PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (13)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (11)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (11)
State Championships (34)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (24)
District 2 News (14)
Tennis (24)
Soccer (19)
Golf (12)
Field Hockey (12)
Cross Country (12)
Basketball (14)
Baseball (12)
Competitive Spirit (5)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
There are no upcoming events


 2005 District II Tennis Girls Doubles Results  
DISTRICT BRACKETS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2005

DISTRICT BRACKETS FOR GIRLS’ TENNIS 2005

 

GIRLS AA DOUBLES

 

First Round:

 

Kate Prislubski-Kirsten Weidlich (Bishop Hannan) over Kasey Vogues-Veronica Bell (Western Wayne) 6-3,4-6,6-3

Lindsay Dittman-Alicia Yanak (Bishop Hafey) over Chelsea Clark-Ashley Evans (Tunkhannock) 6-2,6-4

 Stephanie Kudey-Jess Brogna (Pittston Area) over Sara Carr-Lauren Lynch (Dunmore) 6-0,6-1

Irina Samson-Sarah Davis (Western Wayne) over Nicole Wooten-Kaitlin Lundin (Tunkhannock) 6-3,6-0

Ashley McCullough-Bailee Antal (Seton Catholic) over Alicia Evans-Robin Razavich (Dallas) 6-4,6-7,6-3

 

Second Round:

 

(#1) Alex Blewitt-Lindsay Williams (Valley View) over Prislubski-Weidlich (Bishop Hannan) 6-4,6-1

Stephanie Podczasy-Jennifer Paull (Hanover Area) over Molly Copeland-Virginian Wilmarth (Elk Lake) 6-1,7-5

Kim Attardo-Katie Kozak (Seton Catholic) over Allison Keeler-Megan Smith (West Scranton) 6-1,6-3

Liz Davenport-Amanda Lass (Montrose) over Theresa Scaramastro-Dominique Juliano (Riverside) 7-5,6-2

(#5) Beth Edwards-Shiloh Richner (Honesdale) over Dittman-Yanak (Bishop Hafey) 6-0,6-3

Paige Kyle-Rachel Schaub (Dallas) over Amanda Holyk-Dani Karnoff (Scranton Prep) 6-3,6-3

Kaytlin Kopen-Amy Berman (Wyoming Seminary) over Stephanie Jarus-Lynn Shreve (GAR) 6-0,6-0

(#4) Natalie Kocon-Tanya Butt (MMI) over Kudey-Brogna (Pittston Area) 7-5,6-1

(#3) Kristen Gensiak-Nicole Calabro (Valley View) over Samson-Davis (Western Wayne) 6-1,6-1

Michelle Kofel-Angela Edwards (Dunmore) over Tracy Jayne-Kristy Saravitz (Elk Lake) 6-1,6-3

Doni Hoffman-Laura Dieffenbach (Honesdale) over Megan Loftus-Amber Kovack (Riverside) 6-1,6-0

(#6)Marie Fitzgerald-Gretchen Mey (Scranton Prep) over Suzanne McIllwee-Courtney Lance (West Scranton) 6-1,6-1

(#7) Sarah Golis-Ashleigh Hinds (Montrose) over Jody Kapuschinsky-Danielle Oberto (Bishop Hafey) 6-1,6-2

Anna Lashakov-Megha Patel (MMI) over Courtney Vojtko-Chelsea Graziano (Hanover Area) 6-3,7-5

Maria Cometo-Steph Griffin (Pittston Area) over Jessica Riotta-Jennifer Spott (Bishop Hannan) 6-3,3-6,6-4

(#2) Wiebke Mehnert-Sara Brown (Wyoming Seminary) over McCullough-Antal     (Seton Catholic) 6-0,6-0

 

Third Round:

 

(#1) Blewitt-Williams (Valley View) over Podczasy-Paull (Hanover Area) 6-1,4-6,6-2

Davenport-Lass (Montrose) over Attardo-Kozak (Seton Catholic) 4-6,6-1,7-5

(#5) Edwards-Richner (Honesdale) over Kyle-Schaub (Dallas) 6-1,6-1

Kopen-Berman (Wyoming Sem) over (#4) Kocon-Butt (Freeland MMI) 6-7,   6-2,6-1

(#3) Gensiak-Calabro (Valley View) over Kofel-Edwards (Dunmore) 6-0,6-0

Hoffman-Dieffenbach (Honesdale) over (#6) Fitzgerald-Mey (Scranton Prep) 6-0,6-2

(#7) Golis-Hinds (Montrose) over Lashakov-Patel (Freeland MMI) 6-0,6-0

(#2) Mehnert-Brown (Wyoming Sem) over Cometa-Griffin (Pittston Area) 6-0,6-0

 

Quarterfinal:

 

(#1) Blewitt-Williams (Valley View) over Davenport-Lass (Montrose) 6-1,6-1

Kopen-Berman (Wyoming Sem) over (#5) Edwards-Richner (Honesdale) 7-6,6-4

(#3) Gensiak-Calabro (Valley View) over Hoffman-Dieffenbach (Honesdale) 6-2,6-3

(#2) Mehnert-Brown (Wyoming Sem) over (#7) Golis-Hinds (Montrose) 6-4,7-5

 

Semifinals:

 

(#1) Blewitt-Williams (Valley View) over Kopen-Berman (Wyoming Sem) 7-5,6-0

(#2) Mehnert-Brown (Wyoming Sem) over (#3) Gensiak-Calabro (Valley View)

 6-2,6-4

 

Finals:

 

(#2) Mehnert-Brown (Wyoming Sem) over (#1) Blewitt-Williams (Valley View)

6-3,7-6

 

 

DISTRICT II ‘AA’ DOUBLES CHAMPIONS –

 

WIEBKE MEHNERT/SARA BROWN (WYOMING SEMINARY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS AAA DOUBLES

 

First Round:

 

Denise Collins-Kim Berger (Berwick) over Cassie Ford-Katie Juskiewicz (Coughlin) 6-4,6-1

Brienna Nye-Marissa Ritter (North Pocono) over Ashley Evans-Shawna Harding (Crestwood) 6-1,6-2

Nadia Tuffara-Morgan Manchester (Williamsport) over Libby Mattern-Kaitlyn Peterman (Wyoming Valley West) 6-1,6-0

Jill Marateck-Stacey Lauffer (Shikelamy) over Mary Anna Neves-Nicole Fleck (Scranton) 5-7,6-1,6-1

Emily Bogart-Eliza Lewis (North Pocono) over Nee Vincent-Nye Vincent (Hazleton Area) 6-3,4-6,6-2

Tina Martine-Melissa Scarlino (Delaware Valley) over Tara McNulty-Courtney McNulty (Scranton) 6-2,6-3

Sadia Hussain-Michelle Galli (Coughlin) over Lita Weinberg-Emily Dekmar (Wyoming Valley West) 7-5,6-2

Hannah Tobin-Beth Lawrence (Shikelamy) over Val Glasner-Erica Zeiler (Wallenpaupack) 7-6,7-6

 

Second Round:

 

(#1)Mandy Granville-Bianca Brigandi (Wallenpaupack) over Collins-Berger (Berwick) 6-2,6-1

(#8) Shannon Sabo-Maegan Demko (Hazleton Area) over Nye-Ritter (North Pocono) 6-1,6-1

(#5) Jill Krause-Kris Bensley (Delaware Valley) over Tuffara-Manchester (Williamsport) 6-1,6-2

Mareteck-Lauffer over (#4) Ashley Abda-Jessica Fiegelman (Abington Heights)      3-6,6-1,6-4

(#3) Katie Woodley-Rachel Wolyneic (Williamsport) over Bogart-Lewis (North Pocono) 7-5,4-6,6-1

(#6) Sarah Pifer-Andrea Malatesta (Berwick) over Martine-Scarlino (Delaware Valley) 6-1,6-0

(#7) Cassie Bowman-Lena Ziegler (Crestwood) over Hussain-Galli (Coughlin)

 6-0,6-2

(#2) Brittany Ostrowski-Nicole Cruciani (Abington Heights) over Tobin-Lawrence (Shikelamy) 7-5,6-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals:

 

(#1) Granville-Brigandi (Wallenpaupack) over (#8) Sabo-Demko (Hazleton Area)

6-3,1-6,7-6

(#5) Krause-Bensley (Delaware Valley) over Mareteck-Lauffer (Shikelamy) 6-0,6-1

(#3) Woodley-Wolyniec (Williamsport) over (#6) Pifer-Maletesta (Berwick) 7-6,6-3

(#2) Ostrowski-Cruciani (Abington Heights) over (#7) Bowman-Ziegler (Crestwood)

6-3,6-3

 

Semfinals:

 

(#1) Granville-Brigandi (Wallenpaupack) over (#5) Krause-Bensley (Delaware Valley) 7-6,6-1

(#2) Ostrowski-Cruciani (Abington Heights) over (#3) Woodley-Wolyniec (Williamsport) 6-3,6-3

 

Finals:

 

(#1) Granville-Brigandi (Wallenpaupack) over (#2) Ostrowski-Cruciani (Abington Heights) 6-4,7-6

 

 

 

DISTRICT II ‘AAA’ DOUBLES CHAMPIONS:

 

MANDY GRANVILLE/BIANCA BRIGANDI (WALLENPAUPACK)

 

 

 

 

 


Last Updated Monday, October 23 2006 @ 01:10 PM EDT; 2,966 Hits View Printable Version