PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (13)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (11)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (11)
State Championships (34)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (24)
District 2 News (14)
Tennis (24)
Soccer (19)
Golf (12)
Field Hockey (12)
Cross Country (12)
Basketball (14)
Baseball (12)
Competitive Spirit (5)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
There are no upcoming events


 2006 District II Girls Tennis Singles Results  
DISTRICT BRACKETS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2005

DISTRICT RESULTS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2006

 

GIRLS AA SINGLES

 

First Round:

 

Andrea Kordek (Hanover Area) over Amy Zielinsky (West Scranton) 6-0.6-2

Casie Serino (Wyoming Area) over Jenn Spott (Bishop Hannan) 5-7,6-4,6-2

Anna Lashakov (Freeland MMI) over Theresa Scaramastro (Riverside) 6-3,6-4

Shiloh Richner (Honesdale) over Erica Lisses (Dallas) 6-4,6-2

Caleigh Conahan (Bishop Hafey) over Angelica West (Montrose) 6-3,7-5

Becca Thalenfeld (Wyoming Seminary) over Kelly Fasciana (Wyo Area) 6-1,6-1

Jess Brogna (Pittston Area) over Kaitlin Lundin (Tunkhannock) 6-3,6-3

Areil Kavulich (Riverside) over Ashley Nole (Dunmore) 6-3,7-5

 

Second Round:

 

(#1) Alex Sebia (Scranton Prep) over Andrea Kordek (Hanover Area) 6-0,6-0

Stephanie Esgro (Valley View) over Meghan Calderone (Dunmore) 6-1,6-0

Katie Pavlick (Bishop Hafey) over Kristen Shingler (Elk Lake) 6-2,6-0

(#8) Ashleigh Hinds (Montrose) over Cassie Serino (Wyoming Area) 6-1,6-3

(#5) Kayla Candrilli (Tunkhannock) over Anna Lashakov (MMI) 6-1,6-0

Maria Cometa (Pittston Area) over Bailee Antal (Seton) 6-4,5-7,6-4

Sarah Walker (Western Wayne) over Amy Berman (Wyoming Sem) 6-3,6-2

(#4) Ashley Bent (GAR) over Shiloh Richner (Honesdale) 6-1,6-1

(#3) Annie Cognetti (Scranton Prep) over Caleigh Conahan (Hafey) 6-0,6-1

Christine Snyder (Elk Lake) over Claire Mitchell (Dallas) 6-1,6-1

Kasey Voges (Western Wayne) over Megan Smith (West Scranton) 6-3,6-4

(#6) Nathalie Kocon (MMI) vs. Becca Thalenfeld (Wyoming Sem) 6-1,6-0

(#7) Stephanie Podczasy (Hanover Area) over Jess Brogna (Pittston Area) 6-2,6-1

Lachelle Bent (GAR) over Emily Chapka (Honesdale) 6-3,7-6 (9-7)

Kate Prislupski (Bishop Hannan) over Katie Kozak (Seton) 6-3,7-6 (6-3)

(#2) Kristen Gensiak (Valley View) over Ariel Kavulich (Riverside) 6-0,6-1

 

Third Round:

 

(#1) Alex Sebia (Scranton Prep) over Stepanie Esgro (Valley View) 6-0,6-0

(#8) Ashleigh Hinds (Montrose) over Kate Pavlick (Bishop Hafey) 3-6,6-0,6-2

(#5) Kayla Candrilli (Tunkhannock) over Maria Cometa (Pittston Area) 6-1,6-0

(#4) Ashley Bent (GAR) over Sarah Walker (Western Wayne) 6-3,6-2

(#3) Annie Cognetti (Scranton Prep) over Christine Snyder (Elk Lake) 6-1,6-0

(#6) Nathalie Kocon (MMI) over Kasey Voges (Western Wayne) 6-0,6-0

(#7) Stephanie Podczasy (Hanover Area) over Lacahelle Bent (GAR) 6-2,7-6 (7-4)

(#2) Kristen Gensiak (Valley View) over Katie Prislupski (Bishop Hannan) 6-0,.6-1

 

 

Quarterfinals:

 

(#1) Alex Sebia (Scranton Prep) over (#8) Ashleigh Hinds (Montrose) 6-0,6-0

(#4) Ashley Bent (GAR) over (#5) Kayla Candrilli (Tunkhannock) 6-1,6-0

(#3) Annie Cognetti (Scranton Prep) over (#6) Nathalie Kocon (MMI) 6-3,6-4

(#2) Kristen Gensiak (Valley View) over (#7) Stephanie Podczasy (Hanover) 6-4,6-1

 

Semifinals: 

 

(#1) Alex Sebia (Scranton Prep) over (#4) Ashley Bent (GAR) 6-0,6-0

 (#2) Kristen Gensiak (Valley View) over (#3) Annie Cognetti (Scr Prep) 7-5,6-1

 

Finals:

 

(#1) Alex Sebia (Scranton Prep) over (#2) Kristen Gensiak (Valley View) 6-0,6-0

 

 

DISTRICT II ‘AA’ SINGLES CHAMPION – ALEX SEBIA (SCRANTON PREP)

 

 

 

GIRLS AAA SINGLES

 

First Round:

 

Tara McNulty (Scranton) over Alexandra Freeman (Crestwood) 6-1,6-2

Ashley Abda (Abington Hts) over Kelsey Clementoni (Jersey Shore) 2-6,6-4,7-6 (7-5)

(#8) Katie Roholt (Wallenpaupack) over Aubrey Klesh (Hazleton Area) 4-6,6-4,6-2  Lauren Redington (Shikellamy) over Emily Bogart (North Pocono) Default

Taylor Popple (Coughlin) over Libby Mattern (Wyo Valley West) 2-6,6-3,7-5

Eliza Lewis (North Pocono) over Brie Zeiler (Wallenpaupack) 6-3,6-4

Andrea Malatesta (Berwick) over Nemahun Vincent (Hazleton Area) 6-2,6-0

(#7) Christine Martine (Delaware Valley) over Darcie Peters (Shikellamy) 6-2,6-1

Nicole Fleck (Scranton) over Katie Barry (Coughlin) 6-3,6-4

Katie Sprague (Jersey Shore) over Katie Peterman (Wyo Valley West) 6-3,6-0

 

Second Round:

 

(#1) Katie Lynn (Berwick) over Tara McNulty (Scranton) 6-0,6-0

(#8) Katie Roholt (Wallenpaupack) over Ashley Abda (Abington Hts) 6-2,7-6 (7-5)

(#5) Raneem Rajjoub (Williamsport) over Lauren Redington (Scranton) 6-0,6-0

(#4) Laura Sullivan (Delaware Valley) vs. Taylor Popple (Coughlin) 6-1,6-0

(#3) Rachel Wolyneic (Williamsport ) over Eliza Lewis (North Pocono) 6-1,6-3

(#6) Cassie Bowman (Crestwood) over Andrea Malatesta (Berwick) 6-2,6-3

(#7) Christine Martine (Delaware Valley) over Nicole Fleck (Scranton) 7-5,6-2

(#2) Brittany Ostrowski (Abington Hts) over Katie Sprague (Jersey Shore) 6-1,6-1

Quarterfinals:

 

(#1) Katie Lynn (Berwick) over (#8) Katie Roholt (Wallenpaupack) 6-0,6-0

(#4) Laura Sullivan (Del Val) over (#5) Raneem Rajjoub (Williamsport) 6-3,3-6,6-4

(#6) Cassie Bowman (Crestwood) over (#3) Rachel Wolyneic (Williamsport) 6-2,6-2

(#2) Brittany Ostrowski (Ab Hts) over (#7) Christine Martine (Del Val) 6-2,6-4

 

 

Semifinals:

 

(#1) Katie Lynn (Berwick) over (#4) Laura Sullivan (Delaware Valley) 6-1,6-1

(#2) Brittany Ostrowski (Ab Hts) over (#6) Cassie Bowman (Crestwood) 6-3,6-3

 

Finals:

 

(#1) Katie Lynn (Berwick) over (#2) Brittany Ostrowski (Ab Hts) 6-2,6-3

 

 

DISTRICT II ‘AAA’ SINGLES CHAMPION – KATIE LYNN (BERWICK)

 

 

 

 


Last Updated Monday, October 23 2006 @ 01:13 PM EDT; 2,892 Hits View Printable Version