PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2007 District II AA Boys Tennis Doubles Results  
AA DOUBLES

AA DOUBLES

 

FIRST ROUND

(1)   McGurrin, J. & McGurrin, T. (Prep)  BYE

Voitek & Tassey  ( NP)  BYE

Nakkache & Slocum, A.  (Dal)  BYE

Gordeziani & Donahue  (Riv)  BYE

Guesto & Mirigliano (Mey)  def  Elliott & Lodge (Mont)  6-3, 6-0

Cognetti & Blockus (Tunk)  BYE

Tatsumoto & Lim (WySem)  BYE

Smith & Olivetti (Dun)  BYE

Panzitta, M. & Panzitta, A. (SeCath)  BYE

Boyd & Lakkis (Cough)  BYE

O’Hora, M. & O’Hora, J.  (WW)  BYE

Klush & Yakubowski (MMI)  BYE

Sidari & Breslin (BHaf)  BYE

Schultz & Koravich (WS)  def Jones & Hermic (EL) 6-2, 6-0

Brady & Schifano (WyAr)  BYE

(4)    Conte & DiStefano (VV)  def  Lyons & Capozzi (B.Han)  6-3, 6-0

(3)  Barber & Kachmer (WySem)  def  Decker & Mullqueen (WW) 7-5,6-1

Toole & Walters (Mey)  BYE

Natarajon & Casari  (MMI)  BYE

Bayer & Bookin (Mont)  BYE

Dodda & Reese  (Tunk)  BYE

LaFava & Woelkers  (NP)  BYE

Kushner & Boyd  (Cough)  BYE

Alford & Jose’  (Prep)  BYE

Hughes & Kotula  (B.Han)  BYE

Cholko & Miesse  (VV)  BYE

Murphy & Gavin  (WS)  BYE

Forkal & Fransson (EL)  BYE

Eyerly & Fierro (B.Haf)  def  Suchocki & Ofcharsky (SeC)  6-1, 6-3

Stallone & Missott (Wy.A)  BYE

Moran & Maluizzi  (Riv)  BYE

(2) Slocum, D. & Covert  (Dal) def Albano & Gentile (Dun)  6-1, 6-0

 

SECOND ROUND

(1)    McGurrin,J. & McGurrin, T. (Prep) def Voitek & Tassey (NP) 6-0,6-0

Nakkache & Slocum, A. (Dal) def  Gordeziani & Donahue (Riv) 6-0,6-0

Guesto & Mirigliano (Mey) def  Cognetti & Blockus (Tunk)  6-0, 6-0

Tatsumoto & Lim (WySem) def  Smith & Olivetti (Dun)  6-2, 6-4

Panzitta, M. & Panzitta, A. (SC) def  Boyd & Lakkis (Cough) 6-4, 7-6

O’Hora, M. & O’Hora, J. (WW)  def Klush & Yakubowski (MMI) 6-2,6-1

Sidari & Breslin (B.Haf)  def Schultz & Koravich (WS)  6-3, 6-1

(4)  Conte & DiStefano (VV)  def Lyons & Capozzi (B.Han) Forfeit

(3)  Barber & Kachmer (WySem) def Toole & Walters (Mey)  Default

Bayer & Bookin (Mont) def  Natarajon & Casari (MMI)  6-3, 7-6

LaFava & Woelkers (NP)  def Dodda & Reese (Tunk)  6-3, 6-2

Alford & Jose’ (Prep)  def  Kushner & Boyd (Cough)  6-0, 6-0

Cholko & Miesse (VV)  def  Hughes & Kotula (B.Han) 6-3, 6-2

Murphy & Gavin (WS)  def  Forkal & Fransson (EL)  6-0, 6-0

Eyerly & Ofcharsky (B.Haf) def Stallone & Missott (Wy.A) Forfeit

(2)    Slocum, D. & Covert (Dal)  def Moran & Maluizzi (Riv)  6-0, 6-0

 

THIRD ROUND

(1)    McGurrin & McGurrin (Prep) def Nakkache & Slocum (Dal) 6-1,6-0

Tatsumoto & Lim (Wy.Sem)  def Guesto & Mirigliano (Mey) 6-0,6-2

O’Hora & O’Hora (WW) def  Panzitta & Panzitta (SC)  6-2, 6-4

(4)  Conte & DiStefano (VV)  def Sidari & Breslin (B.Haf)  6-1, 6-2

(3)  Barber & Kachmer (Wy.Sem)  def Bayer & Bookin (Mont) 5-7,7-6,7-5

Alford & Jose’ (Prep)  def  LaFava & Woelkers (NP)  6-0, 6-1

Cholko & Miesse (VV)  def  Murphy & Gavin (WS)  6-3, 6-0

(2)    Slocum & Covert (Dal)  def Eyerly & Fierro (B.Haf)  6-0, 6-1

 

QUARTERFINALS

(1)    McGurrin & McGurrin (Prep)  def Tatsumoto & Lim (Wy.Sem)  6-4,6-0

(4)  Conte & DiStefano (VV)  def O’Hora & O’Hora (WW)  6-4,4-6,6-2

Alford & Jose’ (Prep)  def  (3) Barber & Kachmer (Wy.Sem)  6-0,6-0

(2)    Slocum & Covert (Dal)  def Cholko & Miesse (VV)  6-1, 6-0

 

SEMI-FINALS

(1)    McGurrin & McGurrin (Prep)  def  (4) Conte & DiStefano (VV) 6-0,6-1

(2)    Slocum & Covert (Dal)  def Alford & Jose’ (Prep)  7-6, 6-7, 6-1

 

FINALS

                        (2)  Slocum & Covert (Dal)  def (1)  McGurrin & McGurrin (Prep) 6-3,6-0

 

 

 


Last Updated Tuesday, October 30 2007 @ 10:45 AM EDT; 1,723 Hits View Printable Version