PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2007 District II AA Boys Tennis Singles Results  
AA Singles

AA Singles

 

FIRST ROUND

(1)   Cognetti, Peter ( Prep)  BYE

Olivetti, Adam  ( Dunmore )  BYE

Panzitta, Matt ( SeCath) def Howey, Joe (Riv) 6-0,6-2

O’Hora, Marty (WW)  BYE

Tatsumoto, Hideyasu ( WySem)  BYE

Bookin, Andrew (Mont)  BYE

Longan, Ned ( NP)  BYE

                        (8) Casari, Mike ( MMI)  BYE

                        (5) Farro, Kyle (W Scr) def O’Brien, Joe (WyoA) 6-1,6-2

                             Dittman, Sean (B.Haf)  BYE

                             Reese, Josef ( Tunk)  BYE

                             Guesto, Nick ( Mey) def Lyons, Matt (BHan) 6-4,6-1

                             DiStefano, Mike ( VV)  BYE

                             Kushner, Joseph (Cough)  BYE

                             Boner, Aaron (EL)  BYE

                         (4)Covert, Mark ( Dal)  BYE

  (3) McGurrin, John (Prep)  BYE

Mirigliani, Brett (Mey)  BYE

Gavin, Dane (WScr)  BYE

Lim,Bobby (WySem) def Smith, Ryan (Dun) 6-3,6-4

Conte, Chris (VV) def Marmo, Jeff (SeCath) 6-3,6-1

Hockenbury, Fred (BOReil) def Boyer, Jake (Riv) 6-3,6-1

Boyd, Derek (Cough)  BYE

                        (6) Bayer, Pat (Mont)  BYE

                        (7) Sidari, Michael (B.Haf)  BYE

                             Walters, Matthew (EL)  BYE

                              Capozzi, Kyle (B.Han)  BYE

                              O’Hora, Jonathan (WW) def Walsh, Chris (WyoA) 6-3,6-0

                              Haentjens, Colin (MMI)  Bye

                              Dodda, Samuel (Tunk)  BYE

                              Brown, Jared (NP)  BYE

(2)   Slocum, Drew (Dal)  BYE

 

SECOND ROUND

(1)  Cognetti (Prep) def Olivetti (Dun) 6-0,6-0

      O’Hora, M. (WW) def Panzitta (SeCath) 3-6,6-0,6-2

      Tatsumoto (WySem) def Bookin (Mont) 6-4,6-3

(8)  Casari (MMI) def Longan  (NP) 6-0,6-0

(5)  Farro (WScr) def Dittman (B.Haf) 6-0,6-1

      Guesto (Mey) def Reese (Tunk) 6-4,6-3

      DiStefano (VV) def Kushner (Cough) 6-1,6-4

(4)  Covert (Dal) def Boner (EL) 6-0,6-0

(3)  McGurrin (Prep) def Mirigliani (Mey) 6-2,6-2

      Lim (WySem) def Gavin (WScr) 6-2, 6-1

      Conte (VV) def Hockenbury (B.O’R) 6-2, 6-1

(6)  Bayer (Mont) def Boyd (Cough) 6-0, 6-0

(7)  Sidari (B.Haf) def Walters (EL) 6-0, 6-0

      O’Hora, J. (WW) def Capozzi (B.Han) 6-0, 6-2

      Haentjens (MMI) def Dodda (Tunk) 6-0, 6-4

(2)  Slocum (Dal) def Brown (NP) 6-0, 6-1

 

THIRD ROUND

(1)    Cognetti (Prep) def  O’Hora, M. (WW) 6-0,6-0

Tatsumoto (WySem) def (8) Casari  (MMI) 6-3,6-1

(5)  Farro (WScr) def Guesto (Mey) 6-2,6-0

(4)  Covert (Dal) def DiStefano (VV) 6-0,6-2

(3)  McGurrin (Prep) def Lim (WySem) 6-2,6-1

(6)  Bayer (Mont) def Conte (VV) 6-7,7-6,6-1

(7)  Sidari (B.Haf) def O’Hora, J. (WW) 6-0,2-6,6-2

(2)    Slocum (Dal) def Haentjens (MMI) 6-1,6-1

 

QUARTERFINALS

(1)    Cognetti (Prep) def Tatsumoto (WySem) 6-0,6-0

(4)  Covert (Dal) def (5) Farro (WScr) 6-2,6-4

(3)  McGurrin (Prep) def (6) Bayer (Mont) 7-6,6-1

(2)    Slocum (Dal) def (7) Sidari (B.Haf) 6-1,6-3

 

SEMI-FINALS

(1)    Cognetti (Prep) def (4) Covert (Dal) 6-1,6-2

(3)  McGurrin (Prep) def (2) Slocum (Dal) 3-6,7-6,6-4

 

FINALS

                        (1)  Cognetti (Prep) def (3) McGurrin (Prep) 6-0,6-3

 

 


Last Updated Tuesday, October 30 2007 @ 10:46 AM EDT; 2,039 Hits View Printable Version