PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 2007 District II Girls' Tennis Team Championship Results  
DISTRICT FORMAT FOR GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DISTRICT FORMAT FOR GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2007

 

AAA – 11 am @ Kirby Park

COIN FLIP FOR #1 SEED AT 10:45 AM ON TUESDAY

 

(#4) Delaware Valley (10-4) vs. (#1) Williamsport (14-0)

 

1st Singles:      Raneem Rajjoub (Will) over Danielle McKean (DV) 6-1,6-2

2nd Singles:     Nancy Afifi (Will) over Niki Phillips (DV) 6-0, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Rachel Wolyniec (Will) over Daniella Hughes (DV) 6-0, 6-1

1st Doubles:    Morgan Manchester – Kaitlyn Burzynski (Will) vs. Bianca Nalaschi –

                        Keri Bensley (DV) 6-1, 2-1 (Match Halted)

2nd Doubles:   Meredith Manchester – Haley Nordstrom (Will) vs. Grace Smith –

                        Megan Smith (DV) 6-1, 5-0 (Match Halted)

 

Williamsport Wins 3-0

 

(#3)  Berwick (11-1) vs. (#2) Wallenpaupack (14-0)

1st Singles:      Katie Lynn (Ber) over Alyssia Deutsch (Wall) 6-1, 6-1

2nd Singles:     Sara Lynn (Ber) over Katie Roholt (Wall) 6-4, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Emily Silsby (Wall) over Megan Nastelli (Ber) 6-4, 6-1

1st Doubles:    Bre Wilkins – Michelle Kolodziej (Wall) over Megan Alley – Sarah

                        Allen (Ber) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

2nd Doubles:   Brooke Wilkins – Vanessa VanGorder (Wall) over Sara Vogt – Ashley

                        Bacher (Ber) 6-2, 6-2

 

Wallenpaupack Wins 3-2

 

FINALS ON TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16TH @ KIRBY PARK

 

(#1) Williamsport (15-0) vs. (#2 ) Wallenpaupack (15-0)

 

1st Singles:      Raneem Rajjoub (Will) over Alyssia Deutsch (Wall) 6-1, 6-2

2nd Singles:     Nancy Afifi (Will) over Katie Roholt (Wall) 6-0, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Rachel Wolyniec (Will) vs. Emily Silsby (Wall) 6-0, 5-2 (Match Halted)

1st Doubles:    Morgan Manchester – Kaitlyn Burzynski (Will) vs. Bre Wilkins – Michele Kolodziej (Wall) 6-6 (2-4) (Match Halted)

2nd Doubles:   Meredith Manchester – Caitlyn Clemens (Will) over Brooke Wilkins –

                        Vanessa VanGorder (Wall) 6-3, 6-1

 

Williamsport Wins 3-0

 

 

AA Semifinals– 12:30 p.m. @ Kirby Park

 

 (#4) Honesdale (10-4) vs. (#1) Wyoming Seminary (12-0)

 

1ST Singles:     Paula Lopez (Hon) over Laney Jones (Sem) 6-0, 6-2

2nd Singles:     Caroline Meuser (Sem) over Casey Kinsman (Hon) 6-0, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Katie Nealon (Sem) over Jamie Woods (Hon) 6-3, 6-1

1st Doubles:    Imogen Pursch – Susanna Daniels (Hon) over Caroline Loftus –

                        Teresa Fasshaur (Sem) 6-2, 6-0

2nd Doubles:   Kristy Gelatt – Robyn Terrell (Hon) over Katie Farias – Ellen Hughes (Sem) 7-5, 6-2

 

Honesdale Wins 3-2

 

(#3)  Scranton Prep (12-2) vs. (#2) Valley View (13-1)

 

1st Singles:      Annie Cognetti (Prep) over Kristen Gensiak (VV) 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles:     Kristen Wentworth (Prep) over Michelle Thomas (VV) 7-5, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Amanda Holyk (Prep) over Christina Farrell (VV) 6-0, 6-0

1st Doubles:    Gretchen Mey – Alex Nelson (Prep) vs. Samantha Pientack – Brianna

                        Ercolani (VV) 6-4, 3-5 (Match Halted)

2nd Doubles:   Leah El Ghazar – Alex Maiolini (Prep) vs. Molly Devine – Jennifer Gooch (VV) 6-4, 3-6, 0-3

 

FINALS ON TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16TH @ KIRBY PARK

 

(#3) Scranton Prep (13-2) vs. (#4) Honesdale (11-4)

 

1st Singles:      Paula Lopez (Hon) over Annie Cognetti (Prep) 6-3, 6-1

2nd Singles:     Kristen Wentworth (Prep) over Casey Kinsman (Hon) 6-2, 6-3

3rd Singles:     Amanda Holyk (Prep) over Jamie Woods (Hon) 6-0, 6-0

1st Doubles:    Gretchen Mey – Alex Nelson (Prep) over Imogen Pursch – Susanna Daniels (Hon) 6-0, 6-2

2nd Doubles:   Leah El Ghazar – Alex Maiolini (Prep) vs. Kristy Gelatt – Robyn

                        Terrell (Hon) 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 1-2 (Match Halted)

 

Scranton Prep Wins 3-1


Last Updated Tuesday, October 16 2007 @ 07:56 PM EDT; 2,543 Hits View Printable Version