PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Current District II Champions  
DISTRICT 2 PIAA CURRENT AS OF  
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS 24-May-17  
2015-2016 Champions in bold red    
2016-2017 Champions in bold black    
     
FALL  SCHOOL COACH
     
AAA Field Hockey Lackawanna Trail Sandy Spott
AA Field Hockey Wyoming Valley West Linda Fithian
A Field Hockey Lake-Lehman Jean Lipski
AAAA Boys Soccer Delaware Valley Aaron Stark
AAA Boys Soccer Dallas Chris Scharff
AA Boys Soccer Scranton Prep Sean Curry
A Boys Soccer Mt. View Roger Thomas
AAAA Girls Soccer Delaware Valley Jeff Rainear
AAA Girls Soccer  Crestwood  Russ Kile
AA Girls Soccer  Lake-Lehman Kelly Adamshick
A Girls Soccer  Lakeland Paul Sotak
AAA Girls Tennis - Singles Hazleton Area (Stephanie Mazurek) Katie Pavlick
AA Girls Tennis - Singles Wyoming Area (Brianna Pizzano) Tiffany Callaio
AAA Girls Tennis - Doubles Hazleton Area (Stephanie Mazurek-Lily Nowak) Katie Pavlick
AA Girls Tennis - Doubles Scranton Prep (Tatiana Klacko-Gabi Jakubek) Kathleen McKenna
AAA Girls Tennis - Team Abington Heights   Kelly Arp
AA Girls Tennis - Team Scranton Prep    Kathleen McKenna
Girls AAAA Volleyball Delaware Valley Bridget Crawford
Girls AAA Volleyball Nanticoke  Debbie Gavin
Girls AA Volleyball Holy Redeemer John Kablick
Girls A Volleyball Blue Ridge Lori Zick
 
Boys AAA Cross Country Team Abington Heights Mike Ludka
Boys AA Cross Country - Team Dallas Matt Samuel
Boys A Cross Country - Team Montrose    Dean Brewer
Boys AAA Cross Country- Individual Abington Heights (Kyle Burke) Mike Ludka
Boys AA Cross Country - Individual North Pocono (David Haines) Dawne Scheller
Boys A Cross Country - Individual Montrose (Zach Mead) Dean Brewer
Girls AAA Cross Country - Team Abington Heights Mike Ludka
Girls AA Cross Country - Team Honesdale Lindsey Pender
Girls A Cross Country - Team Elk Lake Will Squier
Girls AAA Cross Country - Individual Abington Heights (Katie Dammer) Mik 
Girls AA Cross Country - Individual Holy Redeemer (Lindsey Williams) Paul Hoda
Girls A Cross Country - Individual Forest City (Jennifer Korty) Jeremy Popiel
Golf Boys' AAA Team Champion Wallenpaupack Bob Simons
Golf Boys' AA Team Champion Scranton Prep Ed Cimoch
Golf Boys' AAA Individual Champion Dallas (Mason Gattuso) Jane Kilduff
Golf Boys' AA Individual Champion Scranton Prep (Tyler Marchese) Ed Cimoch
Golf Girls' AAA Team Champion Scranton Prep Ed Cimoch
Golf Girls'  AA Team Champion Montrose  Mike Zuba
Golf Girls' AAA Individual Champion Scranton Prep (Lauren Golden) Ed Cimoch
Golf Girls' AA Individual Champion Valley View (Hannah Yanoski) Jamie Addley
AAAAAA Football Delaware Valley Keith Olsommer
AAAAA Football Abington Heights Joe Repshis
AAAA Football North Pocono Greg Dolhon
AAA Football Scranton Prep Terry Gallagher
AA Football Dunmore Jack Henzes
A Football Lackawanna Trail Steve Jervis
Competitive Cheer Hazleton Area Lindsey Maduro
WINTER  SCHOOL COACH
     
     
AAAAAA Boys Basketball  Hazleton Area Mike Joseph
AAAAA Boys Basketball Abington Heights Ken Bianchi
AAAA Boys Basketball Scranton Prep Andrew Kettel
AAA Boys Basketball Holy Redeemer Paul Guido
AA Boys Basketball Holy Cross Al Callejas
A Boys Basketball Susquehanna Lawrence Tompkins
AAAAAA Girls Basketball Scranton P. J. Hughes
AAAAA Girls Basketball Abington Heights  Deanna Klingman
AAAA Girls Basketball  Nanticoke  Alan Yendrzeiwski
AAA Girls Basketball Holy Redeemer John Jezorwski
AA Girls Basketball Old Forge Ron Stacchioti
A Girls Basketball Susquehanna Errol Mannick
AAA Boys Swimming Wyoming Valley West Frank Tribendis
AA Boys Swimming Wyoming Seminary Phil Mercatili
AAA Boys Diving Abington Heights (Carter Smith) Steven Schmaltz
AA Boys Diving Michael Bruno (West Scranton) Megan McIntyre
AAA Girls Swimming  Delaware Valley Chelsea Shatt
AA Girls Swimming Dallas Romayne Mosier
AAA Girls Diving Delaware Valley (Emma Burns) Benjamin Mitchell
AA Girls Diving Dallas (Lexi Spaciano) Paul Mierzwa 
AAA Team Wrestling - Duals Hazleton Area Keith Maurer
AA Team Wrestling - Duals Honesdale Ryan Chulada
AAA Team Wrestling - Individuals Hazleton Area Keith Maurer
AA Team Wrestling - Individuals Hanover Area Rich Gavlick
SPRING  SCHOOL COACH
     
     
AA Boys Lacrosse Crestwood Brian Zabroski
AA Girls Lacrosse Wyoming Seminary Catie Kersey
AAA Girls Lacrosse Delaware Valley Bernadine Salak
AAA Boys Tennis - Singles Abington Heights (Bailey Harris) Tom Lavelle
AA Boys Tennis - Singles Scranton Prep (Tarquin McGurrin) Aaron Holzman
AAA Boys Tennis - Doubles Abington Heights (Timmy Christman-Brian Ostrowski) Tom Lavelle
AA Boys Tennis - Doubles Wyoming Seminary (Eamon Gibbons-Andrew Schukraft) Allison Joanlanne
AAA Boys Tennis - Team Abington Heights   Tom Lavelle
AA Boys Tennis - Team Wyoming Seminary Allison Joanlanne
AAA Boys Volleyball Delaware Valley Heather Holdredge
AA Boys Volleyball Holy Redeemer John Kablick
AAA Boys Track Scranton Dave Powell
AA Boys Track Lakeland Art Davis
AAA Girls Track Abington Heights Mike Ludka
AA Girls Track Western Wayne  Justin Collins
AAAA Baseball Wyoming Valley West John Milius
AAA Baseball North Pocono Brian Jardine
AA Baseball Northwest Area Lou DiPasquale
A Baseball Forest City Bill O'Dell
AAAA Softball Hazleton Area Heather Natt
AAA Softball Abington Heights  John Kelly
AA Softball Holy Redeemer Jerry Paulukonis
A Softball Lackawanna Trail John Richter
DISTRICT 2 PIAA  SCHOOL COACH
CURRENT STATE CHAMPIONS    
     
     
AA Boys Cross Country Team Dallas    Matt Samuel
AA Boys Swimming 100 Yard Breaststroke Wyoming Seminary (Marcos Rico) Phil Mercatili
AA Track and Field - Boys 3200 M Run Lake-Lehman (Dominic Hockenbury) John Sobocinski
AAA Track and Field - Boys 3200 M Run North Pocono (Matt Kravitz) Jason Sepkowski
AA Track and Field - Boys 300 M Hurdles Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Raheem Twyman) Hayden White
AA Track and Field - Boys 1600 M Relay Lakeland Art Davis
AA Softball Holy Redeemer Jerry Paulukonis
     
     
     
     
 


Last Updated Wednesday, May 24 2017 @ 10:18 PM EDT; 66,858 Hits View Printable Version