PIAA District II
| Committee | District Champions
 Topics  
Home
Football (12)
Lacrosse (7)
Wyoming Valley Conference (10)
Lackawanna League (LIAA) (10)
Track and Field (12)
Swimming (12)
Wrestling (11)
Softball (12)
Volleyball (23)
District 2 News (15)
Baseball (12)
Basketball (13)
Cross Country (11)
Competitive Spirit (4)
Field Hockey (11)
Golf (11)
Soccer (18)
Tennis (23)
State Championships (33)

 Locations  
Locations and Directions

 Events  
Site Events

Wednesday 24-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 4A & 5A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Baseball Subregional Championships - A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 6A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Volleyball Boys AAA Championship

  • Thursday 25-May
  • 2017 District II Boys Lacrosse Championship - Championship
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 2A, 3A, and 6A semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Volleyball Boys AAA Subregional Championship - 3rd Place & Finals
  • 2017 District II Boys Volleyball AA Championships - Finals and 3rd Place Games

  • Friday 26-May -
    Saturday 27-May
  • 2017 PIAA Track & Field State Championships

  • Friday 26-May
  • 2017 PIAA Tennis Boys Championships - Singles & Doubles - First Round & Quarterfinals
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - 5A Semifinals
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 2A Semifinals, 3A & 4A Quarterfinals

  • Saturday 27-May
  • 2017 PIAA Tennis Boys Championships - Singles & Doubles - Semifinals & FInals

  • Sunday 28-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - A, 4A & 5A Finals

  • Monday 29-May
  • 2017 District II Baseball Championships - 2A, 3A & 6A Finals

  • Tuesday 30-May
  • 2017 District II/XI Softball Subregional Championships - A & 5A Finals

  • Wednesday 31-May
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 2A & 6A Finals

  • Thursday 01-Jun
  • 2017 District II Softball Championships - 3A & 4A Finals


  •  2016 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, September 21 2016 @ 08:53 AM EDT
     Viewed:  96 times  
    Cross CountryCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY A CHAMPIONS - GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (JENNIFER KORTY-FOREST CITY-COACH JEREMY POPIEL); BOYS INDIVIDUAL (ZACH MEAD-MONTROSE-COACH DEAN BREWER); GIRLS TEAM (ELK LAKE-COACH WILL SQUIER); BOYS TEAM (MONTROSE - COACH DEAN BREWER).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY AA CHAMPIONS - GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (LINDSEY WILLIAMS - HOLY REDEEMER-COACH PAUL HODA); BOYS INDIVIDUAL (DAVID HAINES - NORTH POCONO- COACH DAWNE SCHELLER); GIRLS TEAM (HONESDALE-COACH LINDSEY PENDER); BOYS TEAM (DALLAS- COACH MATT SAMUEL).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY AAA CHAMPIONS - GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (KATIE DAMMER- ABINGTON HEIGHTS-COACH MIKE LUDKA); BOYS INDIVIDUAL (KYLE BURKE - ABINGTON HEIGHTS-COACH MIKE LUDKA); GIRLS TEAM (ABINGTON HEIGHTS - COACH MIKE LUDKA); BOYS TEAM (ABINGTON HEIGHTS-COACH MIKE LUDKA).

    2016 District II Cross Country A Girls Results
    2016 District II Cross Country A Boys Results
    2016 District II Cross Country AA Girls Results
    2016 District II Cross Country AA Boys Results
    2016 District II Cross Country AAA Girls Results
    2016 District II Cross Country AAA Boys Results




     2015 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Tuesday, September 15 2015 @ 08:12 AM EDT
     Viewed:  205 times  
    Cross CountryCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2015 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS - GIRLS A (LEXI WALSH - HOLY CROSS); GIRLS AA (ALLY ROME - DALLAS); GIRLS AAA (TARA JOHNSON - PITTSTON AREA); BOYS A (WILL DAVIES - RIVERSIDE); BOYS AA (DOMINIC HOCKENBURY - LAKE-LEHMAN); BOYS AAA (MATT HOUSER - HAZLETON AREA). Results of all of the races can be found below.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2015 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONS - GIRLS A (HOLY CROSS - COACH CHARLIE ORLANDO); GIRLS AA (ABINGTON HEIGHTS- COACH MIKE LUDKA); GIRLS AAA (HAZLETON AREA - COACH JASON SMOLINSKY); BOYS A (ELK LAKE - COACH WILL SQUIER); BOYS AA (DALLAS-COACH MATT SAMUEL); BOYS AAA (WALLENPAUPACK-COACH DAN NALESNIK).

    District II Cross Country Boys A Championship
    District II Cross Country Boys AA Championship
    District II Cross Country Boys AAA Championship
    District II Cross Country Girls A Championship
    District II Cross Country Girls AA Championship
    District II Cross Country Girls AAA Championship




     2014 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, September 18 2014 @ 07:59 AM EDT
     Viewed:  311 times  
    Cross CountryCONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2014 DISTRICT II TEAM CHAMPIONS: A GIRLS HOLY CROSS (COACH CHARLES ORLANDO), AA GIRLS SCRANTON PREP (COACH JEFF DORUNDA), AAA GIRLS DELAWARE VALLEY (COACH AUDREY JOSEPHITE), A BOYS ELK LAKE (COACH WILL SQUIER), AA BOYS SCRANTON PREP (COACH JEFF DORUNDA), AND AAA BOYS HAZLETON AREA (COACH JASON SMOLINSKY).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2014 DISTRICT II INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: A GIRLS MACKENZIE GREENFIELD (HOLY CROSS), AA GIRLS ALLY ROME (DALLAS), AAA GIRLS ALYSSA LAFAVE (WALLENPAUPACK), A BOYS MATT MURRAY (DUNMORE), AA BOYS DOMINIC HOCKENBURY (LAKE-LEHMAN), AND AAA BOYS ANDREW LOPEZ (SCRANTON.

    Complete results of the 2014 District II Cross Country Championships in all classifications can be found below.

    2014 District II Cross Country Boys A Results
    2014 District II Cross Country Boys AA Results
    2014 District II Cross Country Boys AAA Results
    2014 District II Cross Country Girls A Results
    2014 District II Cross Country Girls AA Results
    2014 District II Cross Country Girls AAA Results




     2013 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Wednesday, September 18 2013 @ 12:07 AM EDT
     Viewed:  434 times  
    Cross CountryHere is the information regarding the 2013 District II Cross Country Championships.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING 2013 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONS: BOYS A LAKELAND (COACH JASON TOCHELLI); BOYS AA TUNKHANNOCK (COACH RANDY WHITE); BOYS AAA WALLENPAUPACK (COACH DAN NALESNIK); GIRLS A HOLY CROSS (COACH CHARLES ORLANDO); GIRLS AA DALLAS (COACH MATT SAMUEL); AND, GIRLS AAA ABINGTON HEIGHTS (COACH ROB AHRENS).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING 2013 DISTRICT II CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: BOYS A NATE MORGAN (LAKELAND); BOYS AA DOMINIC DELUCA (DALLAS); BOYS AAA MATT KRAVITZ (NORTH POCONO); GIRLS A TESS KEARNS (HOLY CROSS); GIRLS AA REGAN ROME (DALLAS); AND GIRLS AAA TESSA BARRETT (ABINGTON HEIGHTS).

    2013 Boys A Cross Country Championship
    2013 Boys AA Cross Country Championship
    2013 Boys AAA Cross Country Championship
    2013 Girls A Cross Country Championship
    2013 Girls AA Cross Country Championship
    2013 Girls AAA Cross Country Championship
    2013 District II Cross Country All Time Records Through 2013 Meet




     2012 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, September 20 2012 @ 11:27 AM EDT
     Viewed:  410 times  
    Cross CountryCONGRATULATIONS TO 2012 DISTRICT II TEAM CHAMPIONS ELK LAKE (BOYS AND GIRLS A), HOLY REDEEMER (GIRLS AA), SCRANTON PREP (BOYS AA), AND HAZLETON AREA (BOYS AND GIRLS AAA).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO 2012 DISTRICT II GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS ELIZABETH TROWBRIDGE (ELK LAKE - A), REGAN ROME (DALLAS - AA), AND TAYLOR ROSS (ABINGTON HEIGHTS - AAA).

    CONGRATULATIONS TO 2012 DISTRICT II BOYS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS LUKE JONES (ELK LAKE -A), KIERAN SUTTON (LAKE-LEHMAN -AA), AND JACOB FETTERMAN (HAZLETON AREA -AAA).

    2012 District II Cross Country Boys A Championship Results
    2012 District II Cross Country Boys AA Championship Results
    2012 District II Cross Country Boys AAA Championship Results
    2012 District II Cross Country Girls A Championship Results
    2012 District II Cross Country Girls AA Championship Results
    2012 District II Cross Country Girls AAA Championship Results




     2011 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Monday, September 26 2011 @ 04:48 AM EDT
     Viewed:  393 times  
    Cross CountryHere are the results of the 2011 District II Cross Country Championships.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2011 DISTRICT II TEAM CHAMPIONS: AA BOYS (HOLY REDEEMER - COACH ED ROMAN), AAA BOYS (DALLAS- COACH MATT SAMUEL), AA GIRLS (HOLY REDEEMER - COACH ED ROMAN), AAA GIRLS (DALLAS - COACH MATT SAMUEL)

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2011 DISTRICT II INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS: AA BOYS (LUKE JONES - ELK LAKE), AAA BOYS (SEAN BURKE - ABINGTON HEIGHTS), AA GIRLS (MARISSA DURAKO - HOLY REDEEMER), AAA GIRLS (REGAN ROME - DALLAS)

    2011 District II Cross Country AA Boys Results
    2011 District II Cross Country AAA Boys Results
    2011 District II Cross Country JV Boys Results
    2011 District II Cross Country AA Girls Results
    2011 District II Cross Country AAA Girls Results
    2011 District II Cross Country JV Girls Results




     2010 District II Cross Country Championship Information  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Monday, September 20 2010 @ 05:06 AM EDT
     Viewed:  501 times  
    Cross CountryCONGRATULATIONS TO DISTRICT II VARSITY CHAMPIONS AS FOLLOWS: AAA GIRLS (DALLAS- COACH MATT SAMUEL) AA GIRLS (HOLY REDEEMER - COACH ED ROMAN), AAA BOYS (TUNKHANNOCK - COACH RANDY WHITE) AND AA BOYS (HOLY REDEEMER - COACH ED ROMAN)

    CONGRATULATIONS TO DISTRICT II JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONS AS FOLLOWS: AAA GIRLS (DALLAS - COACH MARJORIE ADAMS), AA GIRLS (ELK LAKE - COACH MARK WEISGOLD), AAA BOYS (NORTH POCONO - COACH BOB DANIELS), AA BOYS (DUNMORE - COACH VINCE FEDOR)

    2010 AAA Varsity Girls Results
    2010 AAA Varsity Boys Results
    2010 AA Varsity Boys Results
    2010 AA Varsity Girls Results
    2010 Junior Varsity Boys Results
    2010 Junior Varsity Girls Results
    2010 AAA Junior High Boys Results
    2010 AAA Junior High Girls Results
    2010 AA Junior High Boys Results
    2010 AA Junior High Girls Results
    2010 Junior High B Race Boys Results
    2010 Junor High B Race Girls Results


     2009 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Thursday, September 17 2009 @ 04:20 AM EDT
     Viewed:  549 times  
    Cross CountryHere are the results of the District II Junior High and Varsity Cross Country Championships

    2009 District II Cross Country AA Boys Junior High Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AA Boys Varsity Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AAA Boys Junior High Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AAA Boys Varsity Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AA Girls Junior High Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AA Girls Varsity Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AAA Girls Junior High Results
    2009 District II Cross Country AAA Girls Varsity Results



     2008 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Friday, August 01 2008 @ 03:49 AM EDT
     Viewed:  978 times  
    Cross CountryHere are the results of the District II Cross Country Championships.


    2008 District II Cross Country JH Girls B Race Results
    2008 District II Cross Country JH Boys B Race Results
    2008 District II Cross Country JH AA Girls Results
    2008 District II Cross Country JH AA Boys Results
    2008 District II Cross Country JH AAA Girls Results
    2008 District II Cross Country JH AAA Boys Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity Boys B Race Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity Girls B Race Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AAA Boys Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AAA Girls Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AA Boys Results
    2008 District II Cross Country Varsity AA Girls Results



     2007 District II Cross Country Championships  View Printable Version  
     Author:  admin
     Dated:  Monday, August 06 2007 @ 07:08 AM EDT
     Viewed:  692 times  
    Cross CountryHere are the results of the 2007 District II Country Championships - Congratulations to the following champions: AAA Girls (Honesdale - Coach Joe Macey) AA Girls (Elk Lake- Coach Will Squier) AAA Boys (Abington Heights - Coach Bob Daniels) AA Boys (Scranton Prep - Coach Mike Ludka).

    2007 District II Junior High Boys AA Results
    2007 District II Junior High Girls AA Results
    2007 District II Junior High Boys AAA Results
    2007 District II Junior High Girls AAA Results
    2007 District II Junior High Boys B Race Results
    2007 District II Junior High Girls B Race Results
    2007 District II AA Girls Varsity Cross Country Results
    2007 District II AA Boys Varsity Cross Country Results
    2007 District II AAA Girls Varsity Cross Country Results
    2007 District II AAA Boys Varsity Cross Country Results
    2007 District II Girls Varsity Cross Country B Race Results
    2007 District II Boys Varsity Cross Country B Race Results




     PIAA Baseball Pitch Count Form  ?
    THe PIAA has approved a form to be utilized in the new approved pitch count process. In order to access that form please click here. Pitch Count Form.


     PIAA Wrestling Uniform Rules Revision  
    The PIAA Wrestling Weight Control Program Manual can be accessed by CLICK HERE.If you have any further questions contact Jay Starnes, District II Wrestling Chairman.

     ATTENTION ALL GAME MANAGERS  
    Please be advised that beginning with the 2016-2017 Championships all game managers are required to utilize the revised game manager report found here. THERE IS TO BE NO PAYMENT OF ANY GAME WORKERS IN CASH - ALL PAYMENTS WILL BE MADE BY CHECK. All game managers of District II Championship Events are required to complete a game report and submit it to the District II Treasurer upon completion of the event. To access a game manager report click here Game Manager Report

     External Links  
    PIAA Homepage
    Scranton Times
    Times Leader
    Citizen's Voice
    Standard Speaker
    WVC Wrestling and Football Homepage
    Northeastern Pa. Volleyball
    PIAA District 11 website
    NPF Sports
    John Mendola Show
    Honor Awards

     PIAA Championship Archives  
    Who won the 1964 PIAA AA Boys Basketball Championship? Who was the first individual PIAA golf champion? For the answer to these questions and many more just CLICK HERE and you will find a list of all PIAA champions in all sports.

     PAST DISTRICT II CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION  
    Championship information dating back to 2005-2006 can be found under each of the individual sports in the Topic Area on the left. Just click on the sport and the information becomes available for that sport.

     User Functions  
    Username:

    Password:

    Don't have an account yet? Sign up as a New User

     Contact Us  
    Welcome to the PIAA District 2 webpage. We hope that you enjoy your visit and return frequently. If you have any suggestions, questions or comments please send us an email.