PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (13)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (11)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (11)
State Championships (34)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (24)
District 2 News (14)
Tennis (24)
Soccer (19)
Golf (12)
Field Hockey (12)
Cross Country (12)
Basketball (14)
Baseball (12)
Competitive Spirit (5)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
There are no upcoming events


 2006 District II Girls Tennis Doubles Results  
DISTRICT BRACKETS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2005

DISTRICT BRACKETS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2006

 

GIRLS AA DOUBLES

 

First Round:

 

Rachel Schaub-Paige Kyle (Dallas) over Nicole Wootten-Julia Sherry (Tunkhannock) 6-2,6-4

Imogen Pursch-Jamie Woods (Honesdale) over Brittany Shertza-Elizabeth Aguilar (Riverside) 7-5,6-2

Katie Kozak-Bailee Antal (Seton Catholic) over Sarah Kearney-Courtney Lance (West Scranton) 6-1,6-0

Sarah Walker-Kasey Voges (Western Wayne) over Krissy Williams-Megan Cesellsky (Wyoming Area) 6-0,6-0

Anne McAndrew-Emily Skuba (Bishop Hafey) over Kirsten Weidlich-Carissa Bartoli (Bishop Hannan) 6-0,6-4

Caroline Loftus-Laney Jones (Wyoming Seminary) over Ashley McCulloch-Ashley DePhillips (Seton Catholic) 6-1,6-0

 

Second Round:

 

(#1) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over Rachel Schaub-Paige Kyle (Dallas) 6-0,6-1

Tatiana Samson-Veronica Bell (Western Wayne) over Brianna Gieski-Sarah Horn (Montrose) 3-6,6-3,7-5

Maria Cometa-Morgan Fereck (Pittston Area) over Ashley Bredbenner-Alyssa Wolk (Bishop Hafey) 6-1,6-1

(#8) Rebecca Thalenfeld-Amy Berman (Wyoming Seminary) over Samantha Price-Danielle Whitehead (GAR) 6-0,6-1

(#5) Stephanie Podczasy-Jennifer Paull (Hanover Area) over Imogen Pursch-Jamie Woods (Honesdale) 7-5,7-6 (7-4)

Meghan Calderone-Ashley Nole (Dunmore) over Nicole Buckman-Kailyn Falzone (Wyoming Area) 7-5,6-1

Katie Prislupski-Jenn Spott (Bishop Hannan) over Molly Copeland-Karin Mowry (Elk Lake) 6-4,6-7 (3-7), 6-4

(#4)  Dani Karnoff-Alex Nelson (Scranton Prep) over Katie Kozak-Bailee Antal (Seton Catholic) 6-2,3-6,7-6 (6-2)

(#3) Ashley Bent-Lachelle Bent (GAR) over Sarah Walker-KaseyVoges (Western Wayne) 6-0,6-4

Stephanie Esgro-Michelle Thomes (Valley View) over Kristy Saravitz-Tracy Jayne (Elk Lake) 2-6,6-4,6-4

Jess Brogna-Marissa Marcario (Pittston Area) over Tina Insixiengmay-Cassie Rutkowski (West Scranton) 6-1,6-3

(#6) Kayla Candrilli-Kelly Hurst (Tunkhannock) over Anne McAndrew- Emily Skuba (Bishop Hafey) 6-3,6-4

(#7) Ashley Hinds-Angelica West (Montrose) over Emily Mullin-Elizabeth Clements (Hanover Area) 2-6,6-2,6-2

Alicia Evans-Kristen O’Brien (Dallas) over Megan Loftus-Dominique Juliano (Riverside) 7-5,6-2

Casey Kinsman-Kristy Gelatt (Honesdale) vs. Jillian Hetsko-Maria Bonavoglia (Dunmore) 6-1,6-3

(#2) Annie Cognetti-Kirsten Wentworth (Scranton Prep) over Caroline Loftus/- Laney Jones (Wyoming Seminary) 6-2,6-1

 

Third Round:

(#1) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over Tatiana Samson-Caroline Bell (Western Wayne) 6-1,6-1

(#8)Rebecca Thalenfeld-Amy Berman (Wyoming Seminary) over Maria Cometa-Morgan Fereck (Pittston Area) 6-4,7-6 (7-5)

(#5)Stephanie Podczasy-Jennifer Paull (Hanover Area) over Meghan Calderone-Ashley Nole (Dunmore) 6-1,6-1

Katie Prislupski-Jenn Spott (Bishop Hannan) over (#4) Dani Karnoff-Alex Nelson (Scranton Prep) 6-3,7-6 (7-0)

(#3) Ashley Bent-Lachelle Bent (GAR) over Stephanie Esgro-Michelle Thomes (Valley View) 6-0,6-1

(#6) Kayla Candrilli-Kelly Hurst (Tunkhannock) over Jess Brogna-Marissa Marcario (Pittston Area) 6-1,5-7,6-3

(#7) Ashley Hinds-Angelica West (Montrose) over Alicia Evans-Kristen O’Brien (Dallas) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1

(#2) Annie Cognetti-Kirsten Wentworth (Scranton Prep) over Casey Kinsman-Kristy Gelatt (Honesdale) 6-1,6-3

 

Quarterfinal:

 

(#1) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over (#8) Rebecca Thalenfeld-Amy Berman (Wyoming Seminary) 6-0,6-1

(#5) Stephanie Podczasy-Jennifer Paull (Hanover Area) over Katie Prislupski-Jenn Spott (Bishop Hannan) 6-1,6-3

(#3) Ashley Bent-Lachelle Bent (GAR) over (#6) Kayla Candrilli-Kelly Hurst (Tunkhannock) 6-1,6-4

(#2) Annie Cognetti-Kirsten Wentworth (Scranton Prep) over (#7) Ashley Hinds-Angelica West (Montrose) 6-1,6-3

 

Semifinals:

 

(#1) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over (#5) Stephanie Podczasy-Jennifer Paul (Hanover Area) 6-0,6-2

(#2) Annie Cognetti-Kirsten Wentworth (Scranton Prep) over (#3) Ashley Bent-Lachelle Bent (GAR) 6-4,6-4

 

 

Finals:

 

(#1) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over (#2) Annie Cognetti-Kirsten Wentworth (Scranton Prep) 6-3,6-3

 

 

DISTRICT II ‘AA’ DOUBLES CHAMPIONS –

 

KRISTEN GENSIAK-NICOLE CALLABRO (VALLEY VIEW)

 

 

GIRLS AAA DOUBLES

 

First Round:

 

Katie Juskiewicz-Cassie Ford (Coughlin) over Michelle Kolodziej-Brooke Wilkins (Wallenpaupack) 6-3,7-6 (7-5)

Denise Collins-Megan Nastelli (Berwick) over Aubrey Klesh-Nyandai Vincent (Hazleton) 6-4,6-2

Nadia Tuffala-Morgan Manchester (Williamsport) over (#8) Darcie Peters-Lauren Redington (Shikellamy) 6-1,6-0

Jackie Barron-Sarah McKean (Delaware Valley) over Taryn Brown-Marissa Ritter (North Pocono) 6-7 (5-7), 6-1,6-4

Emily Dekmar-Jamie Cybulski (Wyoming Valley West) over Mary Kate Zimmerman-Rachel Fogley (Scranton) 6-3,6-2

Michelle Galli-Sadia Hussain (Coughlin) vs. Morgan Sheddy-Becky Nau (Jersey Shore) 6-2,6-3

Beth Somers-Lauren Mursch (Scranton) over Libby Mattern-Katie Peterman (Wyoming Valley West) 6-3,4-6,6-3

(#7) Christina Skorupa-Emily Silsby (Wallenpaupack) over Allison Harford-Jillian Harford (Crestwood) 6-3,6-3

Eileen Schuetz-Megan Sterenchock (Hazleton) over Katie Rearick-Hope Treon (Shikellamy) 6-2,6-1

Emily Bogart-Eliza Lewis (North Pocono) over Jesse Fiegelman-Nisha Patel (Abington Heights) 7-5,6-2

 

Second Round:

 

(#1) Brittany Ostrowski-Ashley Abda (Abington Heights) over. Katie Juskiewicz-Cassie Ford (Coughlin) 6-2,6-2

Nadia Tuffala-Morgan Manchester (Williamsport) over Denise Collins-Megan Nastelli (Berwick) 7-6 (7-3), 6-0

(#5) Katie Sprague-Kelsey Clementoni (Jersey Shore) over Jackie Barron-Sarah McKean (Delaware Valley) 6-2,6-3

(#4) Cassie Bowman-Alexandra Freeman (Crestwood) over Emily Dekmar-Jamie Cybulski (Wyoming Valley West) 6-4,6-3

(#3) Raneem Rajjoub-RachelWolyniec (Williamsport) over Michelle Galli-Sadia Hussein (Coughlin) 6-1,6-0

(#6) Andrea Malatesta-Kaitlyn Ide (Berwick) over Beth Somers-Lauren Mursch (Scranton) 62,6-1

(#7)Christina Skorupa-Emily Silsby (Wallenpaupack) over Eileen Schuetz-Megan Sterenchock (Hazleton) 6-3,6-1

(#2)Laura Sullivan-Christina Martine (Delaware Valley) over Emily Bogart-Eliza Lewis (North Pocono) 6-2,6-0

Quarterfinals:

 

(#1) Brittan Ostrowski-Ashley Abda (Abington Heights) over Nadia Tuffala-Morgan Manchester (Williamsport) 6-0,5-7, 6-1

(#5) Katie Sprague-Kelsey Clementoni (Jersey Shore) over (#4) Cassie Bowman-Alexandra Freeman (Crestwood) 6-2,4-6,6-2

(#3) Raneem Rajjoub-Rachel Wolyniec (Williamsport) over (#6) Andrea Malatesta-Kaitlyn Ide (Berwick) 6-2,6-4

(#2) Laura Sullivan-Christina Martine (Delaware Valley) over (#7) Christina Skorupa-Emily Silsby (Wallenpaupack) 6-1,6-2

 

Semfinals:

 

(#1) Brittany Ostrowski-Ashley Adba (Abington Heights) over (#5) Katie Sprague-Kelsey Clementoni (Jersey Shore) 6-1,4-6,6-3

(#3) Rannem Rajjoub-Rachel Wolyniec (Williamsport) over (#2) Laura Sullivan-Christina Martine (Delaware Valley) 6-4,4-6,7-5

 

 

Finals:

 

(#3) Raneem Rajjoub-Rachel Wolyniec (Williamsport) over (#1) Brittany Ostrowski- Ashley Abda (Abington Heights) 3-6,6-4,7-5

 

 

 

DISTRICT II/IV SUBREGIONAL ‘AAA’ DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:

 

RAJEEM RAJJOUB-RACHEL WOLYNIEC (WILLIAMSPORT)

 

 

 

 

 


Last Updated Monday, October 23 2006 @ 01:14 PM EDT; 5,493 Hits View Printable Version