PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2008 District II Girls' Basketball Final Standings and Tiebreakers  

AAAA Girls

 

1.         Abington Heights                      14-0     1.000

2.         Hazleton Area              11-1     .917    

3.         Scranton                                   12-2     .857

4.         Wyoming Valley West  4-8       .333

5.         Wallenpaupack             3-11     .214

6.         Delaware Valley                       1-13     .071

 

NO TIEBREAKERS

 

QUARTERFINAL GAMES ON 2/16 @ 7 P.M.

 

(#1) Abington Heights – bye

(#5) Wallenpaupack @ (#4) Wyoming Valley West

(#6) Delaware Valley @ (#3) Scranton

(#2) Hazleton Area - bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAA Girls

 

1.         Holy Redeemer                        10-0     1.000

2.         Valley View                              11-3     .785

3.         Berwick                                   9-3       .750

4.         Dallas                                       7-3       .700

5.         Coughlin                                   8-4       .667

6.         North Pocono                          9-5       .643

7.         Nanticoke                                6-4       .600

8.         Pittston Area                            7-5       .583

9.         Scranton Prep                          7-7       .500

10.       Honesdale                                5-9       .357                

11.       West Scranton                          5-9       .357

12.       Crestwood                               3-9       .250

13.       Western Wayne                        0-14     .000

14.       Tunkhannock                            0-12     .000

15.       Wyoming Area             0-10     .000

 

TIEBREAKERS

 

(#10, #11)  Honesdale, West Scranton                     5-9

 

  1. No league champion
  2. Same league winning percentage
  3. (#10) Honesdale beats (#11) West Scranton 2-0 in head-to-head league play

 

(#13, #14, #15) – Wyoming Area, Tunkhannock, Western Wayne

 

  1. No league champion
  2. Same league  winning percentage
  3. No head to head to head
  4. League Record against “AAA” opponents all .000
  5. League Record against teams with higher winning percentage all .000

 

COIN TOSS PLACES WESTERN WAYNE (#13), TUNKHANNOCK (#14)) AND WYOMING AREA (#15)

 

FIRST ROUND GAMES ON 2/16 @ 7 P.M.

(#1) Holy Redeemer – bye

(#9) Scranton Prep @ (#8) Pittston Area

(#12) Crestwood @ (#5) Coughlin

(#13) Western Wayne @ (#4) Dallas

(#14) Tunkhannock @ (#3) Berwick

(#11) West Scranton @ (#6) North Pocono

(#10) Honesdale @ (#7) Nanticoke

(#15) Wyoming Area @ (#2) Valley View

AA Girls

 

1.         Carbondale                              14-0     1.000

2.         Dunmore                                  14-0     1.000              

3.         Meyers                                     10-0     1.000

4.         Montrose                                 11-3     .786                

5.         Wyoming Seminary                   7-3       .667                

6.         Holy Cross                               9-5       .643                

7.         Northwest Area                        6-4       .600

8.         Riverside                                  8-6       .571

9.         Lake-Lehman                           5-5       .500

10.       Blue Ridge                                7-7       .500

11.       Mt. View                                  6-8       .429

12.       Hanover Area                           4-6       .400                

13.       Lackawanna Trail                     5-9       .357

14.       Elk Lake                                  5-9       .357

15.       Susquehanna                            4-10     .286

16.       Lakeland                                  4-10     .286

17.       GAR                                        2-8       .200

18.       Mid Valley                               2-12     .143

19.       West Side Tech (opt out)          0-10     .000

 

TIEBREAKERS

 

(#1, #2, #3)  Carbondale, Dunmore, Meyers

 

  1. All league champions
  2. Same league winning percentage
  3. no head to head in league
  4. Same league record against “AA” teams
  5. no teams above them in standings

 

COIN TOSS PLACES CARBONDALE (#1), DUNMORE (#2), MEYERS (#3)

 

 

(#9, #10)  Lake-Lehman, Blue Ridge           .500

 

1.      No league champion

2.      Same league winning percentage

3.      No head to head in league play

4.      League record against “AA” schools

 

 (#9) Lake-Lehman (2-0) GAR W-W

(#10) Blue Ridge (6-6) LT W-L, Mt. V W-W, Carb L-L, EL W-L, Susq W-W, Mon L-L

 

 

(#13, #14)  Elk Lake, Lackawanna Trail   5-9

 

               1.  No league champion

               2.  Same league winning percentage

               3.  Split head to head in league play

               4. League record against “AA” schools

 

 Elk Lake (4-8) Sus L-W, Mont L-L, LT W-L, Mt. V L-W, Carb L-L, BR W-L

Lackawanna Trail (4-8) Sus L-W, Mont L-L, El L-W, Mt. V L-W, Carb L-L, BR L-W

 

5.      League record against teams with higher winning percentage in league play

 

Elk Lake (2-6) Carb L-L, BR W-L, Mont L-L, Mt. V L-W

Lackawanna Trail (2-6) Carb L-L, Mont L-L, BR L-W, Mt. V L-W

 

COIN TOSS PLACES LACKAWANNA TRAIL (#13) AND ELK LAKE (#14)

 

(#15, #16)  Susquehanna, Lakeland 4-10

 

  1. No league champion
  2. Same league winning percentage
  3. No head to head
  4. League Record against “AA” teams

 

Lakeland (2-6) Riv L-L, Dun L-L, MV W-W, HC L-L

Susquehanna (3-9) Carb L-L, EL W-L, Mon W-L, LT W-L, MtV L-L, BR L-L

 

   5.  League record against teams with higher winning percentage in league play

 

(#16) Lakeland (0-10) Riv L-L, OF L-L, Dun L-L, HC L-L, VV L-L

(#15)Susquehanna (3-9) Carb L-L, EL W-L, Mon W-L, LT W-L, MtV L-L, BR L-L

 

PLAY IN GAMES SCHEDULED FOR 2/14 @ 7 P.M.

(#18) Mid Valley @ (#15) Susquehanna

(#17) GAR @ (#16) Lakeland

 

FIRST ROUND GAMES SCHEDULED FOR 2/16 @ 7 P.M.

Winner of Lakeland/GAR @ (#1) Carbondale

(#9) Lake-Lehman @ (#8) Riverside

(#12) Hanover Area @ (#5) Wyoming Seminary

(#13) Lackawanna Trail @ (#4) Montrose

(#14) Elk Lake @ (#3) Meyers

(#11) Mt. View @ (#6) Holy Cross

(#10) Blue Ridge @ (#7) Northwest Area

Winner of Mid Valley/Susquehanna @ (#2) Dunmore

A  Girls

 

1.         Old Forge                                8-6       .571                

2.         Freeland MMI                          3-6       .333

3.         Forest City                               4-10     .286

                       

 

NO TIEBREAKERS

 

SEMIFINAL GAME SCHEDULED FOR 2/19 @ 7 P.M. @ NEUTRAL SITE

 

(#3) Forest City vs. (#2) Freeland MMI

 


Last Updated Tuesday, February 12 2008 @ 11:50 AM EST; 2,647 Hits View Printable Version