PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2008 Junior High Wrestling West Regional Results  

2008 JUNIOR HIGH WEST SECTIONAL RESULTS

FEBRUARY 9, 2008

 

Team Standings:

 

1. Dallas               281.00  

2. Pittston Area         187.50  

3. Wyoming Area         123.00  

4. Abington Heights     122.00  

5. Montrose              116.00  

6. Lake Lehman           111.50  

7. Berwick               105.00  

8. Wyoming Valley West  103.00  

9. Lackawanna Trail     72.00  

10. Tunkhannock Area     66.00  

11. Elk Lake             60.00  

12. Mt. View             32.00  

13. Blue Ridge           22.00  

 

75: 

  

1st: Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West 7 25- 1  

2nd: Brandon Kelley, Elk Lake 7 23- 7  

3rd: Logan May, Dallas 8 23- 1  

4th: Nick Senuk, Abington Heights 7 24- 6  

5th: Aaron Preston, Berwick 7 15- 11  

6th: Eric Filipiak, Wyoming Area 7 17- 12 

 

80:  

  

1st: Jamie Scarantino, Pittston Area 8 26- 3  

2nd: Kevin Laubach, Berwick 7 26- 4  

3rd: Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area 7 11- 2  

4th: Carl Zimmerman, Dallas 9 20- 6  

5th: Eddie Gorrick, Blue Ridge 7 18- 13  

6th: Carmen Caputo, Abington Heights 7 8- 20  

 

85:  

  

1st: Kris Roccograndi, Dallas 7 17- 2  

2nd: Nick Heck, Wyoming Area 7 22- 8  

3rd: Dalton Arner, Berwick 8 18- 13  

4th: Angelo Lussi, Pittston Area 7 17- 11  

5th: Zeb MacMillian, Lake Lehman 7TH 10- 14  

6th: Mason Maye, Elk Lake 7 10- 15 

 

90:  

  

1st: Jordan Visneski, Dallas 8 17- 6  

2nd: Steve Barush, Wyoming Area 7 18- 10  

3rd: David Nestorick, Pittston Area 8 13- 12  

4th: T. J. Ryder, Abington Heights 7 5- 11  

 

 

 

95:  

  

1st: Nick OBrien, Wyoming Area 7 27- 1  

2nd: Billy Dixon, Dallas 8 16- 1  

3rd: A. J. Woznock, Berwick 7 17- 13  

4th: Jimmy Pitts, Pittston Area 7 12- 6  

5th: Andy Smith, Montrose 8 29- 7  

6th: Peter Hubbard, Abington Heights 7 1- 7  

 

100: 

  

1st: Thomas Janowski, Pittston Area 9 24- 6  

2nd: Jess Adams, Dallas 7 15- 8  

3rd: Anthony Talanca, Berwick 8 21- 7  

4th: Eddie Raines, Elk Lake 9 18- 13  

5th: Corey Degilio, Abington Heights 8 21- 10  

6th: Charlie Generotti, Tunkhannock Area 8 13- 6  

 

105: 

  

1st: Bryan Carter, Lake Lehman 8TH 15- 4  

2nd: Tyler Whipple, Montrose 8 24- 11  

3rd: Ryan Judge, Abington Heights 7 8- 7  

4th: Caleb Romanowski, Wyoming Valley West 9 3- 2  

5th: Codye Bayak, Elk Lake 7 18- 12  

6th: Gino Galu, Blue Ridge 9 9- 16  

 

110: 

  

1st: Zach Macosky, Dallas 7 22- 3  

2nd: Craige Smith, Mt. View 8 14- 4  

3rd: Derrick Simms, Wyoming Valley West 7 27- 6  

4th: Austin Sobolewski, Berwick 8 24- 9  

5th: Dalton Church, Blue Ridge 8 23- 4  

6th: Hunter Murphy, Lake Lehman 8TH 18- 11 

 

115: 

  

1st: Brian Deluca, Dallas 9 19- 3  

2nd: Derrick Smith, Elk Lake 7 22- 8  

3rd: Trey Cowman, Wyoming Valley West 7 17- 10  

4th: Rich Emel, Lake Lehman 7TH 7- 6  

5th: Josh Slocum, Abington Heights 7 27- 7  

6th: Trevor Skene, Wyoming Area 9 11- 18 

 

122:  

  

1st: Andrew Murray, Dallas 9 18- 5  

2nd: Adam Jaworski, Wyoming Valley West 9 19- 8  

3rd: Caleb Darling, Lackawanna Trail 8 11- 16  

4th: Justin Wilk, Pittston Area 7 16- 15  

5th: Zack Edmundson, Tunkhannock Area 8TH 12- 7  

6th: Mike Carr, Abington Heights 7 14- 13 

 

 

 

 

130: 

  

1st: Ryan Murphy, Lake Lehman 9TH 25- 4  

2nd: John Ratajczak, Wyoming Area 9 21- 9  

3rd: Marc Liza, Pittston Area 9 15- 5  

4th: Kurtis Manganella, Dallas 9 10- 4  

5th: Ben Kalmanowicz, Abington Heights 8 11- 9  

6th: Jared Hawk, Blue Ridge 9 15- 12

  

138:  

  

1st: Nick Shelley, Lake Lehman 8TH 25- 1  

2nd: Dominic Lussi, Pittston Area 9 22- 8  

3rd: Mark Wagner, Montrose 9 23- 3  

4th: Craig Butler, Mt. View 8 17- 2  

5th: Shaun Sekelsky, Dallas 9 20- 4  

6th: Wesley Custer, Tunkhannock Area 8TH 14- 8

  

145:  

  

1st: Marvess Rosiak, Lackawanna Trail 8 22- 4  

2nd: Brandon Dolan, Pittston Area 9 20- 10  

3rd: Tyler Shutlock, Dallas 9 21- 5  

4th: Zach Thorne, Montrose 9 30- 7  

5th: Pat Kearney, Abington Heights 7 14- 11  

6th: Jaden Moyer, Berwick 9 5- 7

  

155:  

  

1st: Mike Beamish, Abington Heights 9 14- 13  

2nd: Matt Erfman, Pittston Area 9 12- 14  

3rd: Eric Roleski, Wyoming Valley West 9 11- 12  

4th: Dominic Chopka, Dallas 8 12- 6  

5th: Austin Cline, Tunkhannock Area 8TH 8- 12  

6th: Kyle Rogers, Montrose 9 8- 8 

 

165:  

  

1st: Cory Balko, Tunkhannock Area 9TH 21- 3  

2nd: Garrett Artsma, Dallas 8 18- 5  

3rd: Timmy Somers, Wyoming Area 9 11- 2  

4th: Mike Gardner, Montrose 8 24- 12  

5th: John Minich, Pittston Area 7 9- 17  

6th: Dylan Berardelli, Abington Heights 8 6- 9  

 

185:  

  

1st: Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail 8 24- 2  

2nd: Ethan Jones, Montrose 9 23- 5  

3rd: Timothy Pearson, Lake Lehman 9TH 20- 9  

4th: Tom Smulowitz, Wyoming Valley West 8 17- 14  

5th: Derrick Ellard, Tunkhannock Area 9TH 11- 14  

6th: Gavin Harter, Berwick 7 10- 22 

 

 

 

 

210:  

  

1st: John Skryzowski, Pittston Area 9 24- 4  

2nd: Jake Jola, Berwick 8 24- 7  

3rd: Ben Lehman, Lackawanna Trail 8 15- 11  

4th: Dakota Stritzinger, Dallas 8 18- 8  

5th: Blake VanNostrand, Montrose 8 16- 12  

 

250:  

  

1st: Jeremy Roberts, Dallas 9 18- 5  

2nd: James Brewer, Montrose 9 27- 8  

3rd: Mike Yakobitis, Wyoming Area 9 8- 6  

4th: Scott Burguess, Abington Heights 8 5- 20  

  

  

 


Last Updated Monday, February 11 2008 @ 09:51 AM EST; 4,636 Hits View Printable Version