PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (13)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (11)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (11)
State Championships (34)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (24)
District 2 News (14)
Tennis (24)
Soccer (19)
Golf (12)
Field Hockey (12)
Cross Country (12)
Basketball (14)
Baseball (12)
Competitive Spirit (5)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
There are no upcoming events


 2006 Distrct II Girls Tennis Team Results  
DISTRICT FORMAT FOR GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DISTRICT FORMAT FOR GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

SEMIFINALS

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2006

 

AAA

 

(#1) Berwick (14-0) vs. (#4) Wallenpaupack (8-2)

 

1st Singles:      Katie Lynn (B) over Katie Roholt (W), 6-0, 6-2

2nd Singles:     Andrea Malatesta (B) over Alyssia Deutcsh (W), 6-0, 6-2

3rd Singles:     Bre Zeiler (W) over Kaitlyn Ide (B), 7-5, 2-6, 6-1

1st Doubles:    Christine Skorupa – Emily Silsby (W) over Denise Collins- Megan     Nastelli (B), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-5

2nd Doubles:   Brooke Wilkins – Vanessa VanGorder (W) over Kim Berger – Cassie   Zerbe (B), 7-6 (8-6), 6-0

 

Wallenpaupack Wins 3-2

 

(#2)  Williamsport (14-0) vs. (#3) Abington Heights (7-1)

 

1st Singles:      Raneem Rajjoub (W) over Brittany Ostrowski (AH), 6-1, 4-6, 10-4 (10   pt. tiebreaker)

2nd Singles:     Rachel Wolyniec (W) over Ashley Abda (AH), 7-5, 6-2

3rd Singles:     Morgan Manchester (W) over Jesse Fiegleman (AH), 6-0, 6-2

1st Doubles:    Nadia Tuffaha- Caitlyn Bruzynski (W) over Nisha Patel – Erica Miller (AH), 6-1, 6-1

2nd Doubles:   Hayley Nordstrom – Meredith Manchester (W) over Kara Cruciani – Clare Baruffaldi (AH), 6-0, 6-0

 

Williamsport Wins 5-0

 

FINALS ON THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19TH @ KIRBY PARK AT 1 P.M

 

(#2) Williamsport vs. (#4) Wallenpaupack

 

1st Singles:      Raneem Rajjoub (Wil) over Katie Roholt (Wal), 6-2, 6-4

2nd Singles:     Rachel Wolyniec (Wil) over Alyssia Deutsch (Wal), 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

3rd Singles:     Morgan Manchester (Wil) over Bre Zeiler (Wal), 7-5, 6-4

1st Doubles:    Nadia Tuffaha-Caitlyn Burzynski (Wil) over Christina Skorupa-Emily Silsby (Wal), 6-2, 6-2

2nd Doubles:   Hayley Nordstrom-Meredith Manchester (Wil) over Brooke Wilkins-Vanessa VanGorder (Wal), 6-0, 7-6 (7-4)

 

Williamsport Wins 5-0

 

AAA 2/4 Sub Regional Champion:  Williamsport

AA

 

 (#1) Scranton Prep (8-0) vs. (#4) Pittston Area (9-5)

 

1ST Singles:     Alex Sebia (SP) over Jess Brogna (P), 6-0, 6-0

2nd Singles:     Annie Cognetti (SP) over Maria Cometa (P), 6-0, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Kirsten Wentworth (SP) over Morgan Fereck (P), 7-5, 6-4

1st Doubles:    Jillian Luckasavage – Marisa Marcario (P) over Dani Karnoff – Alex Nelson (SP), 7-6 (8-6), 7-6, (7-4)

2nd Doubles:   Amanda Holyk – Gretchen Mey (SP) over Megan Armbruster – Angie Smirne (P), 6-1, 6-2

 

Scranton Prep Wins 4-1

 

 

(#2) Dallas (12-2) vs. (#3) Valley View (802)

 

1st Singles:      Erica Lisses (D) over Kristen Gensiak (VV), 4-6, 6-1, 7-5

2nd Singles:     Stephanie Esgro (VV) over Paige Kyle (D), 6-2, 6-2

3rd Singles:     Michelle Thomas (VV) over Rachel Schaub (D), 6-1, 6-0

1st Doubles:    Nicole Calabro – Samantha Pientack (VV) over Alicia Evans – Kristin O’Brien (D), 6-3, 6-2

2nd Doubles:   Brianna Ergolani – Christina Farrell (VV) over Claire Mitchell – Danielle Harding (D), 6-1, 6-4

 

Valley View wins 4-1

 

 

 

FINALS ON THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19TH @ KIRBY PARK AT 1 P.M.

 

 

(#1) Scranton Prep vs. (#3) Valley View

 

1st Singles:      Alex Sebia (SP) over Kristen Gensiak (VV), 6-2, 6-0

2nd Singles:     Annie Cognetti (SP) over Stephanie Esgro (VV), 6-1, 6-0

3rd Singles:     Michelle Thomas (VV) over Kirsten Wentworth (SP), 6-3, 6-2

1st Doubles:    Nicole Calabro-Samantha Pientack (VV) over Dani Karnoff – Alex Nelson (SP), 6-3, 6-0

2nd Doubles:   Amanda Holyk-Gretchen Mey (SP) over Brianna Ergolani-Christine Farrell (VV), 6-3, 6-3

 

Scranton Prep Wins 3-2

 

 

AA District Champion:  Scranton Prep

 

 

PIAA INTER-DISTRICT FIRST ROUND MATCH 2006

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2006

BIRCHWOOD RACQUETBALL CLUB

CLARKS SUMMITT, PA.

 

(2-1) Scranton Prep vs. (4-1) Hughesville

 

1st Singles:      Alex Sebia (SP) over Rebekah Newhart (H), 6-1,6-1

2nd Singles:     Annie Cognetti (SP) draw with Megan Gardner (H), 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)

3rd Singles:     Missy Little (H) over Kirsten Wentworth (SP), 6-0, 6-3

1st Doubles:    Kim Rogers- Kelsie LeVan (H) over Dani Karnoff-Alex Maioloni (SP)

                        6-0, 6-0

2nd Doubles:   Maja Ostojic – Abigail Hess (H) over Amanda Holyk – Gretchen Mey                            (SP), 6-2, 6-0

 

Hughesville Wins 3-1


Last Updated Wednesday, October 25 2006 @ 12:40 PM EDT; 2,538 Hits View Printable Version