19:35    6:19
   54  Brandon Bednash, Fr         19:38    6:20
   67  Corey Furdock, Sr           20:13    6:31
  117  John Mellow, Sr             23:10    7:28
Time = 1:31:26     Places = 141

4. Mid Valley
    5  Matt Skrobiszewski, Sr      17:14    5:33
   22  Teddy Evans, So             17:59    5:48
   32  John Lubeck, Jr             18:21    5:55
   40  Aaron Lichtenwalter, So     18:55    6:06
   58  Gary Theis, Jr              19:43    6:21
   91  Nathan Kline, Jr            21:05    6:48
  114  Alex Yakacki, So            22:54    7:23
Time = 1:32:10     Places = 157

5. Holy Cross
   14  Shane Holcomb, Jr           17:37    5:41
   25  Mike Swierczek, Jr          18:05    5:50
   27  Pat Toolan, So              18:10    5:51
   48  Paul Caruso, So             19:26    6:16
   55  Kurt Kensel, Sr             19:38    6:20
   83  Brian Cusik, Sr             20:44    6:41
   84  Robert Furcon, Sr           20:50    6:43
Time = 1:32:53     Places = 169

6. Dunmore
   17  Brian Connors, Jr           17:49    5:45
   39  Austin Burling, So          18:47    6:04
   41  Corey Sohns, Jr             19:02    6:08
   42  Todd Davenport, Fr          19:06    6:10
   70  Charles Bryant, Jr          20:20    6:33
   90  Jesse Rushin, Sr            21:02    6:47
  107  Branden Summa, Sr           22:02    7:06
Time = 1:35:03     Places = 209

7. Riverside
    8  Brent Lane, Sr              17:22    5:36
   29  Ken Burdick, Sr             18:18    5:54
   51  Gerry Kincel, Fr            19:32    6:18
   68  Adam Loprete, Sr            20:16    6:32
   75  Ray Rodriquez, Sr           20:30    6:37
   76  Steve Rachko, Sr            20:31    6:37
   99  Kyle Day, Sr                21:31    6:56
Time = 1:35:56     Places = 231

8. Lakeland
   35  Matt Kugler, Sr             18:26    5:57
   38  Tyler Bednash, So           18:43    6:02
   43  Taylor Chiesa, So           19:08    6:10
   44  Stephen Skierski, So        19:08    6:10
   72  Shawn Novoczynski, So       20:23    6:35
   92  Jeremy Virbitsky, Sr        21:05    6:48
   94  Sean Durkin, Fr             21:06    6:48
Time = 1:35:47     Places = 232

9. Wyoming Seminary
   19  Tyler Brown, Sr             17:51    5:45
   36  Sean Dickinson, Sr          18:27    5:57
   49  Greg Barber, Jr             19:30    6:17
   59  Kit Gildein, Fr             19:44    6:22
   78  Nate Tucker, Jr             20:34    6:38
  108  Ryan Leas, Sr               22:11    7:09
Time = 1:36:05     Places = 241

10. Northwest
   24  Tyler Angeli, Jr            18:03    5:49
   46  Tim Shepherd, Jr            19:23    6:15
   62  Sean Wolfe, Jr              19:58    6:26
   63  Mike Kennedy, So            20:02    6:28
   64  Kevin Bau, Jr               20:12    6:31
   82  Jordan Weiss, Jr            20:43    6:41
  106  Seth Rondinella, Sr         21:59    7:05
Time = 1:37:37     Places = 259

11. Lake-Lehman
    4  Mike Ryan, Sr               17:10    5:32
   21  Carson Baker, Jr            17:54    5:46
   71  Bryan Poepperling, Sr       20:21    6:34
   79  Bobby Peron, Sr             20:37    6:39
   98  Sal Dipetro, Jr             21:31    6:56
  105  James Rosencrans, Sr        21:59    7:05
Time = 1:37:30     Places = 273

12. Hanover Area
   16  John Gibbons, Sr            17:45    5:44
   45  Scott McFadden, Jr          19:21    6:14
   61  Darian McGovern, Jr         19:53    6:25
   74  Anthony Rismondo, Sr        20:26    6:35
   88  Christopher Thompson, Sr    20:57    6:45
   89  Andy Garcia, Jr             21:00    6:46
  110  John Tudgay, Sr             22:28    7:15
Time = 1:38:21     Places = 284

13. Lackawanna Trail
   26  Justin Clarke, So           18:06    5:50
   31  Kyle Kozlansky, Sr          18:20    5:55
   50  Alex Barbolish, So          19:32    6:18
   87  Aaron Barbolish, Jr         20:53    6:44
   95  Ryan Swingle, Sr            21:09    6:49
  115  Mike Perkovich, Sr          23:06    7:27
  121  Anthony Buntz, Sr           23:35    7:36
Time = 1:37:59     Places = 289

14. Montrose
   34  Jim Baker, Jr               18:23    5:56
   56  Ryan Martin, So             19:39    6:20
   57  Bryce Carlton, So           19:42    6:21
   65  Chris Stevens, Jr           20:12    6:31
   80  Ed Arnold, Sr               20:37    6:39
   86  Chris Preston, So           20:51    6:44
  101  Thomas Lewis, Fr            21:42    7:00
Time = 1:38:31     Places = 292

15. Forest City
   60  Matt Terry, So              19:45    6:22
   73  Joe Terry, Sr               20:24    6:35
   85  Chris Ogazaly, Jr           20:51    6:43
   93  Forest Duffy, Jr            21:06    6:48
  102  Mike Kubus, Sr              21:46    7:01
  111  Ray Davies, Jr              22:28    7:15
Time = 1:43:50     Places = 413

16. Western Wayne
   37  Shawn Leister, Jr           18:41    6:01
   47  Cory Leister, Jr            19:24    6:15
  112  Sean Lehutsky, Jr           22:43    7:20
  122  Dylan Swanson, Sr           23:36    7:37
  126  Vin Dinoto, Jr              27:09    8:45
  127  Zach Fleming, Jr            27:10    8:46
Time = 1:51:32     Places = 444

17. G A R. Memorial
   52  Gabe Rosa, Sr               19:34    6:19
   69  Steve McCann, So            20:18    6:33
  116  Zach Yashkus, So            23:09    7:28
  128  Mike Holloway, Jr           27:15    8:47
  129  Kurt Boroff, So             27:15    8:47
Time = 1:57:28     Places = 494

18. Mountain View Eagles
   66  Ridge Bernosky, Fr          20:13    6:31
   97  Anthony Miller, So          21:30    6:56
  104  Michael Purdy, So           21:53    7:03
  109  Liam Maloney, Fr            22:15    7:11
  119  Brandon Noldy, Jr           23:11    7:29
  130  Zachary McCarty, So         28:20    9:08
Time = 1:49:01     Places = 495

19. M M I Prep
   77  Matt Dzurishin, Sr          20:33    6:38
   96  Christian Parsons, Fr       21:29    6:56
  113  Paul Brasavage, Fr          22:44    7:20
  118  Tim Yurish, Fr              23:10    7:28
  123  Zachary Marchetti, Fr       23:53    7:42
  124  Bruce Fisher, So            25:18    8:10
Time = 1:51:47     Places = 527

20. Greater Nanticoke
   81  Joshua Allabaugh, Fr        20:39    6:40
  100  Ryan Steber, So             21:31    6:56
  103  Nick Weron, So              21:47    7:02
  120  Alex Passetti, So           23:15    7:30
  125  Luke Domulevicz, So         25:30    8:13
Time = 1:52:41     Places = 529
Top

        TEAM                                  1M        FINAL
 PLACE SCORE           FINISHER              TIME        TIME      PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Anthony Rizzo, Sr                5:06    16:55    5:27  Holy Redeemer
    2     2  Dave Levandoski, Jr              5:11    16:57    5:28  Holy Redeemer
    3     3  Ryne Carney, Sr                  5:07    17:04    5:30  Elk Lake
    4     4  Mike Ryan, Sr                    5:06    17:10    5:32  Lake-Lehman
    5     5  Matt Skrobiszewski, Sr           5:09    17:14    5:33  Mid Valley
    6     6  Mike Bedell, So                  5:08    17:16    5:34  Elk Lake
    7     7  Aj Limongelli, So                5:13    17:16    5:34  Holy Redeemer
    8     8  Brent Lane, Sr                   5:13    17:22    5:36  Riverside
    9     9  Jordan Siddons, So               5:15    17:23    5:36  Valley View
   10    10  Tyler Williams, Jr               5:07    17:23    5:36  Elk Lake
   11    11  Brent Salsman, Sr                5:09    17:24    5:37  Elk Lake
   12    12  Aaron Wilkinson, Fr              5:10    17:24    5:37  Valley View
   13    13  Jake Kanavy, So                  5:10    17:28    5:38  Valley View
   14    14  Shane Holcomb, Jr                5:11    17:37    5:41  Holy Cross
   15    15  Paul Majikes, Sr                 5:08    17:38    5:41  Holy Redeemer
   16    16  John Gibbons, Sr                 5:10    17:45    5:44  Hanover Area
   17    17  Brian Connors, Jr                 :00    17:49    5:45  Dunmore
   18    18  Adam Karwaski, Sr                5:11    17:51    5:45  Holy Redeemer
   19    19  Tyler Brown, Sr                  5:14    17:51    5:45  Wyoming Seminary
   20    20  Joe Hickey, Jr                   5:14    17:52    5:46  Holy Redeemer
   21    21  Carson Baker, Jr                 5:12    17:54    5:46  Lake-Lehman
   22    22  Teddy Evans, So                  5:25    17:59    5:48  Mid Valley
   23    23  Will Bennett, Fr                 5:12    18:02    5:49  Elk Lake
   24    24  Tyler Angeli, Jr                 5:17    18:03    5:49  Northwest
   25    25  Mike Swierczek, Jr                :00    18:05    5:50  Holy Cross
   26    26  Justin Clarke, So                5:37    18:06    5:50  Lackawanna Trail
   27    27  Pat Toolan, So                    :00    18:10    5:51  Holy Cross
   28    28  Andrew Capaci, Sr                5:31    18:10    5:51  Holy Redeemer
   29    29  Ken Burdick, Sr                  5:16    18:18    5:54  Riverside
   30    30  Sean Carney, So                  5:26    18:19    5:54  Elk Lake
   31    31  Kyle Kozlansky, Sr               5:39    18:20    5:55  Lackawanna Trail
   32    32  John Lubeck, Jr                  5:16    18:21    5:55  Mid Valley
   33    33  Bryan Grosvenor, So              5:30    18:22    5:55  Elk Lake
   34    34  Jim Baker, Jr                    5:22    18:23    5:56  Montrose
   35    35  Matt Kugler, Sr                  5:21    18:26    5:57  Lakeland
   36    36  Sean Dickinson, Sr               5:30    18:27    5:57  Wyoming Seminary

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

37 37 Shawn Leister, Jr 5:23 18:41 6:01 Western Wayne 38 38 Tyler Bednash, So 5:32 18:43 6:02 Lakeland 39 39 Austin Burling, So 5:36 18:47 6:04 Dunmore 40 40 Aaron Lichtenwalter, So 5:35 18:55 6:06 Mid Valley 41 41 Corey Sohns, Jr :00 19:02 6:08 Dunmore 42 Connor Freitag, Sr 5:36 19:05 6:09 Susquehanna Community 43 42 Todd Davenport, Fr 5:35 19:06 6:10 Dunmore 44 43 Taylor Chiesa, So 5:37 19:08 6:10 Lakeland 45 44 Stephen Skierski, So 5:47 19:08 6:10 Lakeland 46 45 Scott McFadden, Jr 5:32 19:21 6:14 Hanover Area 47 46 Tim Shepherd, Jr 5:27 19:23 6:15 Northwest 48 47 Cory Leister, Jr 5:36 19:24 6:15 Western Wayne 49 48 Paul Caruso, So 5:36 19:26 6:16 Holy Cross 50 49 Greg Barber, Jr 5:36 19:30 6:17 Wyoming Seminary 51 50 Alex Barbolish, So 5:42 19:32 6:18 Lackawanna Trail 52 51 Gerry Kincel, Fr 5:53 19:32 6:18 Riverside 53 52 Gabe Rosa, Sr 5:53 19:34 6:19 G A R. Memorial 54 Jake Bucklaw, Sr 5:49 19:35 6:19 Carbondale Area 55 53 Eric Oncavage, So 5:35 19:35 6:19 Valley View 56 54 Brandon Bednash, Fr 5:38 19:38 6:20 Valley View 57 55 Kurt Kensel, Sr 5:26 19:38 6:20 Holy Cross 58 56 Ryan Martin, So 5:48 19:39 6:20 Montrose 59 57 Bryce Carlton, So 5:50 19:42 6:21 Montrose 60 58 Gary Theis, Jr 5:48 19:43 6:21 Mid Valley 61 59 Kit Gildein, Fr 5:43 19:44 6:22 Wyoming Seminary 62 60 Matt Terry, So 5:49 19:45 6:22 Forest City 63 61 Darian McGovern, Jr 5:53 19:53 6:25 Hanover Area 64 62 Sean Wolfe, Jr 5:40 19:58 6:26 Northwest 65 63 Mike Kennedy, So 5:40 20:02 6:28 Northwest 66 64 Kevin Bau, Jr 5:51 20:12 6:31 Northwest 67 65 Chris Stevens, Jr 5:57 20:12 6:31 Montrose 68 66 Ridge Bernosky, Fr 6:15 20:13 6:31 Mountain View Eagles 69 67 Corey Furdock, Sr 5:54 20:13 6:31 Valley View 70 68 Adam Loprete, Sr 5:58 20:16 6:32 Riverside 71 69 Steve McCann, So 5:47 20:18 6:33 G A R. Memorial 72 70 Charles Bryant, Jr 5:45 20:20 6:33 Dunmore 73 71 Bryan Poepperling, Sr 6:12 20:21 6:34 Lake-Lehman 74 72 Shawn Novoczynski, So 6:13 20:23 6:35 Lakeland 75 73 Joe Terry, Sr 6:06 20:24 6:35 Forest City 76 74 Anthony Rismondo, Sr 6:00 20:26 6:35 Hanover Area 77 75 Ray Rodriquez, Sr 6:08 20:30 6:37 Riverside 78 76 Steve Rachko, Sr 6:11 20:31 6:37 Riverside 79 77 Matt Dzurishin, Sr 6:05 20:33 6:38 M M I Prep 80 78 Nate Tucker, Jr 5:49 20:34 6:38 Wyoming Seminary 81 79 Bobby Peron, Sr 6:12 20:37 6:39 Lake-Lehman 82 80 Ed Arnold, Sr 6:03 20:37 6:39 Montrose 83 81 Joshua Allabaugh, Fr 6:13 20:39 6:40 Greater Nanticoke 84 82 Jordan Weiss, Jr 5:54 20:43 6:41 Northwest 85 83 Brian Cusik, Sr 6:06 20:44 6:41 Holy Cross 86 Dylon Beamer, Sr 6:09 20:45 6:41 Susquehanna Community 87 84 Robert Furcon, Sr 6:13 20:50 6:43 Holy Cross 88 85 Chris Ogazaly, Jr 6:06 20:51 6:43 Forest City 89 86 Chris Preston, So 6:04 20:51 6:44 Montrose 90 87 Aaron Barbolish, Jr 5:55 20:53 6:44 Lackawanna Trail 91 88 Christopher Thompson, Sr 6:06 20:57 6:45 Hanover Area 92 89 Andy Garcia, Jr 5:45 21:00 6:46 Hanover Area 93 90 Jesse Rushin, Sr 6:00 21:02 6:47 Dunmore 94 91 Nathan Kline, Jr 6:08 21:05 6:48 Mid Valley 95 92 Jeremy Virbitsky, Sr 6:23 21:05 6:48 Lakeland 96 93 Forest Duffy, Jr 6:07 21:06 6:48 Forest City 97 94 Sean Durkin, Fr 6:29 21:06 6:48 Lakeland 98 Kenny Seamans, Jr 6:11 21:06 6:48 Blue Ridge 99 95 Ryan Swingle, Sr 5:55 21:09 6:49 Lackawanna Trail 100 96 Christian Parsons, Fr 6:27 21:29 6:56 M M I Prep 101 97 Anthony Miller, So 6:16 21:30 6:56 Mountain View Eagles 102 98 Sal Dipetro, Jr 6:12 21:31 6:56 Lake-Lehman 103 99 Kyle Day, Sr 6:32 21:31 6:56 Riverside 104 100 Ryan Steber, So 6:05 21:31 6:56 Greater Nanticoke
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

105 101 Thomas Lewis, Fr 5:47 21:42 7:00 Montrose 106 102 Mike Kubus, Sr 6:07 21:46 7:01 Forest City 107 103 Nick Weron, So 6:30 21:47 7:02 Greater Nanticoke 108 Mike Bucklaw, Sr 6:11 21:51 7:03 Carbondale Area 109 104 Michael Purdy, So 6:24 21:53 7:03 Mountain View Eagles 110 105 James Rosencrans, Sr 6:12 21:59 7:05 Lake-Lehman 111 106 Seth Rondinella, Sr 6:18 21:59 7:05 Northwest 112 Aaron Levine, Jr 6:24 22:00 7:06 Carbondale Area 113 107 Branden Summa, Sr 6:28 22:02 7:06 Dunmore 114 Roger Morrison, Sr 6:17 22:10 7:09 Blue Ridge 115 108 Ryan Leas, Sr 6:31 22:11 7:09 Wyoming Seminary 116 109 Liam Maloney, Fr 6:30 22:15 7:11 Mountain View Eagles 117 110 John Tudgay, Sr 6:34 22:28 7:15 Hanover Area 118 111 Ray Davies, Jr 6:46 22:28 7:15 Forest City 119 112 Sean Lehutsky, Jr 6:27 22:43 7:20 Western Wayne 120 113 Paul Brasavage, Fr 6:43 22:44 7:20 M M I Prep 121 114 Alex Yakacki, So 6:42 22:54 7:23 Mid Valley 122 Justin Lee, Sr 6:45 22:57 7:24 Susquehanna Community 123 115 Mike Perkovich, Sr 6:40 23:06 7:27 Lackawanna Trail 124 116 Zach Yashkus, So 6:23 23:09 7:28 G A R. Memorial 125 117 John Mellow, Sr 6:44 23:10 7:28 Valley View 126 118 Tim Yurish, Fr 6:57 23:10 7:28 M M I Prep 127 119 Brandon Noldy, Jr 6:47 23:11 7:29 Mountain View Eagles 128 120 Alex Passetti, So 6:40 23:15 7:30 Greater Nanticoke 129 Kurt Post, Sr 6:55 23:15 7:30 Blue Ridge 130 121 Anthony Buntz, Sr 6:38 23:35 7:36 Lackawanna Trail 131 122 Dylan Swanson, Sr 6:50 23:36 7:37 Western Wayne 132 Sam Resseguie, So 6:55 23:39 7:38 Blue Ridge 133 123 Zachary Marchetti, Fr 7:00 23:53 7:42 M M I Prep
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

134 124 Bruce Fisher, So 7:44 25:18 8:10 M M I Prep 135 125 Luke Domulevicz, So 7:11 25:30 8:13 Greater Nanticoke 136 126 Vin Dinoto, Jr 7:44 27:09 8:45 Western Wayne 137 127 Zach Fleming, Jr 7:44 27:10 8:46 Western Wayne 138 128 Mike Holloway, Jr 7:53 27:15 8:47 G A R. Memorial 139 129 Kurt Boroff, So 7:53 27:15 8:47 G A R. Memorial
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

140 130 Zachary McCarty, So 8:18 28:20 9:08 Mountain View Eagles "*" indicates females 15 finishers among Men 1 & Under 36 finishers among Men 2 - 2 38 finishers among Men 3 - 3 51 finishers among Men 4 - 4 140 male finishers 0 female finishers 140 total finishers
Top

Return to home page.


Last Updated Thursday, October 23 2008 @ 09:05 AM EDT; 3,211 Hits View Printable Version