PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (12)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (10)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (10)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (23)
District 2 News (15)
Baseball (12)
Basketball (13)
Cross Country (11)
Competitive Spirit (4)
Field Hockey (11)
Golf (11)
Soccer (18)
Tennis (23)
State Championships (33)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
Site Events

Wednesday 24-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 4A & 5A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Baseball Subregional Championships - A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 6A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Volleyball Boys AAA Championship

  • Thursday 25-May
  • 2017 District II Boys Lacrosse Championship - Championship
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 2A, 3A, and 6A semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Volleyball Boys AAA Subregional Championship - 3rd Place & Finals
  • 2017 District II Boys Volleyball AA Championships - Finals and 3rd Place Games

  • Friday 26-May -
    Saturday 27-May
  • 2017 PIAA Track & Field State Championships

  • Friday 26-May
  • 2017 PIAA Tennis Boys Championships - Singles & Doubles - First Round & Quarterfinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - 5A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 2A Semifinals, 3A & 4A Quarterfinals

  • Saturday 27-May
  • 2017 PIAA Tennis Boys Championships - Singles & Doubles - Semifinals & FInals

  • Sunday 28-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - A, 4A & 5A Finals

  • Monday 29-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 2A, 3A & 6A Finals

  • Tuesday 30-May
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - A & 5A Finals

  • Wednesday 31-May
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 2A & 6A Finals

  • Thursday 01-Jun
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 3A & 4A Finals


  •  2017 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, April 05 2017 @ 10:45 AM EDT
     Viewed:  27 times  
    Track and FieldCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD AAA GIRLS CHAMPIONS ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH MIKE LUDKA) AND THE 2017 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD AAA BOYS CHAMPIONS SCRANTON (COACH DAVE POWELL). Results of the Girls and Boys AAA Championships can be found below.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD AA GIRLS CHAMPIONS WESTERN WAYNE (COACH JUSTIN COLLINS) AND THE 2017 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD AA BOYS CHAMPIONS LAKELAND (COACH ART DAVIS). Results of the Girls and Boys AA Championships can be found below.

    2017 District II Track and Field AAA Championship Results
    2017 District II Track and Field AA Championship Results




     2016 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, March 30 2016 @ 02:47 AM EDT
     Viewed:  165 times  
    Track and FieldCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD GIRLS AAA CHAMPIONS ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH MIKE LUDKA) AND THE 2016 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD BOYS AAA CHAMPIONS WILKES-BARRE COUGHLIN (COACH PAUL MCGRANE). Complete results of the AAA championships can be found below.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD BOYS AA CHAMPIONS LAKELAND (COACH ART DAVIS) AND THE 2016 DISTRICT II TRACK AND FIELD GIRLS AA CHAMPIONS HOLY REDEEMER (COACH KEVIN WALTERS). Complete results of the AA Championships can be found below.

    2016 District II Track Girls AAA Final Results
    2016 District II Track Girls AA Final Results
    2016 District II Track Boys AAA Final Results
    2016 District II Track Boys AA Final Results




     2015 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, April 22 2015 @ 12:43 AM EDT
     Viewed:  279 times  
    Track and FieldCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2015 DISTRICT II AA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS LAKELAND (COACH ART DAVIS) AND THE 2015 DISTRICT II AAA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS WESTERN WAYNE (COACH JUSTIN COLLINS).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2015 DISTRICT II AA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS LAKELAND (COACH LINDA STEPHENS)AND THE 2015 DISTRICT II AAA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS DALLAS (COACH MATT SAMUEL).

    2015 District II Track and Field Boys and Girls AA Championship Results
    2015 District II Track and Field Boys and Girls AAA Championship Results




     2014 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, April 02 2014 @ 05:03 AM EDT
     Viewed:  594 times  
    Track and FieldHere is the information for the 2014 District II Track and Field Championships. Information will be posted as it is received.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2014 DISTRICT II AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS- AAA BOYS DELAWARE VALLEY (COACH NICK QUAGLIA)AND AAA GIRLS PITTSTON AREA (COACH JOE STRUCKUS). Results of the AAA Championships can be found below.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2014 DISTRICT II AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS - AA BOYS LAKELAND (COACH ART DAVIS) AND AA GIRLS LAKELAND (COACH LINDA STEPHENS). Results of the AA Championships can be found below.

    2014 District II Track and Field AA Boys Results
    2014 District II Track and Field AAA Boys Results
    2014 District II Track and Field AA Girls Results
    2014 District II Track and Field AAA Girls Results
    2014 District II Track and Field AA Records through 2014
    2014 District II Track and Field AAA Records through 2014




     2013 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Saturday, April 20 2013 @ 09:04 AM EDT
     Viewed:  460 times  
    Track and FieldHere is the information for the 2013 District II Track and Field Championships.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO DISTRICT II AA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION LAKELAND (COACH ART DAVIS) AND DISTRICT II AAA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION TUNKHANNOCK (COACH RANDY WHITE).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO DISTRICT II AA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION HOLY REDEEMER (COACH KEVIN WALTERS) AND DISTRICT II AAA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPION ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH FRANK PASSETTI).


    2013 District II Track and Field AA Boys Championship Results
    2013 District II Track and Field AAA Boys Championship Results
    2013 District II Track and Field AA Girls Championship Results
    2013 District II Track and Field AAA Girls Championship Results




     2012 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, April 18 2012 @ 04:04 AM EDT
     Viewed:  516 times  
    Track and FieldHere is the information for the 2012 District II Track and Field Championships.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2012 DISTRICT II AAA GIRLS' TEAM CHAMPION HAZLETON AREA (COACH MARK OTTERBINE) AND 2012 DISTRICT II AAA BOYS' TEAM CHAMPION VALLEY VIEW (COACH BRIAN KEARNEY). FINAL RESULTS ARE POSTED BELOW.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2012 DISTRICT II AA GIRLS' TEAM CHAMPION HOLY REDEEMER (COACH SARGE MCFARLANE) AND 2012 DISTRICT II AA BOYS' TEAM CHAMPION HOLY REDEEMER (COACH SARGE MCFARLANE). FINAL RESULTS ARE POSTED BELOW.

    2012 District II Track AAA Boys Final Results
    2012 District II Track AAA Girls Final Results
    2012 District II Track AA Boys Final Results
    2012 District II Track AA Girls Final Results




     2011 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, March 31 2011 @ 02:01 AM EDT
     Viewed:  606 times  
    Track and FieldTHE DISTRICT II AAA VARSITY TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS HAVE BEEN POSTPONED UNTIL SATURDAY, MAY 21ST AT SCRANTON MEMORIAL STADIUM. COMPETITION WILL RESUME AT 10:30 A.M.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO DISTRICT II JUNIOR HIGH TRACK CHAMPIONS COUGHLIN (AAA BOYS - COACH ROBERT MCGRADY) LAKELAND (AA BOYS - COACH TONY PRUDENTE) ABINGTON HEIGHTS (AAA GIRLS - COACH BOB MCMINN) AND LAKELAND (AA GIRLS - COACH TONY PRUDENTE).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO HOLY REDEEMER (COACH SERGE MCFARLANE) ON THEIR AA BOYS AND GIRLS DISTRICT II VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS. ALSO, CONGRATULATIONS TO AAA VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION VALLEY VIEW (COACH BRIAN KEARNEY) AND AA VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION DALLAS (COACHES MATT SAMUEL AND ED RADZINSKI).

    2011 District II Track JH Girls Results
    2011 District II Track JH Boys Results
    2011 District II Track Boys AA Varsity Results
    2011 District II Track Boys AAA Varsity Results
    2011 District II Track Girls AA Varsity Results
    2011 District II Track Girls AAA Varsity Results




     2010 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, April 15 2010 @ 05:43 AM EDT
     Viewed:  595 times  
    Track and FieldCONGRATULATIONS TO AAA VARSITY GIRLS' CHAMPION ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH FRANK PASSETTI) AND AAA VARSITY BOYS' CHAMPION HONESDALE (COACH MICHAEL JURKOWSKI).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO AA VARSITY BOYS' CHAMPION VALLEY VIEW (COACH BRIAN KEARNEY) AND AA VARSITY GIRLS' CHAMPION WESTERN WAYNE (COACH JUSTIN COLLINS).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO AAA GIRLS' JUNIOR HIGH TRACK CHAMPIONS ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH BOB MCMINN) AND AA GIRLS' JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPION LAKE-LEHMAN (COACH JUSTIN MAZER) AS WELL AS AAA BOYS JUNIOR HIGH TRACK CHAMPIONS COUGHLIN (COACH ROBERT MCGRADY) AND AA BOYS' JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPION VALLEY VIEW (COACH DAN BERG)

    2010 Boys JH Track Results
    2010 Girls JH Track Results
    2010 AA Varsity Boys Results
    2010 AA Varsity Girls Results
    2010 AAA Varsity Boys Results
    2010 AAA Varsity Girls Results




     2009 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, April 16 2009 @ 02:31 AM EDT
     Viewed:  956 times  
    Track and FieldCongratulations to the District AA Girls' Champions Lake-Lehman (Coach John Sobocinski) and District II AA Boys' Champions Valley View (Coach Brian Kearney).

    Congratulations to District AAA Girls' Champion Abington Heights (Coach Frank Passetti) and District AAA Boys' Champion Abington Heights (Coach Frank Passetti).

    2009 District II AA Varsity Boys Results
    2009 District II AAA Varsity Boys Results
    2009 District II AA Varsity Girls Results
    2009 District II AAA Varsity Girls Results
    2009 District II Junior High Results




     2008 District II Track and Field Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Friday, March 28 2008 @ 10:25 AM EDT
     Viewed:  1,175 times  
    Track and FieldHere are the results for this year's District II Track and Field Championships. Congratulations to Varsity champions Abington Heights (AAA Girls-Coach Frank Passetti), Dallas (AA Girls - Coach Matt Samuel), Abington Heights (AAA Boys - Coach Frank Passetti), Scranton Prep (AA Boys- Coach Mike Ludka), Crestwood (JH AAA Girls - Coach Chuck Dinofrio), Northwest Area (JH AA Girls - Coach Todd Culver), Honesdale (JH AAA Boys- Coach Darren Diehl) and Wyoming Area (JH AA Boys - Coach Michael Fanti)

    2008 District II AA Boys Track and Field Championship Results
    2008 District II AAA Boys Track and Field Championship Results
    2008 District II AA Girls Track and Field Championship Results
    2008 District II AAA Girls Track and Field Championship Results
    2008 District II Junior High Championship Results


     PIAA Baseball Pitch Count Form  ?
    THe PIAA has approved a form to be utilized in the new approved pitch count process. In order to access that form please click here. Pitch Count Form.


     PIAA Wrestling Uniform Rules Revision  
    The PIAA Wrestling Weight Control Program Manual can be accessed by CLICK HERE.If you have any further questions contact Jay Starnes, District II Wrestling Chairman.

     ATTENTION ALL GAME MANAGERS  
    Please be advised that beginning with the 2016-2017 Championships all game managers are required to utilize the revised game manager report found here. THERE IS TO BE NO PAYMENT OF ANY GAME WORKERS IN CASH - ALL PAYMENTS WILL BE MADE BY CHECK. All game managers of District II Championship Events are required to complete a game report and submit it to the District II Treasurer upon completion of the event. To access a game manager report click here Game Manager Report

     External Links  
    PIAA Homepage
    Scranton Times
    Times Leader
    Citizen's Voice
    Standard Speaker
    WVC Wrestling and Football Homepage
    Northeastern Pa. Volleyball
    PIAA District 11 website
    NPF Sports
    John Mendola Show
    Honor Awards

     PIAA Championship Archives  
    Who won the 1964 PIAA AA Boys Basketball Championship? Who was the first individual PIAA golf champion? For the answer to these questions and many more just CLICK HERE and you will find a list of all PIAA champions in all sports.

     PAST DISTRICT II CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION  
    Championship information dating back to 2005-2006 can be found under each of the individual sports in the Topic Area on the left. Just click on the sport and the information becomes available for that sport.

     User Functions  
    Username:

    Password:

    Don't have an account yet? Sign up as a New User

     Contact Us  
    Welcome to the PIAA District 2 webpage. We hope that you enjoy your visit and return frequently. If you have any suggestions, questions or comments please send us an email.